skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 9, 2018 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. Reception for Retirees - 6:00 to 6:30
A.1. Retiring Employees Recognition   6:30 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
B. Administrative  -  7:00 p.m.
B.1. Call to Order - President Wade Hyde
B.2. Invocation - Connie Archibald, Board Member
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance - Lynn Capener, Board Member
B.4. Recognitions - Connie Archibald, Board Member
B.4.a. Chayse Quayle - Student Board Member  - Wade Hyde
B.4.b. BEESPA Recognitions - Lorica Pilivi
B.4.b.1) LeAnn Nelson - BEMS Kitchen Manager
B.4.b.2) Phillip Borup - ELC Para Educator
C. Approval of Agenda -  7: 15 p.m.
D. Public Comment  -  7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
E. Box Elder Administrative Association Recognitions  - Jeremy Young - 7:25 p.m.
Description:                    
E.1. Outstanding Volunteer:
Bob Roylance - Fielding Elementary
Scott Tolman - Century Elementary and Foothill Elementary
E.2. Outstanding Elementary Teachers:
Cindy Fonnesbeck - Garland
Susan Thompson - Three Mile Creek
E.3. Outstanding Secondary Teachers:
Joy Jones - BEHS
Eric Stamps - BRHS
E.4. Outstanding Related Services:
Bonnie Young - Head Nurse
E.5. Outstanding District Administrator:
Lissa Jensen - Literacy Specialist
E.6. Outstanding Building Administrators:
Clay Chournos - McKinley
F. Information Items - 7:30 p.m.
F.1. Monthly Financial Report - Rod Cook
Attachments: (1)
F.2. Silicone Slope of Utah -  Chante Engh 
G. Policy Review -  7:45 p.m.
G.1. Second Reading
G.1.a. Policy 5050 Immunization Requirements
Attachments: (2)
H. Board Discussion Items  7:50 p.m.
H.1. Board Handbook Review
Attachments: (1)
H.2. Board Goals Review 
Attachments: (1)
H.3. Review Chapter 1 from "Appreciate"
I. Consent Items  8:00 p.m.
I.1. Minutes
Attachments: (1)
I.2. Claims
Attachments: (1)
I.3. Personnel
Attachments: (1)
J. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings  8:05 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
K. Upcoming Events
K.1. Box Elder High School Graduation Friday, June 1st at 8:00 p.m. WSU - Bryan Smith
K.2. Bear River High School Graduation Friday, June 1st at 3:00 p.m. USU - Connie Archiblad
K.3. Dale Young Community High School Graduation Thursday, June 14th at 6:30 p.m. at Box Elder High School - Wade Hyde
L. Adjournment  8:10 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, June 20, 2018, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the ILSC Building, 960 S Main St, Brigham City, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District