Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/26/17
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
6. STUDENT RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Jase Lahr, Krissy McGillis, Kennedy Many Fingers, Ayiana Spotted Eagle
STUDENTS/ADVISOR: By John Salois: Jolee Bullshoe, Olivia Hall, DaleAnn Cobell, Kimberlee Ollinger, Hailie Henderson , Ashley Bearchild, Hayden Campos. |
7. PARENT RECOGNITION By Jennifer Wagner: Natalee Tatsey, Erin Kittson, Cheryl Rodruigez, Linda Racine, Ricky Augare
|
8. STAFF RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Iris Begay, Ashley Williams, Stephanie Blackman, Cissy Whiteman, Ashley Blackman
by Billie Jo Juneau: Jennifer Augare, Sandy Wilcox, Jennifer Reed, Suzanne Weekes, Jack Parrent, Jessica Racine, Michelle Harrell, Cody Henderson, Brandon, Berthelson, Dana Bird, Sicily Bird, Amy Molenda, Callie Ziegler, Cheryl Lock, Dana Hellinger, Mary Stone, Ruth Shea, Sheila Grady, Misty Tatsey, Corol Grant, Tonia Tatsey, Corrina Guaripee Hall |
9. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION BY Wendy Bremner; T.J. LaFromboise
|
10. CANVASS/CERTIFY ELECTION RESULTS
|
11. REORGANIZATION of BOARD 2017
1. Elect Board Chairman (nominations followed by vote) 2. Elect Vice Chairman (nominations followed by vote) 3. Set Meeting Date (Second Tuesday and Last Wednesday of each month) 4. Appointment of District Clerk: Stacy Edwards |
12. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
12.A. Building Reports:
|
12.A.1. KW-VC Building Report-Tonia Tatsey
|
12.A.2. Browning Elementary Building Report - Jennifer Wagner
|
12.A.3. Napi Elementary Board Report: Sicily Bird
|
12.A.4. Browning Middle School Building Report - Julie Hayes
|
12.A.5. Browning High School Building Report - John Salois
|
12.A.6. Babb Elementary Building Report - Billie Jo Juneau
|
12.A.7. Big Sky / Glendale Building Reports - Billie Jo Juneau
|
12.A.8. Alternative Education Building Report - Matthew Johnson
|
12.A.9. Student Activities Building Report - Tony Wagner
|
12.A.10. Special Education Board Report-Jill Mattingly
|
12.A.11. Parent/Community Outreach Program - Carrie Hirst
|
12.A.12. NAS-MBI-Olweus Building Report- Billie Jo Juneau
|
12.A.13. Good Medicine Program Report - Kimberly Tatsey-McKay
|
12.B. Superintendent's Report
|
12.B.1. John Rouse:
|
12.B.1.a. Superintendent's Update
|
12.B.1.b. Federal Relations Outreach Meeting Report-Brian Gallup
|
12.B.2. Jason Andreas:
|
12.B.2.a. Hiring Selection Practices
|
12.B.3. Resignations:
|
12.B.3.a. Sherman RedTomahawk, Teacher Assistant, KW-Vina, Effective 4-21-17
|
12.B.3.b. Joanne Grandstaff, Assistant Softball Coach, High School, Effective 4-27-17
|
12.B.3.c. Angela Butterfly, Custodian, Administration, Effective 4-28-2017
|
12.B.3.d. Gretchen McClintock, Tutor, DeLaSalle School, Effective 4-28-017
|
12.B.3.e. Eric Kittson, Security Patrol Officer, Administration, Effective 5-1-17
|
12.B.3.f. Robert Lerma, Language Arts Teacher, Middle School, Effective 5-1-17
|
12.B.3.g. Larry Robison, Softball Coach, Napi Elementary, Effective 5-2-17
|
12.B.3.h. Michelle Harrell, Track Coach, Napi Elementary, Effective 5-3-2017
|
12.B.3.i. Shyann Raining Bird, Special Education Teacher Assistant, Effective 5-26-2017
|
12.B.3.j. Katherine Bell, English Teacher, High School, Effective 6-9-17
|
12.B.3.k. Kelli Tatsey, Teacher Assistant, Browning Elementary, Effective 6-9-2017
|
12.B.3.l. Brian Suttle, Teacher, Junior Academy, Middle School, Effective 6-10-17
|
12.B.3.m. Joycelyn DesRosier, Elementary Teacher, KW Vina, Effective 6-10-17
|
13. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
13.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
13.A.1. Elementary
|
13.A.1.a. Billie Jo Juneau, Softball Coach, Babb Elementary 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
13.A.1.b. David Kelly, Softball Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
13.A.1.c. David Old Chief, Softball Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
13.A.1.d. Ansel Traynor, Track Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
13.A.1.e. Heidi Running Wolf, Track Coach, Napi Elementary 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
13.A.1.f. Johanna Hellman-Johnson, English Language Arts Teacher-BMS 2016-2017 ($3,882.00)
|
13.A.1.g. Heidi Campbell, Elementary Teacher, KW Vina 2017-2018 ($35,220.00)
|
13.A.1.h. Jessica Racine, Assistant Napi Elementary Principal 2017-2018 ($82,192.00)
|
13.A.1.i. Michelle Harrell, Teacher-Napi 2017-2018 SY ($49,262.00)
|
13.A.2. High School
|
13.A.2.a. Quentin Miller, English Teacher, High School 2017-2018 ($39,996.00)
|
13.A.2.b. Brian Harrell, Assistant Softball Coach-BHS 2016-2017 ( $907.20 pro-rated)
|
13.A.3. District Wide
|
13.A.3.a. Brandon Sure Chief, Department Secretary, Food Services
|
13.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
13.B.1. District Wide
|
13.B.1.a. Ashton Smith, Youth Mental Health First Aid Training 2016-2017 ($450.00)
|
13.B.1.b. Jack Parrent, Youth Mental Health First Aid Training 2016-2017 ($450.00)
|
13.B.1.c. Alida Wright, Speech-Language Pathologist 2017-2018 ($41,472.00)
|
13.B.1.d. A.W.A.R.E., Consulting and Classroom Behavior Management Strategies 2017-2018 ($22,174.90)
|
13.B.1.e. Custom Educational Consulting, Mathematics Professional Development 2017-2018 ($3,500.00)
|
13.C. Out of State Travel:
|
13.C.1. High School
|
13.C.1.a. Senior Class Trip, Silverwood Theme Park, Athol, Idaho (Student Activity Funds ($7,919.00)
|
13.C.1.b. Billie Jo Juneau, Brian Harrell, Gustavo Garces, Cheryl Tailfeathers, Lisa Screeton -AVID 2017 Summer Institute in Minneapolis, MN ($481.95 ea)
|
13.D. In State Travel:
|
13.D.1. District Wide
|
13.D.1.a. Natasha Siliezar, Jessica Racine, Jennifer Wagner, Corrina Guardipee-Hall, Billie Jo Juneau, Tonia Tatsey, John Salois, Matthew Johnson, Kimberly Tatsey-McKay - MBI Summer Institue in Bozeman, MT ($902.85 ea)
|
13.D.1.b. Billie Jo Juneau, Tonia Tatsey, Jennifer Wagner, Corrina Hall, John Salois, Julie Hayes, Jill Mattingly, Sicily Bird, Matthew Johnson-Trauma Informed Schools Conference in Great Falls (School Related Leave Only)
|
13.D.1.c. Tony Wagner, Girls and Boys Divisional Track Meet in Belgrade, MT ($658.84)
|
13.D.1.d. Tony Wagner, Girls and Boys State Track Meet in Laurel, MT ($724.34)
|
13.E. Approvals
|
13.E.1. Elementary
|
13.E.1.a. Extended Contract: Andrea Evans, Summer Gear Up (STEM) Program-BMS 2016-2017 ($2,790.00)
|
13.E.1.b. Extended Contract: Sunnie Bird, Summer Gear Up (STEM) Program-BMS 2016-2017 ($2,018.00)
|
13.E.1.c. Extended Contract-Nancy Light, 2017 Summer School Program ($2,985.00)
|
13.E.1.d. Extended Contracts, 2017-2018 Leadership Week - Instructional Planning and Grouping, See List ($23,020.43)
|
13.E.1.e. Extended Contracts: 2017-2018 Elementary Principal and Coaches Planning-Preparation Week See List ($12,788.96)
|
13.E.2. High School
|
13.E.2.a. BHS Extended Contracts, 2017-2018 Leadership Week - Instructional Planning and Grouping ($1,231.31)
|
13.E.3. District Wide
|
13.E.3.a. Extended Contract: Juanita Sloss, Extended School Year (ESY) Special Services 2017-2018 ($4,454.00)
|
13.E.3.b. 2016-2017 Substitute Eligibility List
|
13.E.3.c. All American Publishing 2017-2018
|
13.E.3.d. 2017 -2018 MQEC Membership
|
13.E.3.e. Commerical Energy Natural Gas Purchase Agreement 2017-2019
|
13.E.3.f. Renovation of Annex for Use by the District’s Childcare Program
|
13.E.3.g. Purchases Over $5,000.00
|
13.E.3.h. District Claims Check #414950 - #415035 ($147,067.79)
|
13.E.3.i. Student Activity Claims Check #702695 - #702790 ($17,670.67)
|
13.E.3.j. Additional Pays-Payroll
|
13.F. PERSONNEL
|
13.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None.
|
13.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 9, 2017 at 5:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/26/17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. STUDENT RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Jase Lahr, Krissy McGillis, Kennedy Many Fingers, Ayiana Spotted Eagle
STUDENTS/ADVISOR: By John Salois: Jolee Bullshoe, Olivia Hall, DaleAnn Cobell, Kimberlee Ollinger, Hailie Henderson , Ashley Bearchild, Hayden Campos. |
|
Subject: |
7. PARENT RECOGNITION By Jennifer Wagner: Natalee Tatsey, Erin Kittson, Cheryl Rodruigez, Linda Racine, Ricky Augare
|
|
Subject: |
8. STAFF RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Iris Begay, Ashley Williams, Stephanie Blackman, Cissy Whiteman, Ashley Blackman
by Billie Jo Juneau: Jennifer Augare, Sandy Wilcox, Jennifer Reed, Suzanne Weekes, Jack Parrent, Jessica Racine, Michelle Harrell, Cody Henderson, Brandon, Berthelson, Dana Bird, Sicily Bird, Amy Molenda, Callie Ziegler, Cheryl Lock, Dana Hellinger, Mary Stone, Ruth Shea, Sheila Grady, Misty Tatsey, Corol Grant, Tonia Tatsey, Corrina Guaripee Hall |
|
Subject: |
9. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION BY Wendy Bremner; T.J. LaFromboise
|
|
Subject: |
10. CANVASS/CERTIFY ELECTION RESULTS
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. REORGANIZATION of BOARD 2017
1. Elect Board Chairman (nominations followed by vote) 2. Elect Vice Chairman (nominations followed by vote) 3. Set Meeting Date (Second Tuesday and Last Wednesday of each month) 4. Appointment of District Clerk: Stacy Edwards |
|
Subject: |
12. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
12.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
12.A.1. KW-VC Building Report-Tonia Tatsey
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.2. Browning Elementary Building Report - Jennifer Wagner
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.3. Napi Elementary Board Report: Sicily Bird
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.4. Browning Middle School Building Report - Julie Hayes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.5. Browning High School Building Report - John Salois
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.6. Babb Elementary Building Report - Billie Jo Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.7. Big Sky / Glendale Building Reports - Billie Jo Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.8. Alternative Education Building Report - Matthew Johnson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.9. Student Activities Building Report - Tony Wagner
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.10. Special Education Board Report-Jill Mattingly
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.11. Parent/Community Outreach Program - Carrie Hirst
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.12. NAS-MBI-Olweus Building Report- Billie Jo Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.13. Good Medicine Program Report - Kimberly Tatsey-McKay
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1. John Rouse:
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1.a. Superintendent's Update
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.1.b. Federal Relations Outreach Meeting Report-Brian Gallup
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.2. Jason Andreas:
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.2.a. Hiring Selection Practices
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3. Resignations:
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.3.a. Sherman RedTomahawk, Teacher Assistant, KW-Vina, Effective 4-21-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.b. Joanne Grandstaff, Assistant Softball Coach, High School, Effective 4-27-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.c. Angela Butterfly, Custodian, Administration, Effective 4-28-2017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.d. Gretchen McClintock, Tutor, DeLaSalle School, Effective 4-28-017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.e. Eric Kittson, Security Patrol Officer, Administration, Effective 5-1-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.f. Robert Lerma, Language Arts Teacher, Middle School, Effective 5-1-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.g. Larry Robison, Softball Coach, Napi Elementary, Effective 5-2-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.h. Michelle Harrell, Track Coach, Napi Elementary, Effective 5-3-2017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.i. Shyann Raining Bird, Special Education Teacher Assistant, Effective 5-26-2017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.j. Katherine Bell, English Teacher, High School, Effective 6-9-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.k. Kelli Tatsey, Teacher Assistant, Browning Elementary, Effective 6-9-2017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.l. Brian Suttle, Teacher, Junior Academy, Middle School, Effective 6-10-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3.m. Joycelyn DesRosier, Elementary Teacher, KW Vina, Effective 6-10-17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1.a. Billie Jo Juneau, Softball Coach, Babb Elementary 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.b. David Kelly, Softball Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.c. David Old Chief, Softball Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.d. Ansel Traynor, Track Coach, Napi 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.e. Heidi Running Wolf, Track Coach, Napi Elementary 2016-2017 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.f. Johanna Hellman-Johnson, English Language Arts Teacher-BMS 2016-2017 ($3,882.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.g. Heidi Campbell, Elementary Teacher, KW Vina 2017-2018 ($35,220.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.h. Jessica Racine, Assistant Napi Elementary Principal 2017-2018 ($82,192.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.i. Michelle Harrell, Teacher-Napi 2017-2018 SY ($49,262.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.2.a. Quentin Miller, English Teacher, High School 2017-2018 ($39,996.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2.b. Brian Harrell, Assistant Softball Coach-BHS 2016-2017 ( $907.20 pro-rated)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.3.a. Brandon Sure Chief, Department Secretary, Food Services
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.1.a. Ashton Smith, Youth Mental Health First Aid Training 2016-2017 ($450.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.b. Jack Parrent, Youth Mental Health First Aid Training 2016-2017 ($450.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.c. Alida Wright, Speech-Language Pathologist 2017-2018 ($41,472.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.d. A.W.A.R.E., Consulting and Classroom Behavior Management Strategies 2017-2018 ($22,174.90)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.e. Custom Educational Consulting, Mathematics Professional Development 2017-2018 ($3,500.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.C. Out of State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
13.C.1. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.C.1.a. Senior Class Trip, Silverwood Theme Park, Athol, Idaho (Student Activity Funds ($7,919.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.C.1.b. Billie Jo Juneau, Brian Harrell, Gustavo Garces, Cheryl Tailfeathers, Lisa Screeton -AVID 2017 Summer Institute in Minneapolis, MN ($481.95 ea)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D. In State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.1.a. Natasha Siliezar, Jessica Racine, Jennifer Wagner, Corrina Guardipee-Hall, Billie Jo Juneau, Tonia Tatsey, John Salois, Matthew Johnson, Kimberly Tatsey-McKay - MBI Summer Institue in Bozeman, MT ($902.85 ea)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.1.b. Billie Jo Juneau, Tonia Tatsey, Jennifer Wagner, Corrina Hall, John Salois, Julie Hayes, Jill Mattingly, Sicily Bird, Matthew Johnson-Trauma Informed Schools Conference in Great Falls (School Related Leave Only)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.1.c. Tony Wagner, Girls and Boys Divisional Track Meet in Belgrade, MT ($658.84)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.1.d. Tony Wagner, Girls and Boys State Track Meet in Laurel, MT ($724.34)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E. Approvals
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.a. Extended Contract: Andrea Evans, Summer Gear Up (STEM) Program-BMS 2016-2017 ($2,790.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.b. Extended Contract: Sunnie Bird, Summer Gear Up (STEM) Program-BMS 2016-2017 ($2,018.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.c. Extended Contract-Nancy Light, 2017 Summer School Program ($2,985.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.d. Extended Contracts, 2017-2018 Leadership Week - Instructional Planning and Grouping, See List ($23,020.43)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.e. Extended Contracts: 2017-2018 Elementary Principal and Coaches Planning-Preparation Week See List ($12,788.96)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.a. BHS Extended Contracts, 2017-2018 Leadership Week - Instructional Planning and Grouping ($1,231.31)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.a. Extended Contract: Juanita Sloss, Extended School Year (ESY) Special Services 2017-2018 ($4,454.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.b. 2016-2017 Substitute Eligibility List
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.c. All American Publishing 2017-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.d. 2017 -2018 MQEC Membership
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.e. Commerical Energy Natural Gas Purchase Agreement 2017-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.f. Renovation of Annex for Use by the District’s Childcare Program
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.g. Purchases Over $5,000.00
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.h. District Claims Check #414950 - #415035 ($147,067.79)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.i. Student Activity Claims Check #702695 - #702790 ($17,670.67)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.j. Additional Pays-Payroll
|
|
Subject: |
13.F. PERSONNEL
|
|
Subject: |
13.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None.
|
|
Subject: |
13.H. ADJOURNMENT
|