Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/2518
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. STAFF RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Mary Belcourt
by Tonia Tatsey: Bonnie Roberts, Julene Rattler, Malana Grant, DeeAnn Ingraham, Kori Walters, Jaycee Marceau, Carolyn Zuback, Ashley burd, Everett Armstrong, Lynnel Bullshoe, Sydney St. Goddard, Sheldon Marceau, Donald ComesAtNight, Nelson Running Crane, Chris Edwards |
6. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Jay & Sandra Gilham
|
7. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
8. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
8.A. Building Reports:
|
8.A.1. KW Vina Elementary- Tonia Tatsey
|
8.A.2. Browning Elementary - Jennifer Wagner
|
8.A.3. Napi Elementary - Sicily Bird
|
8.A.4. Browning Middle School - Dennis Juneau
|
8.A.5. Browning High School - John Salois
|
8.A.6. Babb Elementary - Kari McKay
|
8.A.7. Big Sky and Glendale Colony - Natasha Siliezar
|
8.A.8. Alternative Education - Matthew Johnson
|
8.A.9. Activities Department - Tony Wagner
|
8.A.10. Special Education - Jill Mattingly
|
8.A.11. Childcare Program - Carrie Hirst
|
8.A.12. Good Medicine Program - Kimberly Tatsey-McKay
|
8.A.13. Native American Studies-Blackfeet Language - Robert Hall
|
8.B. Superintendent's Report
|
8.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
8.B.1.a. Driver's Education Program Update
|
8.B.1.b. Request from Community Health Nurses on Prevention Program
|
8.B.1.c. Update on Future Construction-Bond Election
|
8.B.1.d. Review Staff Transfer/Vacancy Policies #2130; #5210; #5213
|
8.B.2. Staff Transfer Report
|
8.B.3. Resignations
|
8.B.3.a. Christine Hansen, Special Education Teacher-BES Effective 6-2-2018
|
8.B.3.b. Journey Herbeck, Science Teacher-BHS Effective 6-2-2018
|
8.B.3.c. Laura Lyons, Science Teacher-BMS Effective 6-2-2018
|
8.B.3.d. Mary Stone, Speech/Language Pathologist-Special Services Effective 6-2-2018
|
8.B.3.e. Tana Steiner, Art Teacher-BMS Effective 6-2-2018
|
9. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
9.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
9.A.1. Elementary
|
9.A.1.a. Benjamin Brewster, Softball Coach, Napi 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
9.A.1.b. Kendra Big Knife, Track Coach-Napi Elementary 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
9.A.1.c. Genevieve Wilson, Track Coach-Napi 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
9.A.1.d. Shelly Flamand, Babb Track Coach 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
9.A.1.e. Betty Edmo, Elementary Teacher-Napi 2018-2019 ($42,871.00)
|
9.A.1.f. Victoria Kiesel, Elementary Teacher-Big Sky 2018-2019 ($35,520.00)
|
9.A.1.g. Certified Contract Renewal-Kylie Black, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
9.A.1.h. Certified Contract Renewal-Laura Hall, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
9.A.1.i. Certified Contract Renewal-Patrick Black Weasel, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
9.A.1.j. Certified Contract Renewal-Natasha Siliezar, Glendale-Big Sky Colony Principal 2018-2019
|
9.A.1.k. Certified Contract Renewal-Jessica Racine, Napi Elementary Principal, 2018-2019
|
9.A.2. High School
|
9.A.2.a. Daniel Connelly, BHS Head Boys Basketball Coach 2018-2019 ($3,509.00)
|
9.A.2.b. Raymond Augare, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2018-2019 ($4,816.00)
|
9.A.2.c. Edith Wagner, BHS Head Speech, Debate & Drama Coach 2018-2019 ($3,220.00)
|
9.A.2.d. Chanel Bird, Student Activities Secretary-BHS
|
9.A.2.e. Certified Contract Renewal-Stanley Whiteman, Browning High School 2018-2019
|
9.A.2.f. Certified Contract Renewal-John Salois, Browning High School Principal, 2018-2019
|
9.A.3. District Wide
|
9.A.3.a. Certified Contract Renewal-Patrick Hagen, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
9.A.3.b. Certified Contract Renewal-Jill Mattingly, Special Education Director, 2018-2019
|
9.B. Contract Service Agreements:
|
9.B.1. District Wide
|
9.B.1.a. A.W.A.R.E. Consulting-Classroom Behavior Management 2018-2019 ($38,890.50)
|
9.B.1.b. Alida Wright, Speech-Language Pathologist 2018-2019 ($43,200.00)
|
9.C. Out of State Travel:
|
9.C.1. Elementary
|
9.C.1.a. Sicily Bird, SDE National Conference in Las Vegas, NV. ($2,367.00)
|
9.C.1.b. Racquel LittlePlume, Angela Heavyrunner, Andrea Evans, JoAnn Powell, AVID Institute in Orlando, FL ($3,577.22 ea)
|
9.C.2. District Wide
|
9.C.2.a. Corrina Guardipee-Hall, 2018 AVID Institute in Orlando, Florida ($3,577.22 ea).doc
|
9.C.2.b. B.Gallup-NAFIS 2017 Summer Directors Meeting in Boston, MA ($279.91)
|
9.D. In State Travel:
|
9.D.1. District Wide
|
9.D.1.a. Jill Mattingly, WM-CSPD 2018 Summer Institute in Polson, MT ($570.21)
|
9.E. Approvals:
|
9.E.1. District Wide
|
9.E.1.a. Modify 2018-2019 Superintendent Contract
|
9.E.1.b. Montana Medicaid Contract 2018-2019
|
9.E.1.c. District Claims Check #417856 - #417960 ($221,602.70)
|
9.E.1.d. Student Activities Claims Check #703275 - #703285 ($22,708.58), Cancelled Checks #703261-#703265
|
9.E.1.e. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
9.F. PERSONNEL:
|
9.F.1. NonRenewal: Heather Buchanan
|
9.F.2. Disciplinary Issue: Daniel Belcourt
|
9.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None.
|
9.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 8, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 4/2518
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. STAFF RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Mary Belcourt
by Tonia Tatsey: Bonnie Roberts, Julene Rattler, Malana Grant, DeeAnn Ingraham, Kori Walters, Jaycee Marceau, Carolyn Zuback, Ashley burd, Everett Armstrong, Lynnel Bullshoe, Sydney St. Goddard, Sheldon Marceau, Donald ComesAtNight, Nelson Running Crane, Chris Edwards |
|
Subject: |
6. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Jennifer Wagner: Jay & Sandra Gilham
|
|
Subject: |
7. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
8.A.1. KW Vina Elementary- Tonia Tatsey
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.2. Browning Elementary - Jennifer Wagner
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.3. Napi Elementary - Sicily Bird
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.4. Browning Middle School - Dennis Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.5. Browning High School - John Salois
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.6. Babb Elementary - Kari McKay
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.7. Big Sky and Glendale Colony - Natasha Siliezar
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.8. Alternative Education - Matthew Johnson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.9. Activities Department - Tony Wagner
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.10. Special Education - Jill Mattingly
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.11. Childcare Program - Carrie Hirst
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.12. Good Medicine Program - Kimberly Tatsey-McKay
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.13. Native American Studies-Blackfeet Language - Robert Hall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.1.a. Driver's Education Program Update
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.1.b. Request from Community Health Nurses on Prevention Program
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.1.c. Update on Future Construction-Bond Election
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.1.d. Review Staff Transfer/Vacancy Policies #2130; #5210; #5213
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.2. Staff Transfer Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.3. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.3.a. Christine Hansen, Special Education Teacher-BES Effective 6-2-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.3.b. Journey Herbeck, Science Teacher-BHS Effective 6-2-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.3.c. Laura Lyons, Science Teacher-BMS Effective 6-2-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.3.d. Mary Stone, Speech/Language Pathologist-Special Services Effective 6-2-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.3.e. Tana Steiner, Art Teacher-BMS Effective 6-2-2018
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1.a. Benjamin Brewster, Softball Coach, Napi 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.b. Kendra Big Knife, Track Coach-Napi Elementary 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.c. Genevieve Wilson, Track Coach-Napi 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.d. Shelly Flamand, Babb Track Coach 2017-2018 ($430.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.e. Betty Edmo, Elementary Teacher-Napi 2018-2019 ($42,871.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.f. Victoria Kiesel, Elementary Teacher-Big Sky 2018-2019 ($35,520.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.g. Certified Contract Renewal-Kylie Black, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.h. Certified Contract Renewal-Laura Hall, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.i. Certified Contract Renewal-Patrick Black Weasel, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.j. Certified Contract Renewal-Natasha Siliezar, Glendale-Big Sky Colony Principal 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.k. Certified Contract Renewal-Jessica Racine, Napi Elementary Principal, 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.2.a. Daniel Connelly, BHS Head Boys Basketball Coach 2018-2019 ($3,509.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2.b. Raymond Augare, BHS Head Girls Basketball Coach 2018-2019 ($4,816.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2.c. Edith Wagner, BHS Head Speech, Debate & Drama Coach 2018-2019 ($3,220.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2.d. Chanel Bird, Student Activities Secretary-BHS
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2.e. Certified Contract Renewal-Stanley Whiteman, Browning High School 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2.f. Certified Contract Renewal-John Salois, Browning High School Principal, 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.3.a. Certified Contract Renewal-Patrick Hagen, Browning Middle School 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.3.b. Certified Contract Renewal-Jill Mattingly, Special Education Director, 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Contract Service Agreements:
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1.a. A.W.A.R.E. Consulting-Classroom Behavior Management 2018-2019 ($38,890.50)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B.1.b. Alida Wright, Speech-Language Pathologist 2018-2019 ($43,200.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C. Out of State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.1.a. Sicily Bird, SDE National Conference in Las Vegas, NV. ($2,367.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C.1.b. Racquel LittlePlume, Angela Heavyrunner, Andrea Evans, JoAnn Powell, AVID Institute in Orlando, FL ($3,577.22 ea)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C.2. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.2.a. Corrina Guardipee-Hall, 2018 AVID Institute in Orlando, Florida ($3,577.22 ea).doc
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C.2.b. B.Gallup-NAFIS 2017 Summer Directors Meeting in Boston, MA ($279.91)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.D. In State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
9.D.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.D.1.a. Jill Mattingly, WM-CSPD 2018 Summer Institute in Polson, MT ($570.21)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E. Approvals:
|
|
Subject: |
9.E.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.E.1.a. Modify 2018-2019 Superintendent Contract
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.1.b. Montana Medicaid Contract 2018-2019
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.1.c. District Claims Check #417856 - #417960 ($221,602.70)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.1.d. Student Activities Claims Check #703275 - #703285 ($22,708.58), Cancelled Checks #703261-#703265
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.1.e. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.F. PERSONNEL:
|
|
Subject: |
9.F.1. NonRenewal: Heather Buchanan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.F.2. Disciplinary Issue: Daniel Belcourt
|
|
Subject: |
9.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None.
|
|
Subject: |
9.H. ADJOURNMENT
|