Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call To Order
|
II. Determine a Quorum
|
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
V. Board Member Reports
|
V.A. President's Report
|
V.A.1. Review Board Subcommittee Assignments
|
V.A.2. Board Meeting Calendar
|
V.B. Superintendent's Report
|
V.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
V.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
V.E. Bond Progress & Planning Subcommittee Report
|
VI. Commendations
|
VI.A. 2024 UIL State Choir Solo Medalists- Presley Lawrence, Tyler Paul, Jackson Schneider, Kale Smoot, Joel Stoker, Lauren Suttle, Ashlynn Watts, Edison Williams, Hazel Jane Wood, Noah Medley, Kyrie Aldas, Kaitlin Brummer, Avalyn Choudhry, Violet Cole, Rachel Elrod, Kaiya Formby, Mariyah Freeman, Melanie Herrera, Isabella Keller, Lena Kousok
|
VI.B. 2024 UIL State Band Solo & Ensemble Medalist- Jane Claire Anderson, Harper Jones, Avery Caveness, Jackson Sirois, Andrew Moseley, Julia Albin, Ian Flora, Garhett Daves, Caleb Fisher, Luke Bogner, Maxwell Reeder, Kobey Hogg, Addison Bean, Rhett Wilkerson, Parkey Ansley, Derrick Jackson, Jillian Guess, Isabella Stamper, Marco Nava, Jude McDonald, Anna Simmons, Joe Mitchell, Elijah Silver, Amy Herring, Joel Stoker, Anthony Caggiano, Jax Hunt, Hadyn Turner, Micah Billingsley, Aspen Gardner, Adrian Webber, Dennis Baxter, Kaylee Glover, Brady Kern, Brayden DeBoer, Zachary Taipale, Skylar Cabrera, Ashlee Clark, Kendall Gasper, Danielle Hardin, Eden Holbrook, Giselle Marron, Ruby Shaver, Nicholas Brandt, Nolan Golden, Tyler Jackson, Scott Mason, Abigail Pennington, Taylor Salas, Jackson Schneider, Alexis Fisher, Lydia Wood, Mason Heimke, Dean Quevedo, Luke Willis, Jay Bice, Christian Chevalier, Amber Furlow, Logan Trinka, Carly Walker
|
VI.C. 2024 UIL Class 5A State Softball Tournament Bronze Medalists- Jordyn Edington, Rylee Marx, Marina Taveras, Austyn Marriage, Liliana Flores, Taylor McKean, Taylor McKenzie, Gracie Jones, Addie Perry, Grace Heath, Maddy Flora, Brenlee Gonzales, Delaney Rosser, Kyleigh Pawlak, Kennis Marx, Breleigh Mayer, Lily Heckathorn, Kellyn Overturff, Tatum Henn, Lizzie Gass, Kenzie Grubb, Anaston Hebel
|
VII. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
VIII. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
IX. Consent Agenda
|
IX.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
IX.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
IX.C. Consider Approval of Low Attendance Day Waiver
|
IX.D. Consider Approval of New Staffing Recommendations for 2024-2025 School Year
|
X. Communication Items
|
X.A. District Instructional Focus
|
X.A.1. Grading Cycle 4 District Professional Learning Community (PLC) Implementation
|
X.A.2. Student End-of-Year (EOY) Screener Data
|
X.B. 2023 Bond Update
|
X.C. Custodial Services Contract Increase - Lynn McKinney Elementary
|
X.D. Aledo ISD Facility Rental Rates
|
X.E. Summer Policy Review
|
XI. Action Items
|
XI.A. Consider Approval of Purchase of IXL Learning Language Arts, Math & Real-Time Diagnostic Assessment
|
XI.B. Consider Approval of Purchase of NWEA’s Measure of Academic Progress (MAP) Growth |
XI.C. Consider Approval of Request for Proposal #2404-06 for Coder Elementary School Serving Line and Kitchen Equipment Replacement, Phase 1
|
XI.D. Consider Approval of 2024-2025 Region XI Contracts
|
XII. Executive Session
|
XII.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
XII.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
XII.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
XII.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
XII.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
XIII. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
XIV. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | June 17, 2024 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Call To Order
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
II. Determine a Quorum
|
|
Subject: |
III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Moment of Silent Prayer or Reflection
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
V. Board Member Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.A. President's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
V.A.1. Review Board Subcommittee Assignments
|
|
Subject: |
V.A.2. Board Meeting Calendar
|
|
Subject: |
V.B. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Susan K. Bohn, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
V.C. Strategic Partners - Aledo Education Foundation, Aledo ISD PTO, AdvoCats Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Jennifer Taylor, Secretary
|
|
Subject: |
V.D. Legislative Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
David Lear, Vice President
|
|
Subject: |
V.E. Bond Progress & Planning Subcommittee Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Zachary Tarrant, Trustee
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Commendations
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A. 2024 UIL State Choir Solo Medalists- Presley Lawrence, Tyler Paul, Jackson Schneider, Kale Smoot, Joel Stoker, Lauren Suttle, Ashlynn Watts, Edison Williams, Hazel Jane Wood, Noah Medley, Kyrie Aldas, Kaitlin Brummer, Avalyn Choudhry, Violet Cole, Rachel Elrod, Kaiya Formby, Mariyah Freeman, Melanie Herrera, Isabella Keller, Lena Kousok
|
|
Subject: |
VI.B. 2024 UIL State Band Solo & Ensemble Medalist- Jane Claire Anderson, Harper Jones, Avery Caveness, Jackson Sirois, Andrew Moseley, Julia Albin, Ian Flora, Garhett Daves, Caleb Fisher, Luke Bogner, Maxwell Reeder, Kobey Hogg, Addison Bean, Rhett Wilkerson, Parkey Ansley, Derrick Jackson, Jillian Guess, Isabella Stamper, Marco Nava, Jude McDonald, Anna Simmons, Joe Mitchell, Elijah Silver, Amy Herring, Joel Stoker, Anthony Caggiano, Jax Hunt, Hadyn Turner, Micah Billingsley, Aspen Gardner, Adrian Webber, Dennis Baxter, Kaylee Glover, Brady Kern, Brayden DeBoer, Zachary Taipale, Skylar Cabrera, Ashlee Clark, Kendall Gasper, Danielle Hardin, Eden Holbrook, Giselle Marron, Ruby Shaver, Nicholas Brandt, Nolan Golden, Tyler Jackson, Scott Mason, Abigail Pennington, Taylor Salas, Jackson Schneider, Alexis Fisher, Lydia Wood, Mason Heimke, Dean Quevedo, Luke Willis, Jay Bice, Christian Chevalier, Amber Furlow, Logan Trinka, Carly Walker
|
|
Subject: |
VI.C. 2024 UIL Class 5A State Softball Tournament Bronze Medalists- Jordyn Edington, Rylee Marx, Marina Taveras, Austyn Marriage, Liliana Flores, Taylor McKean, Taylor McKenzie, Gracie Jones, Addie Perry, Grace Heath, Maddy Flora, Brenlee Gonzales, Delaney Rosser, Kyleigh Pawlak, Kennis Marx, Breleigh Mayer, Lily Heckathorn, Kellyn Overturff, Tatum Henn, Lizzie Gass, Kenzie Grubb, Anaston Hebel
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Public Comment on Non-Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. Public Comment on Agenda Item
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Consider Approval of Board Minutes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.B. Consider Approval of Monthly Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.C. Consider Approval of Low Attendance Day Waiver
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.D. Consider Approval of New Staffing Recommendations for 2024-2025 School Year
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X. Communication Items
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. District Instructional Focus
|
|
Presenter: |
Dr. Amber Crissey: Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction, Deanne Torres: Math Instructional Coordinator; Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.A.1. Grading Cycle 4 District Professional Learning Community (PLC) Implementation
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.2. Student End-of-Year (EOY) Screener Data
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.B. 2023 Bond Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.C. Custodial Services Contract Increase - Lynn McKinney Elementary
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D. Aledo ISD Facility Rental Rates
|
|
Presenter: |
Chris Campbell, Chief Facilities and Construction Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.E. Summer Policy Review
|
|
Presenter: |
Kim Raymond, Deputy Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI. Action Items
|
|
Subject: |
XI.A. Consider Approval of Purchase of IXL Learning Language Arts, Math & Real-Time Diagnostic Assessment
|
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI.B. Consider Approval of Purchase of NWEA’s Measure of Academic Progress (MAP) Growth |
|
Presenter: |
Candace Summerhill, Director of Assessment and Accountability
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI.C. Consider Approval of Request for Proposal #2404-06 for Coder Elementary School Serving Line and Kitchen Equipment Replacement, Phase 1
|
|
Presenter: |
Earl Husfeld, Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XI.D. Consider Approval of 2024-2025 Region XI Contracts
|
|
Presenter: |
Kim Raymond, Deputy Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
XII. Executive Session
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XII.A. Section 551.074 - Personnel Matters- The Board will discuss the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of public employees or officials. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under Section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XII.A.1. Superintendent Performance Update
|
|
Subject: |
XII.B. Section 551.071 - Consultation with Attorney- The Board will discuss and receive legal advice from its attorney on matters which should be confidential under Texas Government Code Section 551.071
|
|
Subject: |
XII.C. Section 551.072 - Deliberation Regarding Real Property- The Board will discuss the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property. (This may involve consultation with attorney as permitted under section 551.071)
|
|
Subject: |
XII.D. Section 551.0821 - School Board- The Board will discuss personally identifiable information about a public school student.
|
|
Subject: |
XIII. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgments
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|
|
Subject: |
XIV. Adjourn
|
|
Presenter: |
Forrest Collins, President
|