Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call To Order
|
II. Determine a Quorum
|
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
V. Board Member Reports
|
V.A. President's Report
|
V.A.1. Trustee Training Hours
|
V.B. Superintendent's Report
|
V.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
V.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
V.E. Bond Subcommittee Report
|
V.F. Long Range Facility Planning Subcommittee Report
|
VI. Campus Presentation - Coder Elementary
|
VII. Commendations
|
VII.A. Bearcats of Character- Enthusiasm: Kaden Thompson, Aledo High School; Keshawn Stewart, Aledo Learning Center; Thaddeus Keller, Daniel Ninth Grade Center; Robby Sloan, Aledo Middle School; Frank Belanger, McAnally Middle School; Sadie House, Annetta Elementary School; Spencer Thompson, Coder Elementary School; Owen Gutierrez, McCall Elementary School; Wren Schneider, Stuard Elementary School; Jackson Burton, Vandagriff Elementary School; Peyton Ruddick, Walsh Elementary School
|
VII.B. New Bearcat Leadership Team Members- Kimberly Raymond, Assistant Superintendent of Student and Community Programs; Jennifer Lawler, Assistant Principal of Aledo High School and Daniel Ninth Grade Center; Gina Henze, Assistant Principal of McAnally Middle School; Stacy Donalson, Assistant Principal of McAnally Middle School; Charles Linehan, Assistant Principal of Aledo Middle School
|
VII.C. Teacher Leader Cohort Members- Allison Dearman, Amanda Coomer, Ashley Fields, Audra Ellerbusch, Brittney Flores, Audrey Mann, Catharine Clay, Cathy Williams, Chelsea Blankenship, Chrissy Gallegos, Alan Landrum, Debbie Bennett, Elise Chen, Elisha Woodson, Elizabeth Garcia, Liz Shifflett, Emily Kelley, Gracyn Austin, Jeff Crissey, Joni Myres, Karen Lasater, Katelyn Smith, Kelly Crain, Kelsey Dyck, Kimberly Cox, Kira Buck, Kyle Christensen, Lara Decker, Paige McCarthy, Samantha Buckles, Sarah Limas, Selecia Watson
|
VII.D. Aledo ISD District Art Show Awards Winners: Amber Plenderleith, Annetta Elementary School, Zella Davila, Aledo High School- Superintendent's Awards; Graciela Gonzales, Aledo High School- Director's Award; Alonso Acosta, Carly Brown, Tyson Harvey- Principal's Awards Annetta Elementary School; Sophia Buck, Addy Burroughs, Bella Lopez- Principal's Awards Coder Elementary School; Jack Cagle, Holden Goddard, Zavier Witrago- Principal's Awards McCall Elementary School; Gabrialla Barberena, Karson Green, Audrey Womack- Principal's Awards Stuard Elementary School; Lillian Dorsey, Blaze Peterson, Brody Peterson- Principal's Awards Vandagriff Elementary School; Emerie Brown, Clara Loth, Saii Reddy- Principal's Awards Walsh Elementary School; Kate Cravey, Lila Fickel, Payton Moore- Principal's Awards McAnally Intermediate School; Sorin Hohman, Landon Kucish, Stella Towns- Principal's Award Aledo Middle School; Anna D'Avino, Riley Greenhouse, Annie Henry- Principal's Awards Aledo High School/Daniel Ninth Grade Center
|
VIII. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
IX. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
X. Consent Agenda
|
X.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
X.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
X.C. Consider Approval of Vendor List for Career and Technology Education Supplies, Services, Equipment, and Repair
|
X.D. Consider Approval of Instructional Materials Allotment and TEKS Certification
|
X.E. Consider Approval of IXL Learning Math & Real-Time Diagnostic Assessment
|
X.F. Consider Approval of NWEA Measure of Academic Progress (MAP) Growth
|
X.G. Consider Approval of SAVVAS enVision Math Curriculum Materials
|
X.H. Consider Approval of Lexia Core5 Reading
|
X.I. Consider Approval of Really Great Reading Products
|
XI. Communication Items
|
XI.A. District Instructional Focus
|
XI.A.1. Featured Collaborative Team: Vandagriff Elementary 4th Grade- Diana Cardenas, Jessica Hull, Jennifer Miller, Lindsey Pinkston, Amber Skinner, Tiffany Stokes
|
XI.B. 2019 Bond Update
|
XI.C. TASB HR Services Pay Systems Review
|
XII. Action Items
|
XII.A. Consider Approval of Purchase of Instructional Materials for McAnally Middle School
|
XII.B. Consider Approval of Technology Purchases for 2022-2023 School Year
|
XII.C. Consider Approval of 2015 Bond Project: Campus Controlled Entries - Phase II
|
XII.D. Consider Approval of Hiring Abatement Consultant and Abatement Contractor for Aledo ISD Early Childhood Academy Project
|
XII.E. Consider Approval of Purchase of Playground Equipment for Aledo ISD Early Childhood Academy
|
XII.F. Consider Approval of Increased Scope of Work and Cost for Abatement Consultant and Abatement Contractor for Aledo Middle School Project
|
XII.G. Consider Approval of Purchase of Flooring Materials for Aledo Middle School
|
XII.H. Consider Approval of Contingency Allowance Expenditure Authorization for 2019 Bond Project Aledo Middle School
|
XII.I. Consider Approval of Purchase of Cafeteria Furniture for Aledo Middle School
|
XII.J. Consider Approval of Staffing Recommendations for 2022-2023
|
XIII. Executive Session
|
XIII.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
XIII.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
XIII.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
XIII.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
XIII.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
XIV. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
XV. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 19, 2022 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Call To Order
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
II. Determine a Quorum
|
|
Subject: |
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
V. Board Member Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.A. President's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
V.A.1. Trustee Training Hours
|
|
Subject: |
V.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Susan K. Bohn, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
V.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Jennifer Taylor, Trustee
|
|
Subject: |
V.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, Secretary
|
|
Subject: |
V.E. Bond Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Jessica Brown, Vice President
|
|
Subject: |
V.F. Long Range Facility Planning Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
David Lear, Trustee
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Campus Presentation - Coder Elementary
|
|
Presenter: |
Tanner Holmes, Coder Elementary Principal
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Commendations
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Bearcats of Character- Enthusiasm: Kaden Thompson, Aledo High School; Keshawn Stewart, Aledo Learning Center; Thaddeus Keller, Daniel Ninth Grade Center; Robby Sloan, Aledo Middle School; Frank Belanger, McAnally Middle School; Sadie House, Annetta Elementary School; Spencer Thompson, Coder Elementary School; Owen Gutierrez, McCall Elementary School; Wren Schneider, Stuard Elementary School; Jackson Burton, Vandagriff Elementary School; Peyton Ruddick, Walsh Elementary School
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B. New Bearcat Leadership Team Members- Kimberly Raymond, Assistant Superintendent of Student and Community Programs; Jennifer Lawler, Assistant Principal of Aledo High School and Daniel Ninth Grade Center; Gina Henze, Assistant Principal of McAnally Middle School; Stacy Donalson, Assistant Principal of McAnally Middle School; Charles Linehan, Assistant Principal of Aledo Middle School
|
|
Subject: |
VII.C. Teacher Leader Cohort Members- Allison Dearman, Amanda Coomer, Ashley Fields, Audra Ellerbusch, Brittney Flores, Audrey Mann, Catharine Clay, Cathy Williams, Chelsea Blankenship, Chrissy Gallegos, Alan Landrum, Debbie Bennett, Elise Chen, Elisha Woodson, Elizabeth Garcia, Liz Shifflett, Emily Kelley, Gracyn Austin, Jeff Crissey, Joni Myres, Karen Lasater, Katelyn Smith, Kelly Crain, Kelsey Dyck, Kimberly Cox, Kira Buck, Kyle Christensen, Lara Decker, Paige McCarthy, Samantha Buckles, Sarah Limas, Selecia Watson
|
|
Subject: |
VII.D. Aledo ISD District Art Show Awards Winners: Amber Plenderleith, Annetta Elementary School, Zella Davila, Aledo High School- Superintendent's Awards; Graciela Gonzales, Aledo High School- Director's Award; Alonso Acosta, Carly Brown, Tyson Harvey- Principal's Awards Annetta Elementary School; Sophia Buck, Addy Burroughs, Bella Lopez- Principal's Awards Coder Elementary School; Jack Cagle, Holden Goddard, Zavier Witrago- Principal's Awards McCall Elementary School; Gabrialla Barberena, Karson Green, Audrey Womack- Principal's Awards Stuard Elementary School; Lillian Dorsey, Blaze Peterson, Brody Peterson- Principal's Awards Vandagriff Elementary School; Emerie Brown, Clara Loth, Saii Reddy- Principal's Awards Walsh Elementary School; Kate Cravey, Lila Fickel, Payton Moore- Principal's Awards McAnally Intermediate School; Sorin Hohman, Landon Kucish, Stella Towns- Principal's Award Aledo Middle School; Anna D'Avino, Riley Greenhouse, Annie Henry- Principal's Awards Aledo High School/Daniel Ninth Grade Center
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
X. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.C. Consider Approval of Vendor List for Career and Technology Education Supplies, Services, Equipment, and Repair
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D. Consider Approval of Instructional Materials Allotment and TEKS Certification
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.E. Consider Approval of IXL Learning Math & Real-Time Diagnostic Assessment
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.F. Consider Approval of NWEA Measure of Academic Progress (MAP) Growth
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.G. Consider Approval of SAVVAS enVision Math Curriculum Materials
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.H. Consider Approval of Lexia Core5 Reading
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.I. Consider Approval of Really Great Reading Products
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI. Communication Items
|
|
Subject: |
XI.A. District Instructional Focus
|
|
Presenter: |
Amber Crissey, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction; Michelle Yates, Staci Hammer, Debbie Mantooth; Instructional Specialists
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI.A.1. Featured Collaborative Team: Vandagriff Elementary 4th Grade- Diana Cardenas, Jessica Hull, Jennifer Miller, Lindsey Pinkston, Amber Skinner, Tiffany Stokes
|
|
Subject: |
XI.B. 2019 Bond Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Tyler Boswell, Director of Construction and Facilities
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI.C. TASB HR Services Pay Systems Review
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII. Action Items
|
|
Subject: |
XII.A. Consider Approval of Purchase of Instructional Materials for McAnally Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer; Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.B. Consider Approval of Technology Purchases for 2022-2023 School Year
|
|
Presenter: |
Brooks Moore, Director of Technology; Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.C. Consider Approval of 2015 Bond Project: Campus Controlled Entries - Phase II
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer; Tyler Boswell, Director of Construction and Facilities
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.D. Consider Approval of Hiring Abatement Consultant and Abatement Contractor for Aledo ISD Early Childhood Academy Project
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.E. Consider Approval of Purchase of Playground Equipment for Aledo ISD Early Childhood Academy
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.F. Consider Approval of Increased Scope of Work and Cost for Abatement Consultant and Abatement Contractor for Aledo Middle School Project
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.G. Consider Approval of Purchase of Flooring Materials for Aledo Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.H. Consider Approval of Contingency Allowance Expenditure Authorization for 2019 Bond Project Aledo Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer; Tyler Boswell, Director of Construction and Facilities
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.I. Consider Approval of Purchase of Cafeteria Furniture for Aledo Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII.J. Consider Approval of Staffing Recommendations for 2022-2023
|
|
Presenter: |
Lynn McKinney, Deputy Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XIII. Executive Session
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XIII.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
|
Subject: |
XIV. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|
|
Subject: |
XV. Adjourn
|
|
Presenter: |
Hoyt Harris, President
|