Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
I.A. OSEA Negotiations ORS 192.660(3) 5:00 - 5:15 p.m.
|
I.B. Supt. Evaluation ORS 192.660(2)(i) 5:15 - 6:15 p.m.
|
II. BUDGET HEARING 6:30 - 6:45 p.m.
|
III. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:45 - 6:55 p.m.
|
III.A. Pledge to Flag
|
III.B. Recognition of Students, Staff and Community TAB 1
|
III.B.a. Celebrate Literacy Award - Debbie Alvarez
|
III.B.b. 2012 Presidential Scholars and Most Influential Teachers - Nishant Karandikar, Pratyusa Mukherjee, Susan Holveck and Robert Stafford
|
III.B.c. 2012 Mediators' Choice Award - AHS Counseling Department
|
III.B.d. National MATHCOUNTS Competition - Ashwin Sah, Andrew Bai, Akshay Pulavarty, Raghav Prakash, Daniel Chiu, Markab Han and Andrew Yang
|
III.B.e. Regional Math League Competition - Daniel Chiu, Markab Han
|
III.B.f. Flag of Learning and Liberty - Don Zehrung
|
IV. BOARD PROCEDURES 6:55 - 7:00 p.m.
|
V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION 7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
|
VI. BOARD COMMUNICATION 7:15 - 7:25 p.m.
|
VI.A. Individual School Board Member Comments
|
VI.B. Superintendent's Comments
|
VII. REPORTS 7:25 - 8:15 p.m.
|
VII.A. Updates from School Board Standing Committees TAB 2
|
VII.B. Financial Report TAB 3
|
VII.C. Service Learning Update TAB 4
|
VII.D. OnLine Education TAB 5
|
VIII. BREAK 8:15 - 8:25 p.m.
|
IX. DISCUSSION ITEMS 8:25 - 9:20 p.m.
|
IX.A. Teacher Collaboration Time Recommendation TAB 6
|
IX.B. First Reading of School Board Policies TAB 7
|
IX.B.a. IGBC - Parent/Guardian, Family and Community Involvement
|
IX.B.b. KGBA - Conduct of Raffles and Bingo by School-Related Groups
|
IX.B.c. FF - Naming Facilities/Memorializing
|
IX.B.d. JGAB - Use of Physical Restraint and Seclusion
|
X. ACTION ITEMS 9:20 - 9:45 p.m.
|
X.A. Adoption of 2012-13 Budget (12-169) TAB 8
|
X.B. Approval of Superintendent's Evaluation (12-170) TAB 9
|
X.C. Classified Collective Bargaining (12-171) TAB 10
|
X.D. Consent Items
|
X.D.a. Personnel (12-172) TAB 11
|
X.D.b. Public Contracts (12-173) TAB 12
|
X.D.c. Grant Report and Proposals (12-174) TAB 13
|
X.D.d. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes (12-175) TAB 14
|
X.D.e. Minutes from Community Engagement Committees (12-176) TAB 15
|
X.D.f. Appointment of Clerk and Deputy Clerks (12-177) TAB 16
|
X.D.g. Appointment of Budget Officer (12-178) TAB 17
|
X.D.h. Appointment of Custodians of School Funds (12-179) TAB 18
|
X.D.i. Appointment of Financial Auditor (12-180) TAB 19
|
X.D.j. Appointment of Legal Counsel (12-181) TAB 20
|
X.D.k. Designation of Depositories (12-182) TAB 21
|
X.D.l. GASB 54 Fund Balance (12-183) TAB 22
|
X.D.m. Second Reading of School Board Policies (12-184) TAB 23
|
X.D.m. IICA - Field Trips and Special Events
|
X.D.m. IICC (KAA) - Volunteers
|
X.D.m. IKB - Extended Learning Activities
|
X.D.m. JFB - Student Involvement in Decision Making
|
X.D.m. KA - Community Engagement
|
X.D.m. KB - Public Communications Program
|
X.D.m. KC - Community Involvement in Decision Making
|
X.D.m. KM - Relations with Community Organizations (Intergovernmental Agencies)
|
XI. CLOSING COMMENTS AND NEXT STEPS 9:45 - 9:50 p.m.
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | June 4, 2012 at 6:30 PM - School Board Business Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
|
Subject: |
I.A. OSEA Negotiations ORS 192.660(3) 5:00 - 5:15 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
I.B. Supt. Evaluation ORS 192.660(2)(i) 5:15 - 6:15 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
II. BUDGET HEARING 6:30 - 6:45 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
III. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:45 - 6:55 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
III.A. Pledge to Flag
|
|
Subject: |
III.B. Recognition of Students, Staff and Community TAB 1
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
III.B.a. Celebrate Literacy Award - Debbie Alvarez
|
|
Subject: |
III.B.b. 2012 Presidential Scholars and Most Influential Teachers - Nishant Karandikar, Pratyusa Mukherjee, Susan Holveck and Robert Stafford
|
|
Subject: |
III.B.c. 2012 Mediators' Choice Award - AHS Counseling Department
|
|
Subject: |
III.B.d. National MATHCOUNTS Competition - Ashwin Sah, Andrew Bai, Akshay Pulavarty, Raghav Prakash, Daniel Chiu, Markab Han and Andrew Yang
|
|
Subject: |
III.B.e. Regional Math League Competition - Daniel Chiu, Markab Han
|
|
Subject: |
III.B.f. Flag of Learning and Liberty - Don Zehrung
|
|
Subject: |
IV. BOARD PROCEDURES 6:55 - 7:00 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
V. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION 7:00 - 7:15 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
Public Comments
|
|
Description:
The School Board welcomes public comment. If you would like to address the committee, please complete a yellow card and give it to the Recording Secretary. Limit is two minutes for each card. Testimony will be first come, first served and rotated by topics in order to ensure multiple topics are heard.
|
||
Subject: |
VI. BOARD COMMUNICATION 7:15 - 7:25 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A. Individual School Board Member Comments
|
|
Presenter: |
Board Members
|
|
Subject: |
VI.B. Superintendent's Comments
|
|
Subject: |
VII. REPORTS 7:25 - 8:15 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Updates from School Board Standing Committees TAB 2
|
|
Presenter: |
Board Members
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.B. Financial Report TAB 3
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.C. Service Learning Update TAB 4
|
|
Presenter: |
Maureen Wheeler and Vicki Lukich
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.D. OnLine Education TAB 5
|
|
Presenter: |
Carl Mead and Paul Ottum
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VIII. BREAK 8:15 - 8:25 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
IX. DISCUSSION ITEMS 8:25 - 9:20 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Teacher Collaboration Time Recommendation TAB 6
|
|
Presenter: |
Carl Mead and Maureen Wheeler
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.B. First Reading of School Board Policies TAB 7
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.B.a. IGBC - Parent/Guardian, Family and Community Involvement
|
|
Presenter: |
Camellia Osterink and Brenda Lewis
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B.b. KGBA - Conduct of Raffles and Bingo by School-Related Groups
|
|
Presenter: |
Camellia Osterink
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B.c. FF - Naming Facilities/Memorializing
|
|
Presenter: |
Camellia Osterink
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B.d. JGAB - Use of Physical Restraint and Seclusion
|
|
Presenter: |
Carl Mead
|
|
Subject: |
X. ACTION ITEMS 9:20 - 9:45 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Adoption of 2012-13 Budget (12-169) TAB 8
|
|
Presenter: |
Claire Hertz
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.B. Approval of Superintendent's Evaluation (12-170) TAB 9
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.C. Classified Collective Bargaining (12-171) TAB 10
|
|
Presenter: |
Sue Robertson and Sarah Smith
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D. Consent Items
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.a. Personnel (12-172) TAB 11
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.b. Public Contracts (12-173) TAB 12
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.c. Grant Report and Proposals (12-174) TAB 13
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.d. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes (12-175) TAB 14
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.e. Minutes from Community Engagement Committees (12-176) TAB 15
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.f. Appointment of Clerk and Deputy Clerks (12-177) TAB 16
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.g. Appointment of Budget Officer (12-178) TAB 17
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.h. Appointment of Custodians of School Funds (12-179) TAB 18
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.i. Appointment of Financial Auditor (12-180) TAB 19
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.j. Appointment of Legal Counsel (12-181) TAB 20
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.k. Designation of Depositories (12-182) TAB 21
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.l. GASB 54 Fund Balance (12-183) TAB 22
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.m. Second Reading of School Board Policies (12-184) TAB 23
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.m. IICA - Field Trips and Special Events
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. IICC (KAA) - Volunteers
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. IKB - Extended Learning Activities
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. JFB - Student Involvement in Decision Making
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. KA - Community Engagement
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. KB - Public Communications Program
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. KC - Community Involvement in Decision Making
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.m. KM - Relations with Community Organizations (Intergovernmental Agencies)
|
|
Subject: |
XI. CLOSING COMMENTS AND NEXT STEPS 9:45 - 9:50 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen and Jeff Rose
|