skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 21, 2022 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

Agenda
1. CALL TO ORDER
Description:  Meeting is called to order with present board
1.1. Roll Call/Quorum Established: 
Verbal roll call is taken and a quorum is established with 3 or more board members present: 
Tia Atkinson, Franki Williams, Lucione Leisholmn, Colleen Brendible, Darcy Booth
1.2. Excused Absence 
Chairman may excuse absent Board of Education members, per Board Bylaw 9121(a) which was approved at the 12-17-98 Board of Education meeting. Board members may call in absences to the Chairman or Superintendents Office; also, the Board Chair determines whether an absence is excused or unexcused. 
Description:  Verbal roll call is taken and a quorum is established with 3 or more Board members present
2. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
This item is allowed under Robert's Rules of Order as parliamentary procedure to allow for items to be added which have come up since the preparation of the agenda.
Description: 
  • Most items can be handled under - Hearing of Individuals and/or Groups or under - Items of Information and Discussion.  These can later be placed on the next special or regular meeting of the Board for further discussion or action.  This does not take Board action, as there is no real change of the agenda.  Also, your policy does not allow for Board action on added items [BP 9322(a)].
  • Certain items could be placed under specific non-action items such as Consent Agenda Acceptance of communications.
  • Items cannot be placed under Consent Agenda Approval, Other Action Items, or New Business for action.
This agenda item was prepared by the Superintendent and Board Chair under Policy BB 9322[a].
3. HEARING OF INDIVIDUALS AND/OR GROUPS
3.1. Lorna Porter,MEA President
3.2. Student Government Representative 
3.3. Hearing of Individuals and or Groups on agenda items
4. Reports
4.1. M. Taw Lindsey, Superintendent -Verbal
5. CONSENT AGENDA
5.1. Ashley Scott -Director of Business & Finance Report
5.2. Regular BOE Minutes 5.24.22
5.3. LOR
6. ACTION ITEMS  The “Action Items” portion of the agenda is used for personnel and other issues that have been discussed in previous meetings and are now ready for Board of Education Action.  [i.e., policy readings, budget hearings, call for bids, etc.]
6.1. Class of 2022 Dispersal of Class Funds
Attachments: (1)
6.2. FY22 June Hires
6.2.a. Michael Stoesz, RTI Institute 
6.2.b. Kalen Edenshaw, Summer School
6.2.c. Chelsea Martinez, Summer Work
6.3. FY23 Culture Camp
6.3.a. Naomi Leask, Coordinator 
6.3.b. William Bolton, David Nelson III, Mary Kennedy -Lead
6.3.c. Franklin Dundas, Kalen Edenshaw, Sandra King, Brandi Patterson, Kristen Johnston -Paraprofessional
6.4. FY23 Certified Teacher, Megan Smith ELA
6.5. Sustainable Learning Projects/Trevor Seponis FY 23 Contract
Attachments: (2)
6.6. FY23 Classified Employees 
6.6.a. Paraprofessionals - 31 FTE, Cecilia Lorraine Christiansen, Cameron Commack, Franklin Dundas, Rheauna Dundas, Elizabeth Eaton, Kalen Edenshaw, Sarah Edenshaw, Colton Fagerholm, Tamara Horne, Madisyn Janes, Savannah Johnson-Duncan, Kristen Johnston, Mary Kennedy, Sandra King, Faison Marsden, Mark McCarty, Selma McCarty, Jocelyn Milne, Natasha Milne, Autumn Nelson, David Nelson III, Brandi Patterson, Maizie Patterson, Mariah Raber, Danielle Sa’ako, Sandra Sanchez Torres, Tami Schleusner, Giovanna Scudero, Theresa Wellington-McGilton, Liliana White, Jared Williams, Sandra Williams
6.6.b. Bus Driver - 0.62 FTE, Michael Anderson, Brielle Byman
6.6.c. Maintenance - 4.53 FTE, Michael Anderson, Courtland Byman, Phoenix Chinnis, Apollo Marsden, Rafael Sanchez Torres
6.6.d. Custodian - 5.85 FTE, Brielle Byman, Adrian Garcia, Daniel Hewson, Shelby Milne, James Sanford, Lovey Williams
6.6.e. Special Education Assistant - 1 FTE, Evelyn Booth
6.6.f. Building Secretary - 3 FTE, Jody Caspersen, Jamie Guthrie, Linnea Ott
6.6.g. Food Service Worker - 5 FTE, Rondy Fawcett, Richelle Johnson, Stacy Leask, Wilma Reece, Martin Vera
6.7. FY23 Coaches
6.7.a. Jeanine Marsden -High School Cheer, Tony Scott -High School Boys Basketball Coach, Tadd Tliniemi -High School Boys Assistant Coach, Julian Russel -Girls High School Basketball Coach, Vanessa Annisket -High School Girls Basketball Assistant, Owen Fulton -DDF Coach
6.7.b. John Fawcett -Middle School Boys Basketball Coach, Michael McGilton -Middle School Boys Basketball Assistant, Winna Buxton -Girls Basketball Coach, Trishta Brendible -Middle School Girls Assistant 
6.8. Final reading FY23 Budget
6.9. Certified Negotiated Agreement Ending FY25
Attachments: (1)
6.10. FY 2021 - 2026 Six-Year Capital Improvement Plan
Attachments: (1)
6.11. Final Reading BP-4112.4 4212.4 4312.4 Health Examinations 
Attachments: (1)
6.12. Leadership Training ofr CEL 5D+ MOU
Attachments: (1)
7. HEARING OF INDIVIDUALS AND/OR GROUPS
7.1. Hearing of Individuals and or Groups on Non-Agenda Items
8. ITEMS OF INFORMATION AND DISCUSSION
9. ADJOURNMENT
Description:  A Call For Adjournment

<< Back to the Public Page for Annette Island School District