Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call To Order
|
II. Determine a Quorum
|
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
V. Recognition of Outgoing School Board Trustees- Jennifer Loftin, Place 2 & Jessica Brown, Place 3
|
VI. Swearing In of School Board Trustees
|
VII. Board Member Reports
|
VII.A. President's Report
|
VII.B. Superintendent's Report
|
VII.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
VII.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
VII.E. Bond Subcommittee Report
|
VIII. Campus Presentation - Stuard Elementary School
|
IX. Commendations
|
IX.A. Bearcats of Character: Enthusiasm- Emily Rodgers, Aledo High School; Alex Figueroa Gregorio, Aledo Learning Center; Nayeli Baca, Daniel Ninth Grade Campus; Brooks Turner, Aledo Middle School; Elijah Rush, McAnally Middle School; Elise Scherer, Annetta Elementary School; Emily Eargle, Coder Elementary School; Alston Clark, McCall Elementary School; Luke Huxel, Stuard Elementary School; Lucy Lundgren, Vandagriff Elementary School; Reagan Cox, Walsh Elementary School
|
IX.B. Theater One Act State Qualifier - Azariah Boykin, Alona Lerman, Curt Vermillion, Jackson Blake, Elizabeth Green, Kallie Wisdom, Avalyn Choudhry, Maura Jaros, Ryan Warren, Henry Blake, Mason Steele, Audrey Wade, Macy Washburn, Logan Kasper, Christian Kimball, Lucas Steele, Violet Cole, Jonathan Faulk, Ella Giles, Madelyn Keen, Reut Lerman, Shayla Nuttall, Blake Hood, Julia Bettencourt, Ian Black, Grant Wiggins, Abbigail Rudzinski
|
IX.C. Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) - Jack McCarty, Lanham Watts, Logan Kasper, Isabelle Morin, Kayleigh Childs, Kylie DeFranzo, Lilly Braunns, Emma Cox, Brooke Timms
|
IX.D. Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) Academic All State
|
IX.E. Visual Art Scholastic Event (VASE)- Jordan Clift
|
IX.F. Future Farmers of America (FFA)- Jud Voight, Adelaide Martin, Claire O’Donald, Maria Merrill, Zeke Woodliff, Samantha Sullivan, Rebecca Sullivan, Alexa Rohe, Garrett Hoff, Chase Joyner, Presley Lawrence, Maxton Ferreira
|
IX.G. Track & Field State Qualifier - Braylon Brown, Lauren St Peters, Taylor Hindman, Sofia Brandenburg
|
IX.H. Golf State Qualifier - Braden Stokes
|
IX.I. 2023-2024 Teacher Leader Cohort Members- Sarah Burk, Shea Douglas, John Michael Collins, Donna Bonaldi, Kelly Daves, Hope Tuel, Kimberly Maag, Kelly Price, Lindsey Rutherford, Tammy Schank, Stacey Hinkle, Beverly Huddleston, Kendra Adams, Laura West, Alan Olmos, Lauren Sears, Kaylyn Fehr, Michelle Johnson, Jill Taloa, Stefanie Story, Emily Mooney, Shannon Matuni, Lindsay Richardson, Kaylee Jones, Jennifer Grimm, Jessica Hutson, Hayley Cruikshank, Jessica LaRoque, Laura Hughes, Anastasia Beville, Becca Presnall
|
IX.J. Circle of Greatness Honorees:
|
IX.K. Featured Collaborative Team: McAnally Middle School 7th Grade Science Team- Joni Myers, Bri Perry, and Cooper Thompson
|
IX.L. 2024-2025 Principal of McAnally Middle School- Christopher White
|
IX.M. 2024-2025 Principal of Aledo High School/Daniel Ninth Grade Center- Michael Martinak
|
X. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
XI. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
XII. Consent Agenda
|
XII.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
XII.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
XII.C. Consider Approval of Purchase of Cheerleader and Dance Uniforms for Aledo High School, Aledo Middle School, and McAnally Middle School
|
XII.D. Consider Approval of 2024-2025 Staffing Positions
|
XIII. Communication Items
|
XIII.A. District Instructional Focus
|
XIII.A.1. Math Update
|
XIII.B. 2023 Bond Update
|
XIII.C. IXL Learning Language Arts, Math & Real-Time Diagnostic
|
XIV. Action Items
|
XIV.A. Consider Approval of Science Equipment Purchase to Meet Updated State Curriculum Standards
|
XIV.B. Consider Approval of Purchase of School Bus Order with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
XIV.C. Consider Approval of District Playground Shade Structures with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
XIV.D. Consider Approval of McCall Playfield Improvements with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
XIV.E. Consider Approval of South Transportation Facility Bus Parking Area Improvements
|
XIV.F. Consider Approval of Interior Security Doors for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project
|
XIV.G. Consider Approval of Public Address Systems for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project |
XIV.H. Consider Approval of Access Control Upgrades for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project
|
XIV.I. Consider Approval of Audit Firm Engagement Letter for 2023-2024 Fiscal Year District Audit
|
XV. Executive Session
|
XV.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
XV.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
XV.A.2. Board Officer Organization
|
XV.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
XV.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
XV.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
XVI. Consider Approval of Board Officer Nominees
|
XVII. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
XVIII. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 20, 2024 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Call To Order
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
II. Determine a Quorum
|
|
Subject: |
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
V. Recognition of Outgoing School Board Trustees- Jennifer Loftin, Place 2 & Jessica Brown, Place 3
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Swearing In of School Board Trustees
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Board Member Reports
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. President's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Susan K. Bohn, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
VII.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Jennifer Taylor, Trustee
|
|
Subject: |
VII.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
David Lear, Secretary
|
|
Subject: |
VII.E. Bond Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
David Lear, Secretary
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. Campus Presentation - Stuard Elementary School
|
|
Presenter: |
Katie Griffin, Principal of Stuard Elementary School
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Commendations
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Bearcats of Character: Enthusiasm- Emily Rodgers, Aledo High School; Alex Figueroa Gregorio, Aledo Learning Center; Nayeli Baca, Daniel Ninth Grade Campus; Brooks Turner, Aledo Middle School; Elijah Rush, McAnally Middle School; Elise Scherer, Annetta Elementary School; Emily Eargle, Coder Elementary School; Alston Clark, McCall Elementary School; Luke Huxel, Stuard Elementary School; Lucy Lundgren, Vandagriff Elementary School; Reagan Cox, Walsh Elementary School
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B. Theater One Act State Qualifier - Azariah Boykin, Alona Lerman, Curt Vermillion, Jackson Blake, Elizabeth Green, Kallie Wisdom, Avalyn Choudhry, Maura Jaros, Ryan Warren, Henry Blake, Mason Steele, Audrey Wade, Macy Washburn, Logan Kasper, Christian Kimball, Lucas Steele, Violet Cole, Jonathan Faulk, Ella Giles, Madelyn Keen, Reut Lerman, Shayla Nuttall, Blake Hood, Julia Bettencourt, Ian Black, Grant Wiggins, Abbigail Rudzinski
|
|
Subject: |
IX.C. Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) - Jack McCarty, Lanham Watts, Logan Kasper, Isabelle Morin, Kayleigh Childs, Kylie DeFranzo, Lilly Braunns, Emma Cox, Brooke Timms
|
|
Subject: |
IX.D. Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) Academic All State
|
|
Subject: |
IX.E. Visual Art Scholastic Event (VASE)- Jordan Clift
|
|
Subject: |
IX.F. Future Farmers of America (FFA)- Jud Voight, Adelaide Martin, Claire O’Donald, Maria Merrill, Zeke Woodliff, Samantha Sullivan, Rebecca Sullivan, Alexa Rohe, Garrett Hoff, Chase Joyner, Presley Lawrence, Maxton Ferreira
|
|
Subject: |
IX.G. Track & Field State Qualifier - Braylon Brown, Lauren St Peters, Taylor Hindman, Sofia Brandenburg
|
|
Subject: |
IX.H. Golf State Qualifier - Braden Stokes
|
|
Subject: |
IX.I. 2023-2024 Teacher Leader Cohort Members- Sarah Burk, Shea Douglas, John Michael Collins, Donna Bonaldi, Kelly Daves, Hope Tuel, Kimberly Maag, Kelly Price, Lindsey Rutherford, Tammy Schank, Stacey Hinkle, Beverly Huddleston, Kendra Adams, Laura West, Alan Olmos, Lauren Sears, Kaylyn Fehr, Michelle Johnson, Jill Taloa, Stefanie Story, Emily Mooney, Shannon Matuni, Lindsay Richardson, Kaylee Jones, Jennifer Grimm, Jessica Hutson, Hayley Cruikshank, Jessica LaRoque, Laura Hughes, Anastasia Beville, Becca Presnall
|
|
Subject: |
IX.J. Circle of Greatness Honorees:
|
|
Subject: |
IX.K. Featured Collaborative Team: McAnally Middle School 7th Grade Science Team- Joni Myers, Bri Perry, and Cooper Thompson
|
|
Subject: |
IX.L. 2024-2025 Principal of McAnally Middle School- Christopher White
|
|
Subject: |
IX.M. 2024-2025 Principal of Aledo High School/Daniel Ninth Grade Center- Michael Martinak
|
|
Subject: |
X. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XI. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XII. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XII.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.C. Consider Approval of Purchase of Cheerleader and Dance Uniforms for Aledo High School, Aledo Middle School, and McAnally Middle School
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.D. Consider Approval of 2024-2025 Staffing Positions
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIII. Communication Items
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.A. District Instructional Focus
|
|
Presenter: |
Amber Crissey, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction; Deanne Torres, Math Coordinator; Keely Hulme, Instructional Specialist; Leigh Ann Posey, McAnally Middle School Teacher
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIII.A.1. Math Update
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.B. 2023 Bond Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIII.C. IXL Learning Language Arts, Math & Real-Time Diagnostic
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV. Action Items
|
|
Subject: |
XIV.A. Consider Approval of Science Equipment Purchase to Meet Updated State Curriculum Standards
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.B. Consider Approval of Purchase of School Bus Order with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.C. Consider Approval of District Playground Shade Structures with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.D. Consider Approval of McCall Playfield Improvements with 2023 Bond Program Funds
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.E. Consider Approval of South Transportation Facility Bus Parking Area Improvements
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.F. Consider Approval of Interior Security Doors for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer; Brooks Moore, Executive Director of Technology
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.G. Consider Approval of Public Address Systems for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project |
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer; Brooks Moore, Executive Director of Technology
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.H. Consider Approval of Access Control Upgrades for 2023 Bond Safety and Security Project
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer; Brooks Moore, Executive Director of Technology
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIV.I. Consider Approval of Audit Firm Engagement Letter for 2023-2024 Fiscal Year District Audit
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XV. Executive Session
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XV.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XV.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
|
Subject: |
XV.A.2. Board Officer Organization
|
|
Subject: |
XV.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
|
Subject: |
XV.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XV.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
|
Subject: |
XVI. Consider Approval of Board Officer Nominees
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XVII. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XVIII. Adjourn
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|