Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/13/21
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
6. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
6.A. Building Reports:
|
6.A.1. Recognition/Presentations-Teri DeRoche
|
6.A.1.a. Staff Recognition: Merlyn Birdrattler, Nathaniel Birdrattler, Jamie Bullcalf, Lisa Bullcalf, Wayne Bullcalf, Joseph Bullshoe, Desirae Flammond, Hilary Gilham, Brenda Guardipee, Koby Harwood, Marguerite Higgins, Philip Higgins, Deanna Lahr, Francis Lazy Boy, Betty Loya, Gayle RidesAtTheDoor, Sr., Berry Running Crane, Joshua Shooter, Ryan Wood, Edward Burke, Ella Wall
|
6.A.2. Child Nutrition/Copy Center/Warehouse - Lynne Keenan
|
6.A.3. Curriculum and Instruction - Billie Jo Juneau
|
6.A.4. Parent/Community Outreach/Childcare/FIT - Nikki Hannon
|
6.A.5. Blackfeet Language/Native American Studies - Robert Hall
|
6.A.6. GEAR UP - Melanie Magee
|
6.A.7. Spokinapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Crawford
|
6.A.8. 21st Century Tutoring Program - Heidi Bullcalf
|
6.A.9. Technology Department - Everett Holm
|
6.A.10. Activities Department - Everett Armstrong
|
6.A.11. Maintenance/Facilities/Security/Construction - Reid Reagan
|
6.B. Superintendent's Report
|
6.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
6.B.1.a. EBMS Insurance -Nick Prinzing
|
6.B.1.b. Altacare of Montana
|
6.B.1.c. FY2021 Accreditation Status Report and Certificates
|
6.B.1.d. NEW Board Policies 2nd Reading: 2110R, 2510, 3130, 2335P, 3310, 5012P, 5120F1, 5120F2, 5120P, 5122F, 5228F, 5228F2, 5228, 5232, 5328P, 7220, 7220P
|
6.B.2. Dennis Juneau
|
6.B.2.a. Instruction Report
|
6.B.3. Crystal Tailfeathers
|
6.B.3.a. Business Office Report - April
|
6.B.3.b. Construction Report
|
6.B.4. John Salois
|
6.B.4.a. HR Status 4-20-21
|
6.B.4.b. Coaching Season Worksheet
|
6.B.5. Resignations
|
6.B.5.a. Geraldine Gopher, Substitute, Effective 4-6-2021
|
6.B.5.b. Kenneth Burland Jr., Assistant Cook-KW Vina, Effective 4/13/2021
|
7. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
7.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
7.A.1. Elementary
|
7.A.1.a. Karleen Whitegrass, BMS Activities Coordinator 2020-2021 ($4,000.00 Prorate).docx
|
7.A.2. High School
|
7.A.2.a. Jaysen TallWhiteman, BHS Assistant Track Coach 2020-2021 ($2,408.00)
|
7.A.2.b. Daniel Connelly, BHS Head Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,784.00)
|
7.A.2.c. Aaron McLean, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,504.00)
|
7.A.2.d. Maurice Red Horn, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,371.00)
|
7.A.2.e. Terry Whitcomb, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
7.A.2.f. Theodore Connelly, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
7.A.2.g. Daryl Croff, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,681.00)
|
7.A.2.h. Javier Bustos, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
7.A.2.i. Leo Bull Child, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,841.00)
|
7.A.2.j. Michael Burns, BHS Head Girls Wrestling Coach 2021-2022 ($3,158.00)
|
7.A.2.k. Adrien Wagner, BHS Music Teacher 2021-2022
|
7.A.2.l. Richard Hagberg, BHS Teacher Renewal/Career Technical Education Agriculture 2021-2022
|
7.A.3. District Wide
|
7.A.3.a. Daniella Rhinehart, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2021-2022
|
7.A.3.b. Jennifer Ehlers, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
7.A.3.c. Juliana Salois, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
7.A.3.d. Kimberly Tatsey-McKay, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2021-2022
|
7.A.3.e. Tessa Wells, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
7.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
7.B.1. District Wide
|
7.B.1.a. Amend Contract Service Agreement for Ardor School Solutions 2020-2021 ($9,500.00)
|
7.B.1.b. Everett Holm, Assist Finance Director with Monthly Reconciliations 2020-2021 ($8,841.60)
|
7.B.1.c. Rick D'hooge, Negotiations Services 2020-2021 ($5,000.00 not to exceed)
|
7.C. Out of State Travel: None
|
7.D. In State Travel
|
7.D.1. District wide
|
7.D.2. Kari McKay, Girls "Classics" Softball Tournament in Butte MT ($591.32)
|
7.D.3. Kari McKay, Girls State Softball Tournament in Laurel MT ($888.44)
|
7.E. Approvals
|
7.E.1. Elementary
|
7.E.1.a. Contract Modification-Dawn Marxer, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($1,944.00)
|
7.E.1.b. Contract Modification-Kelli Burke, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($2,044.00)
|
7.E.1.c. Extended Contract-DeeDee Peterson, Organize Library and Complete Ordering-Napi 2020-2021 ($1,522.00)
|
7.E.1.d. Extended Contract, Michelle Harrell, Inventory and Organize Technology-NAPI 2020-2021 ($2,346.00)
|
7.E.2. High School
|
7.E.2.a. Contract Modification-Gregory Klauk, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($3,641.00)
|
7.E.2.b. Early Graduation Request 2020-2021
|
7.E.2.c. 19-Year Old Student Attendance/BHA: Nathan Flores
|
7.E.2.d. BHS Two is Better Thank One Club/Sponsors/Objectives: Joann Grandstaff, Sienna Speicher 2020-2021 ($202.00)
|
7.E.3. District Wide
|
7.E.3.a. Substitute Eligibility Report 2020-2021
|
7.E.3.b. Revise Temporary Compensation Schedule 2020-2021
|
7.E.3.c. Science and Social Studies Committee Additions 2020-2021 ($1,151.68)
|
7.E.3.d. Additional SBE Summer Committee 2020-2021 ($25,138.44)
|
7.E.3.e. Extended Contract-Earl Tail, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($2,278.80)
|
7.E.3.f. Extended Contract-Erin Gilham, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,035.70)
|
7.E.3.g. Extended Contract-Katie McDonald, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,467.70)
|
7.E.3.h. Extended Contract-Ross DeRoche, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,281.40)
|
7.E.3.i. Extended Contract-Shawnee Momberg, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,403.80)
|
7.E.3.j. Cut Bank School Buses to enter District #9 on Sweetgrass Route #1 2021-2022
|
7.E.3.k. MQEC Membership 2021-2022 ($2,000.00)
|
7.E.3.l. BPS Epcon (Marquee) Sign
|
7.E.3.m. Sletten Construction Change Order #3 for SportsPlex 2020-2021 ($195,096.00)
|
7.E.3.n. L'Heureux, Page, Werner (LPW) Proposal for IDIQ Term Contract Services 2021-2022 ($30,000 x 2-Years)
|
7.E.3.o. Purchases Over $10,000.00
|
7.E.3.p. District Claims Check #432535 - #432652 ($741,873.24)
|
7.E.3.q. District Claims Check #432534 - #432584 ($13,314.64)
|
7.E.3.r. Student Activities Claims Check #704576 - #704600 ($4,919.93)
|
7.E.3.s. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
7.E.3.t. Policy #1700 Complaint
|
7.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
7.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
7.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 28, 2021 at 5:00 PM - Regular "Virtual" Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/13/21
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Subject: |
6. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.1. Recognition/Presentations-Teri DeRoche
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.1.a. Staff Recognition: Merlyn Birdrattler, Nathaniel Birdrattler, Jamie Bullcalf, Lisa Bullcalf, Wayne Bullcalf, Joseph Bullshoe, Desirae Flammond, Hilary Gilham, Brenda Guardipee, Koby Harwood, Marguerite Higgins, Philip Higgins, Deanna Lahr, Francis Lazy Boy, Betty Loya, Gayle RidesAtTheDoor, Sr., Berry Running Crane, Joshua Shooter, Ryan Wood, Edward Burke, Ella Wall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.2. Child Nutrition/Copy Center/Warehouse - Lynne Keenan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.3. Curriculum and Instruction - Billie Jo Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.4. Parent/Community Outreach/Childcare/FIT - Nikki Hannon
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.5. Blackfeet Language/Native American Studies - Robert Hall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.6. GEAR UP - Melanie Magee
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.7. Spokinapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Crawford
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.8. 21st Century Tutoring Program - Heidi Bullcalf
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.9. Technology Department - Everett Holm
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.10. Activities Department - Everett Armstrong
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.11. Maintenance/Facilities/Security/Construction - Reid Reagan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.1.a. EBMS Insurance -Nick Prinzing
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.1.b. Altacare of Montana
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.1.c. FY2021 Accreditation Status Report and Certificates
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.1.d. NEW Board Policies 2nd Reading: 2110R, 2510, 3130, 2335P, 3310, 5012P, 5120F1, 5120F2, 5120P, 5122F, 5228F, 5228F2, 5228, 5232, 5328P, 7220, 7220P
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.2. Dennis Juneau
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.2.a. Instruction Report
|
|
Description:
Instruction Report
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.3. Crystal Tailfeathers
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.3.a. Business Office Report - April
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.3.b. Construction Report
|
|
Description:
Budget Reports
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.4. John Salois
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.4.a. HR Status 4-20-21
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.4.b. Coaching Season Worksheet
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.5. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.5.a. Geraldine Gopher, Substitute, Effective 4-6-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.5.b. Kenneth Burland Jr., Assistant Cook-KW Vina, Effective 4/13/2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
7.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
7.A.1.a. Karleen Whitegrass, BMS Activities Coordinator 2020-2021 ($4,000.00 Prorate).docx
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
7.A.2.a. Jaysen TallWhiteman, BHS Assistant Track Coach 2020-2021 ($2,408.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.b. Daniel Connelly, BHS Head Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,784.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.c. Aaron McLean, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,504.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.d. Maurice Red Horn, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,371.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.e. Terry Whitcomb, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.f. Theodore Connelly, BHS Assistant Boys Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.g. Daryl Croff, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($3,681.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.h. Javier Bustos, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,456.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.i. Leo Bull Child, BHS Assistant Girls Basketball Coach 2021-2022 ($2,841.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.j. Michael Burns, BHS Head Girls Wrestling Coach 2021-2022 ($3,158.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.k. Adrien Wagner, BHS Music Teacher 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.2.l. Richard Hagberg, BHS Teacher Renewal/Career Technical Education Agriculture 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
7.A.3.a. Daniella Rhinehart, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.3.b. Jennifer Ehlers, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.3.c. Juliana Salois, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.3.d. Kimberly Tatsey-McKay, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.A.3.e. Tessa Wells, Renewal Youth Prevention Specialist 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
|
Subject: |
7.B.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
7.B.1.a. Amend Contract Service Agreement for Ardor School Solutions 2020-2021 ($9,500.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.B.1.b. Everett Holm, Assist Finance Director with Monthly Reconciliations 2020-2021 ($8,841.60)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.B.1.c. Rick D'hooge, Negotiations Services 2020-2021 ($5,000.00 not to exceed)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.C. Out of State Travel: None
|
|
Subject: |
7.D. In State Travel
|
|
Subject: |
7.D.1. District wide
|
|
Subject: |
7.D.2. Kari McKay, Girls "Classics" Softball Tournament in Butte MT ($591.32)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.D.3. Kari McKay, Girls State Softball Tournament in Laurel MT ($888.44)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E. Approvals
|
|
Subject: |
7.E.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
7.E.1.a. Contract Modification-Dawn Marxer, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($1,944.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.1.b. Contract Modification-Kelli Burke, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($2,044.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.1.c. Extended Contract-DeeDee Peterson, Organize Library and Complete Ordering-Napi 2020-2021 ($1,522.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.1.d. Extended Contract, Michelle Harrell, Inventory and Organize Technology-NAPI 2020-2021 ($2,346.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
7.E.2.a. Contract Modification-Gregory Klauk, Lane Change 2021-2022 ($3,641.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.2.b. Early Graduation Request 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.2.c. 19-Year Old Student Attendance/BHA: Nathan Flores
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.2.d. BHS Two is Better Thank One Club/Sponsors/Objectives: Joann Grandstaff, Sienna Speicher 2020-2021 ($202.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
7.E.3.a. Substitute Eligibility Report 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.b. Revise Temporary Compensation Schedule 2020-2021
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.c. Science and Social Studies Committee Additions 2020-2021 ($1,151.68)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.d. Additional SBE Summer Committee 2020-2021 ($25,138.44)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.e. Extended Contract-Earl Tail, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($2,278.80)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.f. Extended Contract-Erin Gilham, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,035.70)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.g. Extended Contract-Katie McDonald, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,467.70)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.h. Extended Contract-Ross DeRoche, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,281.40)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.i. Extended Contract-Shawnee Momberg, Project Based Instructional Leader-BAWAP 2020-2021 ($3,403.80)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.j. Cut Bank School Buses to enter District #9 on Sweetgrass Route #1 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.k. MQEC Membership 2021-2022 ($2,000.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.l. BPS Epcon (Marquee) Sign
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.m. Sletten Construction Change Order #3 for SportsPlex 2020-2021 ($195,096.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.n. L'Heureux, Page, Werner (LPW) Proposal for IDIQ Term Contract Services 2021-2022 ($30,000 x 2-Years)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.o. Purchases Over $10,000.00
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.p. District Claims Check #432535 - #432652 ($741,873.24)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.q. District Claims Check #432534 - #432584 ($13,314.64)
|
|
Description:
District Claims Check # - #
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.r. Student Activities Claims Check #704576 - #704600 ($4,919.93)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.s. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.E.3.t. Policy #1700 Complaint
|
|
Subject: |
7.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
|
Subject: |
7.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
|
Subject: |
7.H. ADJOURNMENT
|