Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 2/11/20
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. STUDENT RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Roxanne Alexander, Llewellyn ArrowTopKnot, Jasmine Bechel, Jacob Burns, Timothy CreeMedicine, Jay Cumins, Jaeden Gilham, Jasmine Grant, Sebastian Grant, Christian Guardipee, Nancy Harwood, Mykell Hoyt, Aurelia Kennedy, Roderick Rider, Kaylee Peppers, Lucas Robertson, Emmett Schauf, Justeen Sharp, Izabella Sp. Eagle, Ayiana Sp. Eagle, Jaden SureChief, Rain UnderBear, Joseph Weatherwax, Randle Wippert, Katie Guardipee, Paulina Fitzgerald, Auctavian Bullshoe, Sislynn TalksAbout, Dominick Bitsui, Aiyahna Green
by Corrina Guardipee-Hall: Bree Anna Polk |
6. PARENT RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Jessica Schauff, Tracy Valandra, Lynne Keenan, Anna Bullshoe, Ann Pollock
|
7. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Austin Vielle, Kevin Kipling, Charles StillSmoking, Jesse Adam, Dewey BearMedicine, Jeff Horn, David OldChief, Ram Wells
|
8. STAFF RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Chase Neverez, Earl Tail, Amanda Flammand, Theodora Weatherwax, Zebah Burdeau
|
9. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
10. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
10.A. Building Reports:
|
10.A.1. Napi Elementary Recognitions/Presentation: Sicily Bird
|
10.A.2. Child Nutrition-Warehouse-Copy Center - Lynne Keenan
|
10.A.3. Parent-Community Outreach-Childcare - Nikki Hannon
|
10.A.4. Curriculum and Assessment - Billie Jo Juneau
|
10.A.5. Native American Studies/Blackfeet Language-Robert Hall
|
10.A.6. Spookinaapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Crawford
|
10.A.7. Activities Report - Everett Armstrong
|
10.A.8. Technology Department - Everett Holm
|
10.A.9. Transportation Department - Teri DeRoche
|
10.A.10. Maintenance-Facilities-Construction Department - Reid Reagan
|
10.B. Superintendent's Report
|
10.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
10.B.1.a. Plain Talk Presentation-Principals & Staff
|
10.B.1.b. Review 5000 Series Board Policies: #5012 Sexual Harassment-Discrimination-Retaliation; #5015 Bullying-Harassment-Intimidation; #5110 Drug Free Workplace; #5121 Scope of Personnel Policies; #5122 Fingerprints & Criminal Background; 5122F Authorization-Fingerprints
|
10.B.2. Stacy Edwards
|
10.B.2.a. Spring Student Count 2019-2020
|
10.B.3. John Salois
|
10.B.3.a. HR Status Update
|
10.B.3.b. Coaching Season Update
|
10.B.4. Resignations
|
10.B.4.a. Racquel Little Plume, Volleyball Coach-BMS, Effective 2-6-2020
|
10.B.4.b. Jacy Racine, Teacher Assistant-BMS, Effective 2-7-2020
|
10.B.4.c. Geri Lyn Burke, Teacher Assistant-KW Vina, Effective 2-12-2020
|
11. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
11.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
11.A.1. Elementary
|
11.A.1.a. Dale Ducharme, Teacher Assistant-BES
|
11.A.1.b. Karleen Whitegrass, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($946.00)
|
11.A.1.c. Tierra Iron Shirt, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($860.00)
|
11.A.1.d. Whitney Bremner, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($860.00)
|
11.A.2. High School
|
11.A.2.a. Danielle Augare, Assistant Track Coach-BHS 2019-2020 ($2,064.00)
|
11.A.2.b. Roy McNabb, Assistant Track Coach-BHS 2019-2020 (2,064.00)
|
11.A.2.c. Teresa Mischel, Concession Sponsor-BHS 2019-2020 ($4,800.00)
|
11.A.2.d. Adrien Wagner, BHS Activities Choir Director 2019-2020 ($2,807.04)
|
11.A.3. District Wide
|
11.A.3.a. Virgil Bullshoe, Special Olympic Coach 2019-2020 ($2,800.00)
|
11.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
11.B.1. Elementary
|
11.B.1.a. JoAnn Powell, Certified 21st Century Tutor-Babb 2019-2020 ($2,184.00)
|
11.B.1.b. Kim Walker, Classified 21st Century Tutor-Babb 2019-2020 ($1,196.00)
|
11.B.2. High School
|
11.B.2.a. Brian Harrell, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
11.B.2.b. Earl Tail, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
11.B.2.c. Meri Gobert, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
11.B.2.d. Tommy Heavy Runner, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
11.B.3. District Wide
|
11.B.3.a. Katie Barcus-Kuka, Amend 2019-2020 CSA for Speech-Language Pathologist ($25,200.00)
|
11.B.3.b. Barbara Dee Ann Kipp, Extend CSA for Emergency Prepardness School Safety Plan 2018-2019 ($630.00)
|
11.C. Out of State Travel:
|
11.C.1. District Wide
|
11.C.1.a. Cinnamon Crawford, Tessa Racine, Jennifer Ehlers, Kimberly Tatsey-Mckay, 2020 Womens and Mens Health & Wellness Conference in San Diego CA ($2,216.14 ea)
|
11.D. In State Travel:
|
11.D.1. District Wide
|
11.D.1.a. Toni Tatsey, Indigenous Gathering in Havre, MT (School Related Leave Only)
|
11.D.1.b. Maureen Stott, 2020 Special Olympics State Summer Games in Great Falls, MT ($524.65)
|
11.D.1.c. Stacy Edwards, MASBO Workshop in Great Falls, MT ($380.05)
|
11.D.1.d. Everett Armstrong, MIAAA Spring Conference in Belgrade, MT ($1,058.56)
|
11.E. Approvals
|
11.E.1. High School
|
11.E.1.a. Create BHS Assistant Track Coach Position 2019-2020 ($2,064.00)
|
11.E.2. District Wide
|
11.E.2.a. Substitute Eligibility List 2019-2020
|
11.E.2.b. BNAS Consultant 2019-2020
|
11.E.2.c. 2020-2021 Academic Year Calendar
|
11.E.2.d. Repeal Policy #5090 Complaint Procedure-Discrimination
|
11.E.2.e. Amend Policy #2150 Suicide Awareness; #5004 Qualifications of Certified Staff; #5009 Flexible Instructor Licensing; #5011 Eligibility for Employment; #5120 Recruitment & Selection; #5120R Letter of Intent.
|
11.E.2.f. Dakotas America, LLC Engagement Agreement ($25,000.00)
|
11.E.2.g. District Claims Check #430219 - #430273 ($292,549.81)
|
11.E.2.h. Student Activities Claims Check #704286 - #704330 ($7,419.27).pdf
|
11.E.2.i. Additional Pays-Payroll
|
11.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
11.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
11.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | February 26, 2020 at 12:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting - Reconvene @ 5:00 p.m. | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 2/11/20
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. STUDENT RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Roxanne Alexander, Llewellyn ArrowTopKnot, Jasmine Bechel, Jacob Burns, Timothy CreeMedicine, Jay Cumins, Jaeden Gilham, Jasmine Grant, Sebastian Grant, Christian Guardipee, Nancy Harwood, Mykell Hoyt, Aurelia Kennedy, Roderick Rider, Kaylee Peppers, Lucas Robertson, Emmett Schauf, Justeen Sharp, Izabella Sp. Eagle, Ayiana Sp. Eagle, Jaden SureChief, Rain UnderBear, Joseph Weatherwax, Randle Wippert, Katie Guardipee, Paulina Fitzgerald, Auctavian Bullshoe, Sislynn TalksAbout, Dominick Bitsui, Aiyahna Green
by Corrina Guardipee-Hall: Bree Anna Polk |
|
Subject: |
6. PARENT RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Jessica Schauff, Tracy Valandra, Lynne Keenan, Anna Bullshoe, Ann Pollock
|
|
Subject: |
7. COMMUNITY RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Austin Vielle, Kevin Kipling, Charles StillSmoking, Jesse Adam, Dewey BearMedicine, Jeff Horn, David OldChief, Ram Wells
|
|
Subject: |
8. STAFF RECOGNITION by Sicily Bird: Chase Neverez, Earl Tail, Amanda Flammand, Theodora Weatherwax, Zebah Burdeau
|
|
Subject: |
9. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
10.A.1. Napi Elementary Recognitions/Presentation: Sicily Bird
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.2. Child Nutrition-Warehouse-Copy Center - Lynne Keenan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.3. Parent-Community Outreach-Childcare - Nikki Hannon
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.4. Curriculum and Assessment - Billie Jo Juneau
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.5. Native American Studies/Blackfeet Language-Robert Hall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.6. Spookinaapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Crawford
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.7. Activities Report - Everett Armstrong
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.8. Technology Department - Everett Holm
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.9. Transportation Department - Teri DeRoche
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.A.10. Maintenance-Facilities-Construction Department - Reid Reagan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.1.a. Plain Talk Presentation-Principals & Staff
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.1.b. Review 5000 Series Board Policies: #5012 Sexual Harassment-Discrimination-Retaliation; #5015 Bullying-Harassment-Intimidation; #5110 Drug Free Workplace; #5121 Scope of Personnel Policies; #5122 Fingerprints & Criminal Background; 5122F Authorization-Fingerprints
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.2. Stacy Edwards
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.2.a. Spring Student Count 2019-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.3. John Salois
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.3.a. HR Status Update
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.3.b. Coaching Season Update
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.4. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.4.a. Racquel Little Plume, Volleyball Coach-BMS, Effective 2-6-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.4.b. Jacy Racine, Teacher Assistant-BMS, Effective 2-7-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.4.c. Geri Lyn Burke, Teacher Assistant-KW Vina, Effective 2-12-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
11.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
11.A.1.a. Dale Ducharme, Teacher Assistant-BES
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.1.b. Karleen Whitegrass, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($946.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.1.c. Tierra Iron Shirt, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($860.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.1.d. Whitney Bremner, VB Coach-BMS 2019-2020 ($860.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
11.A.2.a. Danielle Augare, Assistant Track Coach-BHS 2019-2020 ($2,064.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.2.b. Roy McNabb, Assistant Track Coach-BHS 2019-2020 (2,064.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.2.c. Teresa Mischel, Concession Sponsor-BHS 2019-2020 ($4,800.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.2.d. Adrien Wagner, BHS Activities Choir Director 2019-2020 ($2,807.04)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
11.A.3.a. Virgil Bullshoe, Special Olympic Coach 2019-2020 ($2,800.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
|
|
Subject: |
11.B.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
11.B.1.a. JoAnn Powell, Certified 21st Century Tutor-Babb 2019-2020 ($2,184.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.1.b. Kim Walker, Classified 21st Century Tutor-Babb 2019-2020 ($1,196.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
11.B.2.a. Brian Harrell, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.2.b. Earl Tail, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.2.c. Meri Gobert, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.2.d. Tommy Heavy Runner, Chaperone-New Year's Eve Trip 2019-2020 ($336.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.3. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
11.B.3.a. Katie Barcus-Kuka, Amend 2019-2020 CSA for Speech-Language Pathologist ($25,200.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B.3.b. Barbara Dee Ann Kipp, Extend CSA for Emergency Prepardness School Safety Plan 2018-2019 ($630.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C. Out of State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
11.C.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
11.C.1.a. Cinnamon Crawford, Tessa Racine, Jennifer Ehlers, Kimberly Tatsey-Mckay, 2020 Womens and Mens Health & Wellness Conference in San Diego CA ($2,216.14 ea)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.D. In State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
11.D.1. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
11.D.1.a. Toni Tatsey, Indigenous Gathering in Havre, MT (School Related Leave Only)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.D.1.b. Maureen Stott, 2020 Special Olympics State Summer Games in Great Falls, MT ($524.65)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.D.1.c. Stacy Edwards, MASBO Workshop in Great Falls, MT ($380.05)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.D.1.d. Everett Armstrong, MIAAA Spring Conference in Belgrade, MT ($1,058.56)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E. Approvals
|
|
Subject: |
11.E.1. High School
|
|
Subject: |
11.E.1.a. Create BHS Assistant Track Coach Position 2019-2020 ($2,064.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
11.E.2.a. Substitute Eligibility List 2019-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.b. BNAS Consultant 2019-2020
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.c. 2020-2021 Academic Year Calendar
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.d. Repeal Policy #5090 Complaint Procedure-Discrimination
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.e. Amend Policy #2150 Suicide Awareness; #5004 Qualifications of Certified Staff; #5009 Flexible Instructor Licensing; #5011 Eligibility for Employment; #5120 Recruitment & Selection; #5120R Letter of Intent.
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.f. Dakotas America, LLC Engagement Agreement ($25,000.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.g. District Claims Check #430219 - #430273 ($292,549.81)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.h. Student Activities Claims Check #704286 - #704330 ($7,419.27).pdf
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.E.2.i. Additional Pays-Payroll
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
|
Subject: |
11.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
|
Subject: |
11.H. ADJOURNMENT
|