skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 14, 2021 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. Work Session -  5:30 p.m.
A.1. Principal Reports to the Board:
Jeff Morris, Mark Johnson, Corinne Arehart, Shaylyn Ekins, Randy Rasmussen
B. Administrative  -  6:30 p.m.
B.1. Call to Order 
Presenter:  President Julie Taylor
B.2. Reverence
Presenter:  Connie Archibald, Board Member
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Keith Mecham, Assistant Superintendent
B.4. Recognitions
Presenter:  Tiffani Summers, Board Member
B.4.a. Academic All-State
Bear River High School:

Boys Cross Country:
Jefferson Kowallis
Joseph Nelson
Girls Cross Country:
Abigail Rhodes
Madison White
Girls Soccer:
Morgan Noyes
Kenya Tomlinson
Football:
Rayden Coombs
Hayden Lewis
Braden Munns
Volleyball:
Kortnie Burton
Swim Team:
Jefferson Kowallis
Madyson Mickelsen
Carson Noorda
Girls Basketball:
Olivia Taylor
Vocal Music:
Kenya Tomlinson
Instrumental Music:
Madyson Mickelsen
Drama:
Skyy Schuffenhauer
Academic State Championship Teams in 4A:
Girls Basketball Team
Boys wrestling Team

Box Elder High School:
Drill:
Bethany Walentine
Kayla Schaugaard
Boys Swimming:
David Bennion
Corban Perkins
Oliver Capener
Girls Swimming:
Anna Rupper
Lily McClellan
Valerie Lott
Boys Wrestling:
Carson Lancaster
Wyatt Romriell
Girls Basketball:
Hannah Dooley
Kaitlyn Wight
Boys Golf:
Teyen Hollingsworth
Girls Tennis:
June Parry
Teagan Barber
Girls Soccer:
Isabelle Saunders
Macie Anderson
Girls Cross Country:
Briann Tomlinson
Volleyball:
Gracie Gunderson
Kaitlyn Wight
Kourtney Small
Sally Owens
Boys Cross Country:
Andrew Grunander
Carson Johnson
Football:
Carson Lancaster
Chance Thackeray
B.4.b. Box Elder Wrestling Coach named 5A Coach of the Year:
Jed Craner
B.4.c. Bear River School Play - Tuck Everlasting
B.4.d. Sterling Scholars
Bear River High School:
Dance - Noelle Meeds
Mathematics - Nathan Kay
Visual Arts - Cierra Macfarlane
Business & Marketing - Jenna Haws (State runner Up - top 10)
Family & Consumer Science - Dustin Smith
World Languages - Baile Bjorn
Instrumental Music - Madyson Mickelsen
Vocal Performance - Carisa Epling
English - Skyy Schuffenhauer (State Runner Up - top 10)
Science - Jefferson Kowallis
Computer Technology - John Coker (Regional Runner Up)
Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics - Kolten Cutler (State Runner Up - top 10)

Box Elder High School:
Vocal Performance - Kathryn Brockbank (Regional Finalist)
Instrumental Music - Noah Case (Regional Finalist)
Theatre Arts - Makenzie Zundel (Regional Finalist)
Visual Arts - Hailey Rivers (Regional Finalist)
English - Rebecca Thornley (BEHS Winner)
Social Science - Abigail Mason (BEHS Winner)
Family and Consumer Science - Lindy Jenson (Regional Finalist)
Computer Technology - Colby Branch (Regional Finalist)
Skilled and Technical Sciences- Oliver Capener (Regional Finalist)
Business/Marketing - Andrew Grunander (State Runner Up)
Math - Tate Adams (BEHS Winner)
Science - Ben Blaine (BEHS Winner)
Dance - Kayla Schaugaard (Regional Finalist)
C. Approval of Agenda -  6:50 p.m.
D. Public Comment  -  6:55 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door or complete the online form at www.besd.net. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
E. Classified Employee Recognitions - 7:05 p.m.
Presenter:  Keith Mecham, Assistant Superintendent
E.1. Susie Scothern - Para - ILSC
Karen Gibbs - Para - Fielding
Tanner Chadaz - IT - District Office
Robert Mattson - Maintenance - District Office
Kathleen Hess - Child Nutrition - BRMS
Mary Ewing - Child Nutrition - Lake View
David Johnston - Bus Driver - Transportation
Cindy Jensen - Bus Para - Transportation
Marci Hatch - Secretary - District Office
Alicia Harris - Counseling Secretary - BEHS
Nursing Department:
Bonnie Young - Nurse - District Office
Karen Watson - Nurses Secretary - District Office
Hayley Chournos - Nurse - District Office
Roxanne Christensen - Nurse - District Office
Diana Whitaker - Nurse - District Office
F. Action Items - 7:35 p.m.
F.1. College and Career Readiness Counseling Program (CCRCP) Approval
Presenter:  Alison Williams, CTE Director
Attachments: (2)
F.2. Approval of Auditor
Attachments: (1)
F.3. Approval of Sale of Corinne Building
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
Attachments: (2)
G. Information Items - 7:45 p.m.
G.1. Construction Report
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
Attachments: (1)
G.2. School Lunch Report (10 min.)
Presenter:  Candace Parr, Child Nutrition
G.3. Energy Conservation Report (10 min.)
Presenter:  Mike Clark
Attachments: (1)
G.4. Monthly Financial Report
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
H. Policy Review -  8:15 p.m.
H.1. No Changes
H.1.a. Policy 2145 Restrictions on Internet Access
Attachments: (1)
H.1.b. Policy 2230 Right of Entry
Attachments: (1)
H.1.c. Policy 2240 School Lunch Program - General Policy Statement
H.1.d. Policy 2245 School Lunch - Eligibility Determination for Receiving Reduced Price of Free Meals
H.1.e. Policy 4165 Requests for Charter Schools
Attachments: (1)
H.1.f. Policy 5020 Out-of-State Students
Attachments: (1)
H.2. First Reading
H.2.a. Policy 2225 Traffic Control
Attachments: (1)
H.2.b. Policy 3021 Employment: Administrative Personnel
Attachments: (1)
H.2.c. Policy 4170 Private and Home School Assessments
Attachments: (1)
H.2.d. Policy 5282 Student Behavior Management
Attachments: (1)
H.2.e. Policy 5380 Notification Received from Juvenile Courts
Attachments: (1)
H.3. Second Reading
H.3.a. Policy 2218 Transportation - District Owned Vehicles
Attachments: (1)
H.3.b. Policy 5006 Safe Schools - Discipline of Students with Disabilities
H.3.c. Policy 6060 Conduct on School Premises
Attachments: (1)
I. Board Discussion Items  8:25 p.m.
I.1. Board Graduation Assignments
Attachments: (1)
I.2. Sports Facility at BEHS
I.3. "Learning by Doing" Schedule
Attachments: (1)
J. Consent Items  8:45 p.m.
J.1. Minutes
Attachments: (1)
J.2. Claims
Attachments: (1)
J.3. Personnel
Attachments: (1)
J.4. 150 Plus Mile Travel Requests
Attachments: (1)
K. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings  8:50 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
L. Upcoming Events
L.1. Box Elder High School Graduation - Proposed date is Wednesday, June 2, 2021 @ 7:00 at the Dee Events Center.  Weber State has given a capacity limit.  Each graduate will be able to bring 4 guests.  (Time and date still subject to change.)
L.2. Bear River High School Graduation - Thursday, June 3, 2021 at the BRHS Football Field 8:00 - 9:00 p.m. (based on weather)
Thursday, June 3, 2021 - Motorcade at the end of the school day (based on weather)
Thursday, June 3, 2021 - Video to be recorded 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.
L.3. Sunrise High School Graduation - Thursday, June 17, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. at Sunrise High School
M. Board Handbook
Attachments: (1)
N. Closed Session to Discuss Collective Bargaining  - 8:55 p.m.
O. Adjournment  9:15 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, May 12, 2021, with Work Session at 5:30 and a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at Alice C. Harris Intermediate School, 515 N 800 W, Tremonton, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District