skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

January 13, 2021 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
A. This meeting will be held virtually.  Please see https://www.besd.net/ for link to join meeting.
B. Work Session -  5:30 p.m.
B.1. Principal Reports to the Board:
Jason Sparks, AJ Gilmore, Kristi Capener, Brandon Nelson
 
Attachments: (1)
C. Administrative  -  6:30 p.m.
C.1. Call to Order 
Presenter:  President Karen Cronin
C.2. Reverence
Presenter:  Wade Hyde, Board Member
C.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Haylee Dimond, Student Board Member
C.4. Recognitions
Presenter:  Tiffani Summers, Board Member
C.4.a. K-5 Online Teachers:
Kelli Nessen - Kindergarten
Camille McDermott - Kindergarten
Barb Haramoto - 1st Grade
Sharon Cook - 1st Grade
Carol Pyle - 2nd Grade
Kelly Esplin - 2nd Grade
Susan Chadaz - 3rd Grade
Emily Zito - 3rd Grade
Cindy Payne - 4th Grade
Janelle Janssen - 4th Grade
Noelle Sadler - 5th Grade
Dallin Gittins - 5th Grade

6th Grade Online Teachers:
Julia Wilcox - Language Arts
Michelle Vance- Language Arts
Nicole Richards - Math
Joanna Blaylock - Math
Erika Bloxham - Science
Tami Munns - Science

Secondary Online Learning:
Caden Burrell - South End Supervisor
Brooks Nelson - North End Supervisor
Patrick Parker - Math
David Jensen - Math
Gregg Cefalo - Science
Sara Percy - Science
Peter Gerlach - Social Studies
Aaron Crawford - Social Studies
Rachel Storm - Language Arts
Heidi Jensen - Language Arts
Morgan Fowles - Online Coordinator
Whitlee Roundy - Online Coordinator
Rick Young - Testing Proctor
Darcie Dyer - Testing Proctor
Amanda Thomas - Testing Proctor
Online Canvas Courses:
Mark Holland - 7th Grade Art 
Erika Bywater - 7th Grade CTE
Michael DeFillipis - 7th Grade CTE
Julia Wilcox - 7t Grade Utah History
Joette Craig - 8th Grade Digital Literacy
D. Approval of Agenda -  6:45 p.m.
E. Administration of Oath of Office - 6:50 p.m.
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
F. Public Comment on School Fees - 7:00 p.m.
Public Comment was received via survey which closed on Tuesday, January 12, 2021 at 4:00 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
G. Public Comment  -  7:00 p.m.
Public Comment was received via survey which closed on Tuesday, January 12, 2021 at 4:00 p.m.
H. Action Items - 7:00 p.m.
H.1. Naming of New Elementary School
Attachments: (2)
H.2. Approval of 2021-22 School Fees
Presenter:  Keith Mecham, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (1)
H.3. Construction Bid Approval
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
Attachments: (2)
H.4. Approval of Amendment to Three Mile Creek School Land Trust Plan
Presenter:  Keri Greener, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (2)
H.5. Vote for Board President and Vice President
I. Information Items - 7:40 p.m.
I.1. Review of Policies 1034 Board of Education Code of Conduct and 1035 Board Member Commitments and Ethics
Attachments: (2)
I.2. ACT, AP, and AAPPL Data
Presenter:  Jeremy Young, Director of Assessment
Attachments: (1)
I.3. Construction Report
Presenter:  Corey Thompson, Director of Facilities
Attachments: (1)
I.4. Online School Information
Presenter:  Keri Greener, Assistant Superintendent
I.5. Monthly Financial Report
Presenter:  Rod Cook, Business Administrator
J. Policy Review -  8:20 p.m.
J.1. First Reading
J.1.a. Policy 2038 Procurement of Workers Compensation Insurance
J.1.b. Policy 2045 Fraud
Attachments: (1)
J.1.c. Policy 2224 Transportation - Drug Testing of Bus Drivers
Attachments: (1)
J.1.d. Policy 3210 Educator Evaluation 
Attachments: (1)
J.1.e. Policy 5000 Equal Educational Opportunity
Attachments: (1)
J.1.f. Policy 5031 Attendance - Exemption from Compulsory Attendance
J.1.g. Policy 5037 Attendance Enforcement
Attachments: (1)
J.1.h. Policy 5272 Transgender Students
Attachments: (1)
J.2. Second Reading
J.2.a. Policy 2035 Increment Financing
Attachments: (1)
J.2.b. Policy 2172 Buildings & Grounds - Accessibility by Disables Persons
J.2.c. Policy 3045 Retirement: Social Security, Purchase of Insurance & Credit Years
J.2.d. Policy 4088 Special Programs: Student Internships
Attachments: (1)
J.2.e. Policy 6015 School Community Councils
Attachments: (1)
K. Board Discussion Items  8:30 p.m.
K.1. Return to Learn Plan
Presenter:  Steve Carlsen, Superintendent
K.2. "Learning by Doing" Schedule
Attachments: (1)
L. Consent Items  8:45 p.m.
L.1. Minutes
Attachments: (1)
L.2. Claims
Attachments: (1)
L.3. Personnel
Attachments: (1)
M. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings  8:50 p.m.
Attachments: (1)
N. Board Handbook
Attachments: (1)
O. Adjournment  8:55 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, February 10, 2021, with a Closed Session at 5:30 and a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the Independent Life Skills Center, 960 S Main St, Brigham City, Utah.
<< Back to the Public Page for Box Elder School District