skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 12, 2021 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. Retirement Reception - 6:00 p.m.
B. Retiring Employee Recognitions - 6:30 p.m.
Presenter:  Keith Mecham, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (1)
C. Administrative  -  7:00 p.m.
C.1. Call to Order 
Presenter:  President Julie Taylor
C.2. Reverence
Presenter:  Bryan Smith, Board Member
C.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
C.4. Recognitions
Presenter:  Tiffani Summers, Board Member
C.4.a. Haylee Dimond, Student School Board Member
C.4.b. BEHS Theater Department:
SpongeBob the Musical
Hamlet
Live, Love, Learn
Disney Divide
The Spirit of Life
C.4.c. Maegyn Ipsen - Teaching Intern at Discovery Elementary
C.4.d. Anna Lyman - Foothill Elementary student - Reflections Contest Winner
D. Approval of Agenda -  7:15 p.m.
E. Public Comment  -  7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
F. Certificated Employee Recognitions7:30 p.m.
F.1. Heidi Jo West - Outstanding Elementary Administrator
Randy Rasmussen - Outstanding Secondary Administrator
Catherine Allen - Outstanding District Administrator
Lauri Hawkins - Outstanding Elementary Teacher
Camille McDermott - Outstanding Elementary Teacher
Megan Cranmer - Outstanding Secondary Teacher
Caden Burrell - Outstanding Secondary Teacher
Karen Bird - Outstanding Related Services
Alan Park - Outstanding Related Services
Shawn Udy - Outstanding Volunteer
Robert Brietenbeker - Outstanding Volunteer
G. Action Items - 7:45 p.m.
G.1. Approval of School Land Trust Plans
Presenter:  Gary Allen and Keri Greener, Assistant Superintendents
G.1.a. Elementary
Presenter:  Keri Greener, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (15)
G.1.b. Secondary
Presenter:  Gary Allen, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (8)
G.2. Approval of 2021-22 Board Meeting Calendar
Presenter:  Steve Carlsen, Superintendent
Attachments: (2)
G.3. Approval of Grouse Creek School Structural Needs and Teacher Housing Options
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
G.4. Closed Session for Discussion of Sale of Real Property
G.5. Approval of Sale of Corinne School 
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
Attachments: (1)
H. Information Items - 8:15 p.m.
H.1. Long-Term Capital Development Plan
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
Attachments: (1)
H.2. Bear River High School Football Field Turf Update
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
H.3. Monthly Financial Report
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
I. Policy Review -  8:30 p.m.
I.1. Policy to Delete/Replace
I.1.a. Policy 2195 Crisis Intervention Team  (Combined with Policy 5360 Suicide Prevention)
Attachments: (2)
I.2. Policies with No Changes
I.2.a. Policy 1200 School Attorney
Attachments: (1)
I.2.b. Policy 1222 Naming of Facilities
Attachments: (1)
I.2.c. Policy 1230 School Year Calendar
Attachments: (1)
I.2.d. Policy 1240 Emergency Closing of Schools
Attachments: (1)
I.2.e. Policy 1250 Professional Learning Communities
Attachments: (1)
I.2.f. Policy 4075 Earning Credit
Attachments: (1)
I.2.g. Policy 5045 Student and Staff Memorials
Attachments: (1)
I.2.h. Policy 5200 Student Dress, Appearance and Personal Hygiene Standards
I.2.i. Policy 5210 Protection of Students Against Exploitation
Attachments: (1)
I.2.j. Policy 5240 Appeals of Student Government Organizations
Attachments: (1)
I.2.k. Policy 5250 Student Speech/Publications Prior Review
Attachments: (1)
I.2.l. Policy 5285 Detention of Students After School Hours
Attachments: (1)
I.2.m. Policy 5294 Student Discipline - Searches
Attachments: (1)
I.2.n. Policy 5306 Children's Internet Protection Act
Attachments: (1)
I.2.o. Policy 5330 Academic Eligibility
Attachments: (1)
I.2.p. Policy 5370 Student Handbooks
Attachments: (1)
I.2.q. Policy 6020 Relations with Parent/Community Groups
Attachments: (1)
I.2.r. Policy 6030 Relations with Law Enforcement Agencies
Attachments: (1)
I.3. First Reading
I.3.a. Policy 2250 Homemade Food
Attachments: (1)
I.3.b. Policy 3087 Personal Protective Equipment
Attachments: (1)
I.3.c. Policy 4033 Early Learning Plan
Attachments: (1)
I.3.d. Policy 4085 Students Released to Attend Technical Colleges
I.3.e. Policy 5340 Students Leaving with Adult During School Hours
I.3.f. Policy 6010 Visitors to Schools
Attachments: (1)
I.4. Second Reading
I.4.a. Policy 2225 Traffic Control
Attachments: (1)
I.4.b. Policy 3021 Employment: Administrative Personnel
Attachments: (1)
I.4.c. Policy 4170 Private and Home school Assessments
Attachments: (1)
I.4.d. Policy 5282 Student Behavior Management
Attachments: (1)
I.4.e. Policy 5380 Notification Received from Juvenile Courts
Attachments: (1)
J. Board Discussion Items  8:40 p.m.
J.1. Return to Learn Plan
Presenter:  Steve Carlsen, Superintendent
J.2. "Learning by Doing" Schedule
Attachments: (1)
K. Consent Items  8:55 p.m.
K.1. Minutes
Attachments: (1)
K.2. Claims
Attachments: (1)
K.3. Personnel
Attachments: (1)
L. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings  9:00 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
M. Upcoming Events
M.1. Box Elder High School Graduation - Proposed date is Wednesday, June 2, 2021 @ 7:00 at the Dee Events Center.  (Time and date still subject to change.)
M.2. Bear River High School Graduation - Thursday, June 3, 2021 at the BRHS Gym 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 3, 2021 - Motorcade will begin at 1:30 p.m.
M.3. Sunrise High School Graduation - Thursday, June 17, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. at Sunrise High School
N. Board Handbook
Attachments: (1)
O. Closed Session to discuss Collective Bargaining9:05 p.m.
P. Adjournment  9:35 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, June 9, 2021, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the Independent Life Skills Center, 960 S Main St, Brigham City, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District