skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 13, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. Work Session - 5:15 p.m.  Principal Reports to Board
Viola Foy, Melissa Morris, Joylene Ritchie, Corey Thompson
B. Administrative  -  6:30 p.m.
B.1. Call to Order - President Lynn Capener
B.2. Invocation - Madison Wight, Student Board Member
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance - Rod Cook, Business Administrator
B.4. Recognitions - Connie Archibald, Board Member
C. Approval of Agenda -  6:45
D. Public Comment  -  6:50
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
D.1. Award Presentation by Bear River Health Department - David Watkins
Description:  Lana Coombs - Friends of Public Health Award
Attachments: (1)
D.2. Presentation of check from United Way for AmeriCorps - Robert Hunter, President/CEO of United Way of Northern Utah
E. Classified Employee Recognitions - Terry Jackson -  7:05 p.m.
Description: 

E.1. Gwen Christoffersen - Para at Fielding Elementary, nominated by Stephanie Petersen
Colleen Hawkes - Librarian at Three-Mile Creek Elementary, nominated by the entire staff
Tate Anderson - Custodian at BRHS, nominated by Kristi Capener
Nate Spackman - District Facilities, nominated by Melissa Morris
Casey Liljenquist - IT Department, nominated by Colleen Shaffer and Alan Shakespear
Melinda Jepperson - Food Services at BRHS, nominated by Karen Madsen
Sondra Sperry - Food Services at BRMS, nominated by Daniel Line
Jenn Powell - Bus Para, nominated by Nicole Daley and Linda Hawkes
Janet Rose - Secretary at Park Valley, nominated by Melissa Larsen
Pam Zerkle - Secretary at District Office, nominated by Maegan Heiner and Julie Rupp
F. Action Items - 7:20
F.1. Board High School Graduation Assignments
F.2. Curriculum Materials Review - Darin Nielsen
F.3. Amendment to Snowville School Lands Trust - Darin Nielsen
Attachments: (2)
F.4. Amendment to Mountain View School Lands Trust -  Darin Nielsen
Attachments: (2)
F.5. Amendment to Willard School Land Trust - Darin Nielsen
Attachments: (2)
G. Policy Review -  7:35
G.1. Second Reading Policy 1060 Board Members Compensation and Expenses
G.2. Second Reading Policy 1222 Naming of Facilities
Attachments: (3)
G.3. Second Reading Policy 2180 Buildings and GroundsSafety
G.4. Second Reading Policy 5052 Physical Activity and Nutrition
G.5. Second Reading Policy 5310 Fund Raising
Attachments: (3)
G.6. First Reading Policy 1010 - School Board's Legal Status
Attachments: (3)
G.7. First Reading Policy 3000 Employment - Nondiscrimination
G.8. First Reading Policy 3020 Employment Requirements and Restrictions
G.9. First Reading Policy 3035 Employee Criminal Background Checks and Arrest Disclosure Requirements
G.10. First Reading Policy 5225 Student Activities
Attachments: (3)
G.11. First Reading Policy 5282
Attachments: (3)
H. Board Discussion Items - 7:50
H.1. Board Goals Review - updated December 1, 2015
Attachments: (1)
H.2. April and May School Visits
Attachments: (3)
I. Monthly Financial Report - 7:55
Attachments: (1)
J. Consent Items - 8:00
J.1. Meeting Minutes
Attachments: (1)
J.2. Check Summary
Attachments: (1)
K. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings - 8:05
Attachments: (1)
L. Upcoming Events
L.1. Graduations:
Bear River High School - June 2, 2016, 7:00 p.m. at the USU Spectrum
Box Elder High School - June 3, 2016, 8:00 p.m. at the Dee Events Center
Dale Young Community High School - June 23, 2016, 7:00 at Box Elder High School
M. Adjournment - 8:10
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, May 11, 2016, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at Box Elder High School, 380 S 600 W, Brigham City, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District