Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL
|
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
5. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
7. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
7.A. Approval of the May 18, 2016 Regular Meeting Minutes
|
7.B. Approval of the June 10, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
7.C. Approval of the June 29, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
7.D. Approval of the July 12, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
7.E. Approval of the July 27, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
7.F. Approval of the August 2016 Financial Report
|
7.G. Approval of FY17 Classified Contracts:
|
7.G.1. District Office: Margaret Eads (Payroll & Accounting Manager), Amy Jennings (District Clerk), Christine Page Haufe (Executive Assistant/HR Manager/Office Manager), Teri Willard (Maintenance Data, Purchasing, Accounting & Travel Technician) Stephanie Zeman (Registrar/Webpage Manager/Clerk), Roger Campbell (Custodian)
|
7.G.2. District-wide: Jonathan Fitzpatrick (Maintenance Technician), Gerald Willard (Maintenance Program Supervisor/Maintenance Technician), Mikael Ashe (Fleet & Transportation Manager), Travis Tripple (Building/Construction Manager), Ginger Thomas (Food Service Program Coordinator), Sandra Campbell (Library/Resource Clerk)
|
7.G.3. Thorne Bay: Christine Plate (School Secretary/Immunizations & Bussing Coordinator), Michael Plate (Extended School Year Intensive Paraprofessional), Laura Straight (Summer Food Program Worker/Food Service Worker/Custodian), Kim Straight (Custodian), Charlie Straight (Food Service Worker)
|
7.G.4. Thorne Bay Cafe: Ginger Thomas, Charlie Straight, Nichole Laird, Sierra Hoeft, LauraAnn Hepner
|
7.H. Approval of FY17 Extra-duty Contracts: Margaret Eads, Priscilla Goulding, Christine Page Haufe, & Teri Willard (HCSD Administrative Support Services); Amy McDonald (Testing Coordinator)
|
8. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
8.A. Superintendent's Report (Lauren Burch)
|
8.B. Business Contractor's Financial Report Narrative (Lucienne Smith)
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Unfinished Business
|
9.A.1. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
9.B. New Business
|
9.B.1. AmeriCorps Position Proposal (through the Resilient Alaska Youth AmeriCorps Program - involved with Thorne Bay Cafe & Thorne Bay School Kitchen; $1,200/month)
|
9.B.2. Coalition for Education Equity of Alaska (formerly CEAAC) 2016-2017 Membership Dues ($4,000)
|
9.B.3. Memorandum of Understanding with Hyder Community Association for Lease of the Hyder Waterworks Building and Grounds
|
9.B.4. Resolution 2017-02: A Resolution to Participate in the AMLJIA Loss Control Incentive Program
|
9.B.5. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Parent Involvement Handbook
|
9.B.6. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Student Handbook
|
9.B.7. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Teacher Handbook
|
10. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Delegations
|
10.B. Letters and Communications
|
10.B.1. AASB Call for Resolutions - due 10/1/2016
|
10.B.2. AASB 2016 Nominations - deadline 10/10/2016
|
10.C. Reports and Information
|
10.C.1. AASB 2016 Calendar of Events
|
10.C.2. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
10.C.3. Board Stipend Request
|
10.C.4. Travel Reimbursement Request
|
10.C.5. Cell Phone Stipend Request
|
10.C.6. Site Utility Logs
|
10.C.7. FY16 Maintenance Reports
|
11. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
11.A. September Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday is September 21, 2016
|
11.B. First Day of School: August 29, 2016
|
11.C. AASB Fall Boardsmanship Academy (September 17-18, Fairbanks)
|
12. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
13. BOARD COMMENT
|
14. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
15. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | August 17, 2016 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
|
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
|
Subject: |
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
7. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. Approval of the May 18, 2016 Regular Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
7.B. Approval of the June 10, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
7.C. Approval of the June 29, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
7.D. Approval of the July 12, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
7.E. Approval of the July 27, 2016 Special Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
7.F. Approval of the August 2016 Financial Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.G. Approval of FY17 Classified Contracts:
|
|
Subject: |
7.G.1. District Office: Margaret Eads (Payroll & Accounting Manager), Amy Jennings (District Clerk), Christine Page Haufe (Executive Assistant/HR Manager/Office Manager), Teri Willard (Maintenance Data, Purchasing, Accounting & Travel Technician) Stephanie Zeman (Registrar/Webpage Manager/Clerk), Roger Campbell (Custodian)
|
|
Subject: |
7.G.2. District-wide: Jonathan Fitzpatrick (Maintenance Technician), Gerald Willard (Maintenance Program Supervisor/Maintenance Technician), Mikael Ashe (Fleet & Transportation Manager), Travis Tripple (Building/Construction Manager), Ginger Thomas (Food Service Program Coordinator), Sandra Campbell (Library/Resource Clerk)
|
|
Subject: |
7.G.3. Thorne Bay: Christine Plate (School Secretary/Immunizations & Bussing Coordinator), Michael Plate (Extended School Year Intensive Paraprofessional), Laura Straight (Summer Food Program Worker/Food Service Worker/Custodian), Kim Straight (Custodian), Charlie Straight (Food Service Worker)
|
|
Subject: |
7.G.4. Thorne Bay Cafe: Ginger Thomas, Charlie Straight, Nichole Laird, Sierra Hoeft, LauraAnn Hepner
|
|
Subject: |
7.H. Approval of FY17 Extra-duty Contracts: Margaret Eads, Priscilla Goulding, Christine Page Haufe, & Teri Willard (HCSD Administrative Support Services); Amy McDonald (Testing Coordinator)
|
|
Subject: |
8. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Superintendent's Report (Lauren Burch)
|
|
Subject: |
8.B. Business Contractor's Financial Report Narrative (Lucienne Smith)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Unfinished Business
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
|
Subject: |
9.B. New Business
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1. AmeriCorps Position Proposal (through the Resilient Alaska Youth AmeriCorps Program - involved with Thorne Bay Cafe & Thorne Bay School Kitchen; $1,200/month)
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.2. Coalition for Education Equity of Alaska (formerly CEAAC) 2016-2017 Membership Dues ($4,000)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B.3. Memorandum of Understanding with Hyder Community Association for Lease of the Hyder Waterworks Building and Grounds
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B.4. Resolution 2017-02: A Resolution to Participate in the AMLJIA Loss Control Incentive Program
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B.5. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Parent Involvement Handbook
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.6. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Student Handbook
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.7. ADDED: 1st Reading, FY 17 Teacher Handbook
|
|
Subject: |
10. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Delegations
|
|
Subject: |
10.B. Letters and Communications
|
|
Subject: |
10.B.1. AASB Call for Resolutions - due 10/1/2016
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.2. AASB 2016 Nominations - deadline 10/10/2016
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C. Reports and Information
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1. AASB 2016 Calendar of Events
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.2. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.3. Board Stipend Request
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.4. Travel Reimbursement Request
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.5. Cell Phone Stipend Request
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.6. Site Utility Logs
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.7. FY16 Maintenance Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. September Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday is September 21, 2016
|
|
Subject: |
11.B. First Day of School: August 29, 2016
|
|
Subject: |
11.C. AASB Fall Boardsmanship Academy (September 17-18, Fairbanks)
|
|
Subject: |
12. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
13. BOARD COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
14. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
|
Subject: |
15. ADJOURNMENT
|