Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. ARCO IRIS CHARTER RENEWAL PUBLIC HEARING 6:30 - 6:45 p.m.
|
II. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:45 - 6:55 p.m.
|
II.A. Pledge to Flag
|
II.B. Recognition of Students, Staff and Community
|
II.B.a. Arts Education Grants $15,000 - Far West Fibers and Young Audiences of Oregon and SW Washington
|
III. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:55 - 7:00 p.m.
|
IV. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION 7:00 - 7:30 p.m.
|
V. BOARD COMMUNICATION 7:30 - 7:45 p.m.
|
V.A. Individual School Board Member Comments
|
V.B. Superintendent's Comments
|
VI. HIGH SCHOOL BOARD REPRESENTATIVES 7:45 - 8:00 p.m.
|
VI.A. School Board Student Reports to Board
|
VI.A.a. Tyler St. Pierre - ACMA
|
VI.A.b. Casey Zwingli - Southridge
|
VII. REPORTS 8:00 - 8:50 p.m.
|
VII.A. Updates from School Board Standing Committees
|
VII.B. Financial Report
|
VII.C. Community Conversations Update
|
VII.D. Innovative Instructional Practices: STEM K-12, Teacher Source and Arts for Learning
|
VIII. BREAK 8:50 - 9:00 p.m.
|
IX. DISCUSSION ITEMS 9:00 - 9:25 p.m.
|
IX.A. Arco Iris Charter Renewal Update
|
IX.B. First Reading of School Board Policies
|
IX.B.a. FF - Naming Facilities/Memorializing
|
IX.B.b. IGBC - Title I Parental Involvement
|
IX.B.c. JFCF - Harassment/Intimidation/Bullying/Cyberbullying/Teen Dating Violence - Students
|
X. ACTION ITEMS 9:25 - 9:55 p.m.
|
X.A. Local Option Levy Resolution (13-254)
|
X.B. Hope Chinese Charter School (13-255)
|
X.C. Level III OSEA Grievance Decision (13-256)
|
X.D. Consent Agenda
|
X.D.a. Personnel (13-257)
|
X.D.b. Grant Report (13-258)
|
X.D.c. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes (13-259)
|
X.D.d. Minutes from Community Engagement Committees (13-260)
|
X.D.e. Designate Signatories for Student Body Accounts (13-261)
|
X.D.f. Second Reading of School Board Policy (13-262)
|
X.D.f. DCA - Post Issuance Compliance Policy
|
XI. CLOSING COMMENTS AND NEXT STEPS 9:55 - 10:00 p.m.
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | February 25, 2013 at 6:30 PM - Beaverton School District School Board Business Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. ARCO IRIS CHARTER RENEWAL PUBLIC HEARING 6:30 - 6:45 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
II. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:45 - 6:55 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
II.A. Pledge to Flag
|
|
Subject: |
II.B. Recognition of Students, Staff and Community
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
II.B.a. Arts Education Grants $15,000 - Far West Fibers and Young Audiences of Oregon and SW Washington
|
|
Subject: |
III. CALL MEETING TO ORDER 6:55 - 7:00 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
IV. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION 7:00 - 7:30 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
Public Comments
|
|
Description:
The School Board welcomes public comment. If you would like to address the committee, please complete a yellow card and give it to the Recording Secretary. Limit is two minutes for each card. Testimony will be first come, first served and rotated by topics in order to ensure multiple topics are heard.
|
||
Subject: |
V. BOARD COMMUNICATION 7:30 - 7:45 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
V.A. Individual School Board Member Comments
|
|
Presenter: |
Board Members
|
|
Subject: |
V.B. Superintendent's Comments
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeff Rose
|
|
Subject: |
VI. HIGH SCHOOL BOARD REPRESENTATIVES 7:45 - 8:00 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A. School Board Student Reports to Board
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A.a. Tyler St. Pierre - ACMA
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A.b. Casey Zwingli - Southridge
|
|
Subject: |
VII. REPORTS 8:00 - 8:50 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Updates from School Board Standing Committees
|
|
Presenter: |
Board Members
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.B. Financial Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Claire Hertz
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.C. Community Conversations Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeff Rose & Maureen Wheeler
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.D. Innovative Instructional Practices: STEM K-12, Teacher Source and Arts for Learning
|
|
Presenter: |
Carl Mead
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VIII. BREAK 8:50 - 9:00 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
IX. DISCUSSION ITEMS 9:00 - 9:25 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Arco Iris Charter Renewal Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Danielle Siver
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.B. First Reading of School Board Policies
|
|
Presenter: |
Mary VanderWeele
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IX.B.a. FF - Naming Facilities/Memorializing
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B.b. IGBC - Title I Parental Involvement
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B.c. JFCF - Harassment/Intimidation/Bullying/Cyberbullying/Teen Dating Violence - Students
|
|
Subject: |
X. ACTION ITEMS 9:25 - 9:55 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Local Option Levy Resolution (13-254)
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen and Jeff Rose
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.B. Hope Chinese Charter School (13-255)
|
|
Presenter: |
Deborah Dang
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.C. Level III OSEA Grievance Decision (13-256)
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.a. Personnel (13-257)
|
|
Subject: |
X.D.b. Grant Report (13-258)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.c. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes (13-259)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.d. Minutes from Community Engagement Committees (13-260)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.e. Designate Signatories for Student Body Accounts (13-261)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.f. Second Reading of School Board Policy (13-262)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
X.D.f. DCA - Post Issuance Compliance Policy
|
|
Subject: |
XI. CLOSING COMMENTS AND NEXT STEPS 9:55 - 10:00 p.m.
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Larsen and Jeff Rose
|