skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 13, 2020 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. Administrative  -  6:30 p.m.
A.1. Call to Order - President Karen Cronin
A.2. Invocation - Julie Taylor, Board Member
A.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance - Keith Mecham, Assistant Superintendent
A.4. Recognitions - Connie Archibald, Board Member
A.4.a. Rebekah Bennett - Student Board Member for 2019-2020 School Year
B. Approval of Agenda -  6:40 p.m.
C. Public Comment  -  6:45 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
C.1. Retiree Recognition - Keith Mecham
Attachments: (1)
C.2. Classified Employee Recognitions - Keith Mecham
Attachments: (1)
C.3. Box Elder Administrative Association Recognitions 
Description:                    
Attachments: (1)
D. Action Items - 7:30 p.m.
D.1. Approval of College and Career Readiness Counseling Program (CCRCP) - Darrell Eddington
Attachments: (2)
D.2. Approval of Elementary Math Adoption - Keri Greener
Attachments: (1)
D.3. Approval of Secondary Math Adoption - Gary Allen
Attachments: (1)
D.4. Approval of 2020-21 School Land Trust Plans - Keri Greener and Gary Allen
D.4.a. Elementary Schools - Keri Greener
Attachments: (2)
D.4.b. Secondary Schools - Gary Allen
E. Information Items - 7:45 p.m.
E.1. School Lunch Report - Candace Parr (10 min.)
E.2. Cenergistic Report - Mike Clark (10 min.)
Attachments: (1)
E.3. Monthly Financial Report - Rod Cook
Attachments: (1)
F. Board Discussion Items  8:10 p.m.
F.1. COVID-19 School Procedures and Graduation
Attachments: (1)
F.2. Committee Assignments - Karen Cronin (5 min.)
Attachments: (2)
F.3. Bridgerland - Nancy Kennedy (5 min.)
F.4. July Work Session
F.5. Review pages 147 to 167 of "Fostering Resilient Learners"
G. Consent Items  8:25 p.m.
G.1. Minutes
Attachments: (1)
G.2. Claims
Attachments: (1)
G.3. Personnel
Attachments: (1)
H. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings  8:30 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
I. Upcoming Events
I.1. BEHS Graduation - Tuesday, May 19, 2020, 8:00 to 10:30 a.m. at BEHS
I.2. BRHS Graduation - Thursday, May 28, 2020 virtually (time to be announced)
Attachments: (2)
I.3. Community High Graduation - Thursday, June 11, 2020 at Community High (time to be announced)
J. Board Handbook
Attachments: (1)
K. Adjournment  8:35 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, June 10, 2020, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the Independent Life Skills Center, 960 S Main St, Brigham City, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District