November 13, 2023 at 4:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on December 11, 2023 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Truth in Taxation Hearing on December 11, 2023 at 6:00 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on October 2, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.1.b. Special School Board Meeting on October 16, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending October 31, 2023; totaling $4,254,220.10.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Justin Ames, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/31/23) Replacement Shannon Anderson, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (10/16/23) Replacement Valorie Borgerding, Student Behavior Specialist, Prairie Lakes (TBD) Restructure of current open positions Rebecca Cheney, Special Education Paraprofessional, FOCUS House (10/03/23) Replacement Janetzy Fierros, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (11/7/23) Carolina Galvez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/17/23) Replacement Jacqueline Moreno, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School (10/17/23) Replacement Rosy Vallecillo, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/17/23) Replacement Resignations: Nadia Aouza, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (10/25/23) Hannah Arnold, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/27/23) Paulette Ascheman, Special Ed Paraprofessional, ALC (10/18/23) Kyle Eckhoff, Phy Ed Instructor, Prairie Lakes School (10/18/23) Hidy Hernandez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/24/23) Lori Kingery, Special Education Paraprofessional (11/1/23) Mihee Malmgren, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (11/14/23) Jose Salinas, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School (10/18/23) Tyler Steen, Middle School Athletic Director & Instructional Coach (11/6/23) Leaves of Absence: Jennifer Burrows, Early Childhood Special Education Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (Approx 10/23/23-1/15/24) Steve Burrow, Social Studies Instructor, Area Learning Center (1/15/24-2/15/24) Megan Carlson, District Receptionist, WEAC (Approx 1/2/24 - 2/26/24) Megan K Erickson, Guidance Counselor, Senior High (Approx 2/22/24-6/2/24) Ashley Gilbertson, Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (Approx 3/4/24-6/2/24) Tufah Mohamed, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (10/24/23-11/10/23) Annette Sietsema, Licensed School Nurse, Elementary Locations (10/19/23 - TBD) Jill Stevens, Guidance Admin Assistant, Senior High (1/4/24-4/7/24) Kara Wulftange, Science Instructor, Middle School (Approx 1/29/24-4/28/24) Extra Curricular Resignations: Lisa Bengtson, Middle School Girls Tennis (10/17/23) Jared Ripperger, Softball Coach (10/03/23) Amy Sack, Middle School Girls Basketball (10/13/23) Extra Curricular Appointments: Emily Carlson, Middle School Assistant Girls Basketball Coach (10/30/23) Terminations: Ingrid Lopez, Library General Paraprofessional, Lakeland (10/23/23) Jill McKenna, Food Service Assistant, Lakeland (9/26/23) Retirement: Bety Danielson, Administrative Assistant, Kennedy (12/17/23) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Approve FY 23 Audit Presentation - Kari Steinbeisser, CDS
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. Resolution Canvassing Returns of Votes of School District Special Election
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. District Endorsement of Community Activity (ECO Fair)
|
H.2. First Reading of Revised Policies 509, 513, 532, 602
Attachments:
(
)
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
J.1. Policy Committee Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
K. ADJOURN
|