Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order
|
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
1.B. Roll Call
|
2. Public Participation
|
3. Recognition
|
4. Student Representative Report
|
5. Presentation of the Superintendent's Budget
|
6. Administrator's Monthly Reports
|
6.A. Bradley School Monthly Report
|
6.B. Irving School Monthly Report
|
6.C. Derby Middle School Monthly Report
|
6.D. Derby High School Monthly Report
|
6.E. Early Childhood Program Director
|
6.F. Special Education Report
|
6.G. Athletic Director
|
7. High School Graduation
|
8. Accountability Index
|
9. Derby Middle School Math Curriculum
|
10. Executive Session
|
11. Appointment List
|
12. Resignations
|
13. Request for an Extended Leave of Absence
|
14. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | March 6, 2018 at 6:30 PM - Committee of the Whole | |
: |
1. Call to Order
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
1.B. Roll Call
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
2. Public Participation
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
* Prior to the commencement of any public meeting of any board of the city, the agenda for said meeting shall be posted in the meeting room and the first order of business of said meeting shall be the entertainment of public discussion on any item on said agenda and the conduct, length, and method of terminating said public discussion shall be determined by majority vote of the members of said board of commission. |
||
: |
3. Recognition
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
The Connecticut Association of Schools, through its Elementary Arts Recognition Festival, honors annually two outstanding students, in the highest-grade level of each of the elementary schools of our state…
Irving School Students Recognized: Music: Tyler Izquierdo Art: Brianna Quiles
Bradley School Students Recognized: Music: Nicholas Sheridan Art: Brianna Kling |
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
4. Student Representative Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Boulton
|
|
: |
5. Presentation of the Superintendent's Budget
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway and Mr. Izzo
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6. Administrator's Monthly Reports
|
|
: |
6.A. Bradley School Monthly Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Ciccarini
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6.B. Irving School Monthly Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Olson
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6.C. Derby Middle School Monthly Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Vitelli
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
6.D. Derby High School Monthly Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Pascale
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6.E. Early Childhood Program Director
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6.F. Special Education Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Sheridan
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6.G. Athletic Director
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Ms. Artaiz
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
7. High School Graduation
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Boulton and Mrs. Caggiano
|
|
: |
8. Accountability Index
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
9. Derby Middle School Math Curriculum
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Vitelli and Ms. Sisson
|
|
: |
10. Executive Session
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
11. Appointment List
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
12. Resignations
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13. Request for an Extended Leave of Absence
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
14. Adjourn
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|