Meeting Agenda
|
---|
A. Work Session - 5:30 p.m.
|
A.1. Preparation Time/Collaboration Time
|
B. Administrative - 6:30 p.m.
|
B.1. Call to Order
|
B.2. Reverence
|
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
|
B.4. Recognitions
|
B.4.a. Technology Student Association (TSA) State Winners 2024
|
B.4.b. Nicole Nelsen - USBE Science of Reading Award
|
B.4.c. Introduction of new BESD Administrators
|
C. Approval of Agenda - 6:45 p.m.
|
D. ESP Employee Recognitions - 6:50 p.m.
Paras Linda Burns - McKinley Elementary Daleine Allen - Box Elder Middle School Facilities/IT Paul Quilter - Custodian at Alice C. Harris Intermediate School J. David Cook - IT at District Office Nutrition Kathleen Hess - Unit Manager at Bear River Middle School Lacey Smith - Unit Manager at Adele C. Young Intermediate School Secretarial Maegan Heiner - Personnel Administrative Assistant at District Office TeriAnn Hanks - Principal Secretary at North Park Elementary Transportation R. Mark Nelson - Bus Driver Shaila McClure - Bus Driver |
E. Public Comment - 7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting. |
F. Action Items - 7:10 p.m.
|
F.1. Approval of College and Career Readiness Counseling Program (CCRCP)
|
G. Information Items - 7:15 p.m.
|
G.1. Mental Health and Substance Use (15 min.)
|
G.2. Child Nutrition Report (10 min.)
|
G.3. Energy Report
|
G.4. Artificial Intelligence (15 min.)
|
G.5. Monthly Financial Report
|
G.6. Board Committee Reports
|
G.6.a. Student Board Member Report
|
H. Policy Review - 8:20 p.m.
|
H.1. Second Reading
|
H.1.a. Policy 3084 Educational Appropriate Postings
|
H.1.b. Policy 4060 High School Graduation Requirements
|
H.1.c. Policy 4177 Responsible Computer Use
|
H.1.d. Policy 4178 Internet Use
|
H.1.e. Policy 5030 Attendance - Compulsory
|
H.1.f. Policy 5224 Non-enrolled District Student's Participation in Extracurricular Activities
|
H.1.g. Policy 5305 Student Use of Electronic Devices
|
H.1.h. Policy 6011 Outside Agency Observer Access
|
H.1.i. Policy 6019 LEA and School Parent and Family Engagement
|
I. Board Discussion Items - 8:30 p.m.
|
I.1. Board Graduation Assignments
|
I.2. Board Article Reading
|
J. Consent Items - 8:45 p.m.
|
J.1. Minutes
|
J.2. Claims
|
J.3. Personnel
|
K. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings - 8:50 p.m.
|
L. Upcoming Events
|
L.1. BEHS Graduation - Tuesday, May 28, 2024 at 6:00 at Dee Events Center
|
L.2. BRHS Graduation - Wednesday, May 29, 2024 at 8:00 at BRHS Field
|
L.3. Sunrise Graduation - Thursday, June 13, 2024 at 6:00 at BEHS Auditorium
|
M. Board Handbook
|
N. Closed Session to Discuss Real Property - 8:55 p.m.
|
O. Adjournment - 9:15 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, May 8, 2024, with a Retirement Reception at 6:00 and a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at Adele C. Young Intermediate School, Brigham City, Utah. |
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 10, 2024 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
A. Work Session - 5:30 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
A.1. Preparation Time/Collaboration Time
|
|
Presenter: |
Heidi Jo West, Asst Superintendent of Elementary Teaching & Learning and Keith Mecham, Asst Superintendent of Secondary Teaching & Learning
|
|
Subject: |
B. Administrative - 6:30 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
B.1. Call to Order
|
|
Presenter: |
Wade Hyde, Board President
|
|
Subject: |
B.2. Reverence
|
|
Presenter: |
Bryan Smith, Board Member
|
|
Subject: |
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Presenter: |
Nancy Kennedy, Board Member
|
|
Subject: |
B.4. Recognitions
|
|
Presenter: |
Julie Taylor, Board Member
|
|
Subject: |
B.4.a. Technology Student Association (TSA) State Winners 2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
B.4.b. Nicole Nelsen - USBE Science of Reading Award
|
|
Subject: |
B.4.c. Introduction of new BESD Administrators
|
|
Presenter: |
Steve Carlsen, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
C. Approval of Agenda - 6:45 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
D. ESP Employee Recognitions - 6:50 p.m.
Paras Linda Burns - McKinley Elementary Daleine Allen - Box Elder Middle School Facilities/IT Paul Quilter - Custodian at Alice C. Harris Intermediate School J. David Cook - IT at District Office Nutrition Kathleen Hess - Unit Manager at Bear River Middle School Lacey Smith - Unit Manager at Adele C. Young Intermediate School Secretarial Maegan Heiner - Personnel Administrative Assistant at District Office TeriAnn Hanks - Principal Secretary at North Park Elementary Transportation R. Mark Nelson - Bus Driver Shaila McClure - Bus Driver |
|
Presenter: |
Keith Mecham, Asst. Superintendent of Secondary Teaching & Learning
|
|
Subject: |
E. Public Comment - 7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting. |
|
Subject: |
F. Action Items - 7:10 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
F.1. Approval of College and Career Readiness Counseling Program (CCRCP)
|
|
Presenter: |
Alison Williams, CTE Director
|
|
Subject: |
G. Information Items - 7:15 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
G.1. Mental Health and Substance Use (15 min.)
|
|
Presenter: |
Rachel Lott, Nursing Supervisor
|
|
Subject: |
G.2. Child Nutrition Report (10 min.)
|
|
Presenter: |
David Roberts, Business Administrator
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
G.3. Energy Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Clark, Energy Specialist
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
G.4. Artificial Intelligence (15 min.)
|
|
Presenter: |
Robert Gordon, IT Director and David Blake
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
G.5. Monthly Financial Report
|
|
Presenter: |
David Roberts, Business Administrator
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
G.6. Board Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
G.6.a. Student Board Member Report
|
|
Subject: |
H. Policy Review - 8:20 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
H.1. Second Reading
|
|
Subject: |
H.1.a. Policy 3084 Educational Appropriate Postings
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.b. Policy 4060 High School Graduation Requirements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.c. Policy 4177 Responsible Computer Use
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.d. Policy 4178 Internet Use
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.e. Policy 5030 Attendance - Compulsory
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.f. Policy 5224 Non-enrolled District Student's Participation in Extracurricular Activities
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.g. Policy 5305 Student Use of Electronic Devices
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.h. Policy 6011 Outside Agency Observer Access
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
H.1.i. Policy 6019 LEA and School Parent and Family Engagement
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
I. Board Discussion Items - 8:30 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
I.1. Board Graduation Assignments
|
|
Presenter: |
Wade Hyde, Board President
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
I.2. Board Article Reading
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
J. Consent Items - 8:45 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
J.1. Minutes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
J.2. Claims
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
J.3. Personnel
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
K. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings - 8:50 p.m.
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
L. Upcoming Events
|
|
Subject: |
L.1. BEHS Graduation - Tuesday, May 28, 2024 at 6:00 at Dee Events Center
|
|
Subject: |
L.2. BRHS Graduation - Wednesday, May 29, 2024 at 8:00 at BRHS Field
|
|
Subject: |
L.3. Sunrise Graduation - Thursday, June 13, 2024 at 6:00 at BEHS Auditorium
|
|
Subject: |
M. Board Handbook
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
N. Closed Session to Discuss Real Property - 8:55 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
David Roberts, Business Administrator
|
|
Subject: |
O. Adjournment - 9:15 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, May 8, 2024, with a Retirement Reception at 6:00 and a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at Adele C. Young Intermediate School, Brigham City, Utah. |