Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 2/13/24
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. RECOGNITIONS/PRESENTATIONS by Sicily Bird:
Community Recognitions: Carter Gallineaux, Nathan ManyHides, Lane Kennedy, Rick Hoyt, Bradley IronPipe Staff Recognitions: Genevieve Bragg, Andrea Sangray, Earl Tail, Charles Pree, Justine Steward Student Recognitions: Keegan Butterfly, Shauna Guardipee, Audriana Jordan, Emmalyn Jordan, Jordan LazyBoy, Rhiannon Marso, Emma Skunkcap, Kayson Trombley, Shakina Crossguns, Alaura YoungRunningCrane, Leyla Harwood, Misty Hoyt, Juanita Madplume, Gracelynn NewBreast, Curtis OldChief, Mariah Owens, Chaselynn Whiteman, Michael BraveRock |
6. STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Corrina Guardipee-Hall: Tahj Wells, Kessler Harwood
|
7. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
8. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
8.A. Building Reports:
|
8.A.1. Child Nutrition-Copy Center-Warehouse - Dalaina Grant
|
8.A.2. Curriculum and Instruction - Rebecca Rappold
|
8.A.3. Parent, Community Outreach, FIT - Irene Augare
|
8.A.4. Blackfeet Language-Native American Studies - Robert Hall
|
8.A.5. Childcare - Rose Racine
|
8.A.6. Gear Up Program - Melanie Magee
|
8.A.7. Spookinapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Salway
|
8.A.8. 21st Century Tutoring Program - Heidi Bullcalf
|
8.A.9. Athletics Department - Tony Wagner
|
8.A.10. Technology Department - Travis Miller
|
8.A.11. Transportation - Francis Bullcalf
|
8.A.12. Maintenance/Facilities/Security/Construction - Reid Reagan
|
8.B. Superintendent's Report
|
8.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
8.B.1.a. Superintendent Report-February
|
8.B.1.b. BPS Policy Review-2nd Reading of Required Special Education Policies, 2161 and 2161P
|
8.B.2. Bev Sinclair
|
8.B.2.a. Discussion: Superintendent Search Profile and Salary Range
|
8.B.2.b. HR Status Update-February
|
8.B.2.c. Coaches Update-February 2024
|
8.C. Resignations
|
8.C.1. Russell Gervais, Custodian-BHS, Effective 2-15-2024
|
8.C.2. Tomasa Rattler, Personal Care Attendant-BHS, Effective 2-20-2024
|
8.C.3. Warren Upham, Assistant Cook-BES, Effective 2-22-2024
|
8.C.4. Thomas Vielle Jr, Flex Cook-Food Service, Effective 2-22-2024
|
9. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
9.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
9.A.1. Elementary
|
9.A.1.a. Amanda Bower, Personal Care Attendant-Bullshoe Elementary
|
9.A.1.b. Felicia MadPlume, Teacher Assistant-Bullshoe Elementary
|
9.A.1.c. Chamisa AfterBuffalo, BES Assistant Cook
|
9.A.1.d. Mariah Posey, Personal Care Attendant-BMS
|
9.A.2. High School
|
9.A.2.a. Tony Wagner, BHS Girls Head Tennis Coach 2023-2024 ($3,158.00)
|
9.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check): None
|
9.C. Out of State Travel:
|
9.C.1. High School
|
9.C.1.a. June Matt, Invitation to Perform at Carnegie Hall in NYC 2023-2024
|
9.C.2. District Wide
|
9.C.2.a. Brian Gallup, Federal Relations Outreach (FRO) in Washington, DC ($2,320.04)
|
9.D. In State Travel
|
9.D.1. District wide
|
9.D.1.a. Matthew Johnson, IEFA Best Practices Conference in Billings, MT 2023-2024 ($960.63)
|
9.D.1.b. Matthew Johnson Tamarack Grief Conference in Missoula, MT 2023-2024 ($833.24)
|
9.D.1.c. Bev Sinclair, University of Montana Educator's Career Fair 2023-2024 ($689.36)
|
9.E. Approvals
|
9.E.1. High School
|
9.E.1.a. Bid Opening/Approval BHS Gymnasium Floor Design (TBA)
|
9.E.1.b. Amend Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Department Planning-Health/PE 2023-2024 ($397.00)
|
9.E.2. District Wide
|
9.E.2.a. Approve Emergency Water Days for January 2-5, 2024
|
9.E.2.b. Substitute Eligibility Roster 2023-2024
|
9.E.2.c. 2024-2025 Academic Calendar
|
9.E.2.d. Purchase 3 Buses for BPS District #9 2023-2024 ($475,500.00)
|
9.E.2.e. District Claims Check #93862-#93844 ($3,961.00) #440288-440318 ($500,826.15)
|
9.E.2.f. Student Activities Check #705793-705839 ($24,508.29)
|
9.E.2.g. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
9.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
9.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
9.H. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | February 28, 2024 at 12:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 2/13/24
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. RECOGNITIONS/PRESENTATIONS by Sicily Bird:
Community Recognitions: Carter Gallineaux, Nathan ManyHides, Lane Kennedy, Rick Hoyt, Bradley IronPipe Staff Recognitions: Genevieve Bragg, Andrea Sangray, Earl Tail, Charles Pree, Justine Steward Student Recognitions: Keegan Butterfly, Shauna Guardipee, Audriana Jordan, Emmalyn Jordan, Jordan LazyBoy, Rhiannon Marso, Emma Skunkcap, Kayson Trombley, Shakina Crossguns, Alaura YoungRunningCrane, Leyla Harwood, Misty Hoyt, Juanita Madplume, Gracelynn NewBreast, Curtis OldChief, Mariah Owens, Chaselynn Whiteman, Michael BraveRock |
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. STUDENT RECOGNITIONS by Corrina Guardipee-Hall: Tahj Wells, Kessler Harwood
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. PUBLIC COMMENT:
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Building Reports:
|
|
Subject: |
8.A.1. Child Nutrition-Copy Center-Warehouse - Dalaina Grant
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.2. Curriculum and Instruction - Rebecca Rappold
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.3. Parent, Community Outreach, FIT - Irene Augare
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.4. Blackfeet Language-Native American Studies - Robert Hall
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.5. Childcare - Rose Racine
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.6. Gear Up Program - Melanie Magee
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.7. Spookinapi (Good Health) Project - Cinnamon Salway
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.8. 21st Century Tutoring Program - Heidi Bullcalf
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.9. Athletics Department - Tony Wagner
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.10. Technology Department - Travis Miller
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.11. Transportation - Francis Bullcalf
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.12. Maintenance/Facilities/Security/Construction - Reid Reagan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.1. Corrina Guardipee-Hall
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.1.a. Superintendent Report-February
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.1.b. BPS Policy Review-2nd Reading of Required Special Education Policies, 2161 and 2161P
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.2. Bev Sinclair
|
|
Subject: |
8.B.2.a. Discussion: Superintendent Search Profile and Salary Range
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.2.b. HR Status Update-February
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B.2.c. Coaches Update-February 2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.1. Russell Gervais, Custodian-BHS, Effective 2-15-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C.2. Tomasa Rattler, Personal Care Attendant-BHS, Effective 2-20-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C.3. Warren Upham, Assistant Cook-BES, Effective 2-22-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C.4. Thomas Vielle Jr, Flex Cook-Food Service, Effective 2-22-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. ITEMS OF ACTION
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1. Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1.a. Amanda Bower, Personal Care Attendant-Bullshoe Elementary
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.b. Felicia MadPlume, Teacher Assistant-Bullshoe Elementary
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.c. Chamisa AfterBuffalo, BES Assistant Cook
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.d. Mariah Posey, Personal Care Attendant-BMS
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2. High School
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.2.a. Tony Wagner, BHS Girls Head Tennis Coach 2023-2024 ($3,158.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check): None
|
|
Subject: |
9.C. Out of State Travel:
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.1. High School
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.1.a. June Matt, Invitation to Perform at Carnegie Hall in NYC 2023-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C.2. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.C.2.a. Brian Gallup, Federal Relations Outreach (FRO) in Washington, DC ($2,320.04)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.D. In State Travel
|
|
Subject: |
9.D.1. District wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.D.1.a. Matthew Johnson, IEFA Best Practices Conference in Billings, MT 2023-2024 ($960.63)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.D.1.b. Matthew Johnson Tamarack Grief Conference in Missoula, MT 2023-2024 ($833.24)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.D.1.c. Bev Sinclair, University of Montana Educator's Career Fair 2023-2024 ($689.36)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E. Approvals
|
|
Subject: |
9.E.1. High School
|
|
Subject: |
9.E.1.a. Bid Opening/Approval BHS Gymnasium Floor Design (TBA)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.1.b. Amend Extended Contract-Robert Miller, Department Planning-Health/PE 2023-2024 ($397.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2. District Wide
|
|
Subject: |
9.E.2.a. Approve Emergency Water Days for January 2-5, 2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.b. Substitute Eligibility Roster 2023-2024
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.c. 2024-2025 Academic Calendar
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.d. Purchase 3 Buses for BPS District #9 2023-2024 ($475,500.00)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.e. District Claims Check #93862-#93844 ($3,961.00) #440288-440318 ($500,826.15)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.f. Student Activities Check #705793-705839 ($24,508.29)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E.2.g. Additional Pays/Payroll
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.F. PERSONNEL: None
|
|
Subject: |
9.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None
|
|
Subject: |
9.H. ADJOURNMENT
|