Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes April 19, 2022, Special Board Minutes April 5, 2022, Special Board Minutes April 27, 2022,
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Cinnamon Crawford: Kiana McClure, Kayla White
STAFF RECOGNITIONS by Nikki Hannon: Robin England, Jerelyn Gobert, Irene Augare, Rose Racine STAFF RECOGNITION by Tony Wagner: Jimi Lunak |
6. STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Tony Wagner: Sydney Fitzpatrick, Kole Osborne, Kendal Gilham, Kolten LittleDog, Maeleigh Gardner, Emily Williams, Tucker Juneau, Jason Denny, Sno Momberg, Shawna Jimenex, Randon Boyce, Maria DayRider, Chris Gray, Skylar Nes, Tal Billedeaux, Kaytins Evans, Joslyn Grinsell, Tahj Wells, Ethan Marceau
STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Tony Wagner: Brittney Wagner, Brilee Gallup |
7. CANVASS of VOTES/DECLARATION OF RESULTS: EAST GLACIER
|
8. CANVASS OF VOTES/DECLARATION OF RESULTS: BROWNING
|
9. NOTARIZE CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION OF TRUSTEES
|
9.A. Certificate of Election-Brian Gallup
|
9.B. Certificate of Election-James Running Fisher
|
10. REORGANIZATION OF BOARD
|
10.A. Elect Board Chairperson
|
10.B. Elect Vice Chairperson
|
10.C. Set Meeting Date (Second Tuesday & Last Wednesday of Each Month) for 2022-2023
|
10.D. Appointment of District Clerk: Crystal Tailfeathers
|
11. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
12. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
12.A. Building Reports:
|
12.A.1. KW Vina Elementary School - Toni Tatsey
|
12.A.2. Browning Elementary School - Sheila Hall
|
12.A.3. Napi Elementary School - Sicily Bird
|
12.A.4. Browning Middle School - William Huesbch
|
12.A.5. Browning High School - Jennifer Wagner (Verbal)
|
12.A.6. Babb Elementary - Dennis Juneau
|
12.A.7. Big Sky-Glendale Colonies - Rebecca Rappold
|
12.A.8. Special Education Department - Maureen Stott
|
12.A.9. Buffalo Hide Academy - Matthew Johnson
|
12.B. Superintendent's Report
|
12.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
12.B.1.a. District Vehicle Use Procedures
|
12.B.1.b. Discuss 2021-2022 Staff Appreciation Reschedule Date
|
12.B.1.c. Schedule Special Meeting to Review & Interview Contractor Proposals for BHS Classrooms, Food Service Office/Warehouse, Addition to KW Vina
|
12.B.2. Dennis Juneau
|
12.B.2.a. Summer School Update
|
12.B.3. Crysta Tailfeathers
|
12.B.3.a. Update on Payroll Issue
|
12.B.4. John Salois
|
12.B.4.a. HR Status update 5-10-22
|
12.B.4.b. Coaching Season Update 2021-2022
|
12.B.4.c. Coaching Season Worksheet 2022-2023
|
12.C. Resignations
|
12.C.1. Fonatee Michele Burlingame, English Teacher-BMS, Effective 4-13-2022
|
12.C.2. Brittney Racine, 4th-5th Volleyball Coach-Napi Elementary, Effective 4-20-2022
|
12.C.3. Terry Whitcomb, Elementary Teacher, Napi Elementary, Effective 06-3-2022
|
12.C.4. Morgan Kujala, Elementary Teacher-Napi, Effective 6-3-2022
|
12.C.5. Vivian Sanderville, Elementary Teacher, Napi Elementary, Effective 06-3-2022
|
13. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
13.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
13.A.1. Elementary
|
13.A.1.a. Marti Eagle Feathers, Elementary Teacher-KW Vina 2022-2023
|
13.A.1.b. Kimberly Walker, Babb Elementary Track Coach 2021-2022 ($600.00)
|
13.A.1.c. Masala Prellwitz, BMS Softball Coach 2021-2022 ($860.00)
|
13.A.1.d. Gina Dosch, Temporary School Based Therapist-BES 2022-2023
|
13.A.2. High School
|
13.A.2.a. Daryl Croff, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2022-2023 ($3,784.00)
|
13.A.2.b. Ellen Hall, Assistant Cook-BMS
|
13.A.3. District Wide
|
13.A.3.a. Administrators-Directors-Professional Technical 2022-2023
|
13.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
13.B.1. Elementary
|
13.B.1.a. Ashley Bullcalf, 21st Century Certified Tutor-KW Vina 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
13.B.1.b. Andrea Sangray, 21st Century Tutor-Napi 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
13.B.1.c. Genevieve Bragg-Wilson, 21st Century Certified Tutor-Napi 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
13.B.2. High School
|
13.B.2.a. Joe Jessepe, Classified Tutor 21st Century Summer Learning Plan 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($3,003.00)
|
13.B.3. District Wide
|
13.B.3.a. Heidi BullCalf, 21st Century Learning Supervisor 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,620.00)
|
13.C. Out of State Travel: None
|
13.D. In State Travel
|
13.D.1. Elementary
|
13.D.1.a. Racquel Little Plume, Feeling Inside Out/Recharge Your Resilience Workshop in Missoula, MT ($877.75)
|
13.D.2. High School
|
13.D.2.a. Kari McKay, Chaperone for 3rd Annual Unreserved Summit Trip in Bozeman, MT (School Related Leave Only)
|
13.D.3. District wide
|
13.D.3.a. John Salois, Leavitt Great West Insurance Summit in Big Sky, MT 2021-2022 ($1,369.00)
|
13.D.3.b. John Salois, Jennifer LaFromboise-Wagner, William Huesbch, MSU Teach Montana Career Fair in Bozeman, MT 2021-2022 ($355.70)
|
13.D.3.c. Francis Bullcalf, MAPT Training in Gt. Falls, MT 2021- 2022 ($596.74)
|
13.D.3.d. Maureen Stott, General and Special Education Conference 2021-2022 ($489.00)
|
13.D.3.e. Corrina Guardipee-Hall, Montana Grow Your Own 2021-2022 ($361.20)
|
13.E. Approvals
|
13.E.1. Elementary
|
13.E.1.a. Extended Contracts, Elementary Summer School Lead Teachers 2021-2022, Session 1 ($7,475.00)
|
13.E.1.b. Extended Contracts-Elementary Summer School Teachers (K-8) Session 1, 2021-2022 ($7,671.00)
|
13.E.1.c. Extended Contracts-Elementary Summer School Teachers (K-8) Session 2, 2022-2023 ($7,671.00)
|
13.E.1.d. Transformative Reading Teacher Consultant MOU -BES 2021-2022 ($10,000.00)
|
13.E.1.e. FACTS Education Solutions Proposal-DaLasalle ($14,269.00)
|
13.E.1.f. Middle School Rodeo Club-Sponsors-Goals & Objectives 2021-2022 ($526.00)
|
13.E.2. High School
|
13.E.2.a. Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Secondary Summer School, Session 1, 2021-2022 ($4,525.00)
|
13.E.2.b. Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Secondary Summer School, Session 2, 2022-2023 ($4,525.00)
|
13.E.3. District Wide
|
13.E.3.a. Extended Contract-Charlene Whitequills, Summer School Nurse, Session 1, 2021-2022 ($4,525.00)
|
13.E.3.b. Extended Contract-Charlene WhiteQuills, Summer School Nurse, Session 2, 2022-2023 ($4,525.00)
|
13.E.3.c. Extended Contracts-SBE Committee, Curriculum Planning and Preparation 2021-2022 ($9,976.00)
|
13.E.3.d. Extended Contracts-SBE Committee, Curriculum Planning and Preparation 2021-2022 ($67,928.00)
|
13.E.3.e. Administrator-Director-Professional Technical Salary Increase 2022-2023 ($12,848.00)
|
13.E.3.f. Substitute Eligibility Roster 2021-2022
|
13.E.3.g. Student Attendance Agreements-Valier 2022-2023
|
13.E.3.h. 2021-2022 Prom Tickets
|
13.E.3.i. Calamity Pay for April 18, 2022 Emergency Day - No Water ($158,539.00)
|
13.E.3.j. MSU BCC Science Grant Collaboration 2022-2023
|
13.E.3.k. Broere Counseling, Tele-Health Therapist 2022-2023
|
13.E.3.l. American Fidelity Agreement 5-10-22
|
13.E.3.m. Leavitt Group Health Insurance Proposal 2022-2023
|
13.E.3.n. Purchases Over $10,000.00
|
13.E.3.o. District Claims Check #435132 - #435293 ($1,894,490.24)
|
13.E.3.p. Student Activities Claims Check #704913 - #704927 ($16,699.36)
|
13.E.3.q. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
13.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
13.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
13.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 10, 2022 at 5:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes April 19, 2022, Special Board Minutes April 5, 2022, Special Board Minutes April 27, 2022,
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Cinnamon Crawford: Kiana McClure, Kayla White
STAFF RECOGNITIONS by Nikki Hannon: Robin England, Jerelyn Gobert, Irene Augare, Rose Racine STAFF RECOGNITION by Tony Wagner: Jimi Lunak |
|
Subject: |
6. STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Tony Wagner: Sydney Fitzpatrick, Kole Osborne, Kendal Gilham, Kolten LittleDog, Maeleigh Gardner, Emily Williams, Tucker Juneau, Jason Denny, Sno Momberg, Shawna Jimenex, Randon Boyce, Maria DayRider, Chris Gray, Skylar Nes, Tal Billedeaux, Kaytins Evans, Joslyn Grinsell, Tahj Wells, Ethan Marceau
STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Tony Wagner: Brittney Wagner, Brilee Gallup |
|
Subject: |
7. CANVASS of VOTES/DECLARATION OF RESULTS: EAST GLACIER
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. CANVASS OF VOTES/DECLARATION OF RESULTS: BROWNING
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. NOTARIZE CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION OF TRUSTEES
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Certificate of Election-Brian Gallup
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Certificate of Election-James Running Fisher
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. REORGANIZATION OF BOARD
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Elect Board Chairperson
|
|
Subject: |
10.B. Elect Vice Chairperson
|
|
Subject: |
10.C. Set Meeting Date (Second Tuesday & Last Wednesday of Each Month) for 2022-2023
|
|
Subject: |
10.D. Appointment of District Clerk: Crystal Tailfeathers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
12.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
12.A.1. KW Vina Elementary School - Toni Tatsey
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.2. Browning Elementary School - Sheila Hall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.3. Napi Elementary School - Sicily Bird
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.4. Browning Middle School - William Huesbch
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.5. Browning High School - Jennifer Wagner (Verbal)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.6. Babb Elementary - Dennis Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.7. Big Sky-Glendale Colonies - Rebecca Rappold
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.8. Special Education Department - Maureen Stott
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.A.9. Buffalo Hide Academy - Matthew Johnson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1.a. District Vehicle Use Procedures
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.1.b. Discuss 2021-2022 Staff Appreciation Reschedule Date
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.1.c. Schedule Special Meeting to Review & Interview Contractor Proposals for BHS Classrooms, Food Service Office/Warehouse, Addition to KW Vina
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2. Dennis Juneau
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.2.a. Summer School Update
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3. Crysta Tailfeathers
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.3.a. Update on Payroll Issue
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.4. John Salois
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.4.a. HR Status update 5-10-22
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4.b. Coaching Season Update 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4.c. Coaching Season Worksheet 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.C. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
12.C.1. Fonatee Michele Burlingame, English Teacher-BMS, Effective 4-13-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.C.2. Brittney Racine, 4th-5th Volleyball Coach-Napi Elementary, Effective 4-20-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.C.3. Terry Whitcomb, Elementary Teacher, Napi Elementary, Effective 06-3-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.C.4. Morgan Kujala, Elementary Teacher-Napi, Effective 6-3-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.C.5. Vivian Sanderville, Elementary Teacher, Napi Elementary, Effective 06-3-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1.a. Marti Eagle Feathers, Elementary Teacher-KW Vina 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.b. Kimberly Walker, Babb Elementary Track Coach 2021-2022 ($600.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.c. Masala Prellwitz, BMS Softball Coach 2021-2022 ($860.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.1.d. Gina Dosch, Temporary School Based Therapist-BES 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.2.a. Daryl Croff, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2022-2023 ($3,784.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2.b. Ellen Hall, Assistant Cook-BMS
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.3.a. Administrators-Directors-Professional Technical 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.1.a. Ashley Bullcalf, 21st Century Certified Tutor-KW Vina 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.b. Andrea Sangray, 21st Century Tutor-Napi 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.1.c. Genevieve Bragg-Wilson, 21st Century Certified Tutor-Napi 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,851.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.2.a. Joe Jessepe, Classified Tutor 21st Century Summer Learning Plan 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($3,003.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.B.3.a. Heidi BullCalf, 21st Century Learning Supervisor 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 ($4,620.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.C. Out of State Travel: None
|
|
Subject: |
13.D. In State Travel
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.1.a. Racquel Little Plume, Feeling Inside Out/Recharge Your Resilience Workshop in Missoula, MT ($877.75)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.2.a. Kari McKay, Chaperone for 3rd Annual Unreserved Summit Trip in Bozeman, MT (School Related Leave Only)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.3. District wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.D.3.a. John Salois, Leavitt Great West Insurance Summit in Big Sky, MT 2021-2022 ($1,369.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.3.b. John Salois, Jennifer LaFromboise-Wagner, William Huesbch, MSU Teach Montana Career Fair in Bozeman, MT 2021-2022 ($355.70)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.3.c. Francis Bullcalf, MAPT Training in Gt. Falls, MT 2021- 2022 ($596.74)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.3.d. Maureen Stott, General and Special Education Conference 2021-2022 ($489.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.D.3.e. Corrina Guardipee-Hall, Montana Grow Your Own 2021-2022 ($361.20)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E. Approvals
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.a. Extended Contracts, Elementary Summer School Lead Teachers 2021-2022, Session 1 ($7,475.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.b. Extended Contracts-Elementary Summer School Teachers (K-8) Session 1, 2021-2022 ($7,671.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.c. Extended Contracts-Elementary Summer School Teachers (K-8) Session 2, 2022-2023 ($7,671.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.d. Transformative Reading Teacher Consultant MOU -BES 2021-2022 ($10,000.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.e. FACTS Education Solutions Proposal-DaLasalle ($14,269.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.1.f. Middle School Rodeo Club-Sponsors-Goals & Objectives 2021-2022 ($526.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.a. Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Secondary Summer School, Session 1, 2021-2022 ($4,525.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.2.b. Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Secondary Summer School, Session 2, 2022-2023 ($4,525.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.a. Extended Contract-Charlene Whitequills, Summer School Nurse, Session 1, 2021-2022 ($4,525.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.b. Extended Contract-Charlene WhiteQuills, Summer School Nurse, Session 2, 2022-2023 ($4,525.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.c. Extended Contracts-SBE Committee, Curriculum Planning and Preparation 2021-2022 ($9,976.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.d. Extended Contracts-SBE Committee, Curriculum Planning and Preparation 2021-2022 ($67,928.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.e. Administrator-Director-Professional Technical Salary Increase 2022-2023 ($12,848.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.f. Substitute Eligibility Roster 2021-2022
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.g. Student Attendance Agreements-Valier 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.h. 2021-2022 Prom Tickets
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.i. Calamity Pay for April 18, 2022 Emergency Day - No Water ($158,539.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.j. MSU BCC Science Grant Collaboration 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.k. Broere Counseling, Tele-Health Therapist 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.l. American Fidelity Agreement 5-10-22
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.m. Leavitt Group Health Insurance Proposal 2022-2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.n. Purchases Over $10,000.00
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.o. District Claims Check #435132 - #435293 ($1,894,490.24)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.p. Student Activities Claims Check #704913 - #704927 ($16,699.36)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.E.3.q. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
|
Subject: |
13.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
|
Subject: |
13.H. ADJOURNMENT
|