Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order
|
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
1.B. Roll Call
|
1.C. Additions/deletions to the agenda
|
2. Public Participation
|
3. Executive Session
|
4. Appointment List
|
5. The Connecticut Association of Public School Superintendents (CAPSS) Awards
|
6. Board Recognition
|
7. Chairman's Report
|
8. Superintendent's Report
|
9. Facilities Report
|
10. Technology Report
|
11. Administrator's Monthly Reports - View Only
|
11.A. Bradley School Monthly Report
|
11.B. Irving School Monthly Report
|
11.C. Derby Middle School Monthly Report
|
11.D. Derby High School Monthly Report
|
11.E. Early Childhood Program Director
|
11.F. Special Education Report
|
11.G. Athletic Director
|
12. Approval of Minutes
|
13. Financial Report
|
14. FY19 Budget Update
|
15. Food Services
|
16. National Federation of High Schools Pixellot Camera Award from CIAC
|
17. Yale-Griffin Prevention Research Center
|
18. Appointment of Subcommittees
|
19. Bylaw Ad Hoc Committee
|
20. Athletic Complex Building Committee Update
|
21. Resignations
|
22. Adjourn
|
23. Information Items
|
23.A. Vacancy List
|
23.B. 2017-2018 Check Registers
|
23.C. Enrollment Report
|
23.D. Discipline Reports
|
23.E. Dashboards
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
|||
---|---|---|---|
Meeting: | December 14, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting | ||
: |
1. Call to Order
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
1.B. Roll Call
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
1.C. Additions/deletions to the agenda
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
: |
2. Public Participation
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
Rationale:
PUBLIC PARTICIPATION * Prior to the commencement of any public meeting of any board of the city, the agenda for said meeting shall be posted in the meeting room and the first order of business of said meeting shall be the entertainment of public discussion on any item on said agenda and the conduct, length, and method of terminating said public discussion shall be determined by majority vote of the members of said board of commission. |
|||
: |
3. Executive Session
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
4. Appointment List
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
5. The Connecticut Association of Public School Superintendents (CAPSS) Awards
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
6. Board Recognition
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
Rationale:
CABE letter congratulating the Board for the completion of the project resulting in the new Board of Education Policy Manual for the Derby Public Schools. The Policies are reflected on the CABE hosted Policy website under the Board of Education tab.
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
7. Chairman's Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
8. Superintendent's Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
9. Facilities Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Nardone
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
10. Technology Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Myzithras
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11. Administrator's Monthly Reports - View Only
|
||
: |
11.A. Bradley School Monthly Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Ciccarini
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.B. Irving School Monthly Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Olson
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.C. Derby Middle School Monthly Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Vitelli
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.D. Derby High School Monthly Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Pascale
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.E. Early Childhood Program Director
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Conway
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.F. Special Education Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Sheridan
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
11.G. Athletic Director
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Ms. Artaiz
|
||
Rationale:
|
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
12. Approval of Minutes
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Harris
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
13. Financial Report
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Izzo
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
14. FY19 Budget Update
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Izzo
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
15. Food Services
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Giannotti and Mr. Izzo
|
||
: |
16. National Federation of High Schools Pixellot Camera Award from CIAC
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
Rationale:
In light of the new Athletic Complex construction, the CIAC is giving Derby a Pixellot Camera. For more information visit: http://pixellot.tr/s-series/ |
|||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
17. Yale-Griffin Prevention Research Center
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
18. Appointment of Subcommittees
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
19. Bylaw Ad Hoc Committee
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
20. Athletic Complex Building Committee Update
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
||
: |
21. Resignations
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
22. Adjourn
|
||
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
||
: |
23. Information Items
|
||
: |
23.A. Vacancy List
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
23.B. 2017-2018 Check Registers
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
23.C. Enrollment Report
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
23.D. Discipline Reports
|
||
Attachments:
|
|||
: |
23.E. Dashboards
|
||
Attachments:
|