Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. OATH OF OFFICE
|
2.A. Student Representative: Ashia Cross
|
3. ROLL CALL
|
4. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
5. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
6. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
8. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
8.A. Approval of Meeting Minutes
|
8.A.1. October 28, 2019 Regular Meeting
|
8.B. Approval of November 2019 Financial Report
|
8.C. Approval of FY20 Classified Employment
|
8.C.1. Hollis: Nicholas Brazille (Route Bus Driver), Roger Cates (Transportation Aide - Intensive Services), Karen Giffey (Custodian/Food Service), William Melton (Wood-fired Boiler Operator)
|
8.C.2. Naukati: Robert Deuel (Food Service/Wood-fired Boiler), Shelley Guerra (Paraprofessional - Intensive Services), Lisa Howell (Paraprofessional - Intensive Services), Charles Russell, Jr. (Wood-fired Boiler)
|
8.C.3. Thorne Bay: Kerri Hansen (Paraprofessional - Preschool)
|
8.C.4. District: Forest Bateman (On-call Maintenance Technician/Skilled Laborer), Glen Douglas (On-call Maintenance Technician/Skilled Laborer)
|
8.C.5. Coaches
|
8.C.5.a. Naukati: Laura Anania (Archery), Jennifer Nichols (Elementary/MS Cross Country), Josh Musser (HS Wrestling, MS Wrestling), Tara Musser (MS Basketball, Soccer)
|
8.C.5.b. Coffman Cove: Cassandra Christopherson (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
8.C.5.c. Hollis: George Vasquez (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
8.C.5.d. Kasaan: Jessica West (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
8.C.5.e. Thorne Bay: Alyssa Howell (Elementary/MS Cross Country), Naatalgaii Utter (HS Cross Country, MS Boys Basketball), Samantha Utter (MS Girls Basketball), Jarilyn Schwab (HS Mixed-6 Volleyball), James Stevens (Archery)
|
8.C.5.f. Whale Pass: Caren Cooke (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
9. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
9.A. Superintendent's Report (Sherry Becker)
|
9.B. Assistant Superintendent Report (Alan Schwab)
|
9.C. Assistant Principal/Coordinator Report (Charles Becker)
|
9.D. Assistant Principal Report (Shane Scamahorn)
|
9.E. Business Manager's Report (Lucienne Smith)
|
9.F. Maintenance Director Report (Branzon Anania)
|
9.G. Grant Manager Report (Brian Krosschell)
|
9.H. Student Board Representative Reports
|
10. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
|
10.A. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
11. NEW BUSINESS
|
11.A. Kasaan Covered Play Area Capital Improvement Project, GR-19-005
|
11.A.1. Allocate $20,000 from the District's Capital Improvement Project Fund to the Kasaan Covered Play Area Project
|
11.A.2. Award the Contract for the Kasaan Covered Play Area to CBC Construction, Inc. ($390,109.00)
|
11.B. Resolution 2020-02: A Resolution Updating District Bank Account Signatories
|
12. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
12.A. Letters and Communications
|
12.A.1. FY 2021 Capital Improvement Project Priority Lists
|
12.B. Reports and Information
|
12.B.1. AASB 2019 & 2020 Calendars of Events
|
12.B.2. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
12.B.3. Travel Reimbursement Request
|
12.B.4. Advisory School Council Meeting Minutes
|
12.B.4.a. Kasaan
|
12.B.4.b. Naukati
|
12.B.4.c. Port Alexander
|
12.B.4.d. Thorne Bay
|
12.B.5. Travel Report
|
12.B.6. Exhibit 1331(b), Facility Use Application and Agreement
|
13. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
13.A. Planning for Next Regular Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday in January is 1/15/20, Proposed Location: Hollis School
|
14. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
15. BOARD COMMENT
|
16. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
16.A. Executive session to discuss subjects that tend to prejudice the character and reputation of any person, provided the person may request a public discussion, more specifically, superintendent/board relations
|
17. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | November 20, 2019 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. OATH OF OFFICE
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Student Representative: Ashia Cross
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
3. ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
4. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
|
Subject: |
5. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
6. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
|
Subject: |
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
8. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Approval of Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
8.A.1. October 28, 2019 Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. Approval of November 2019 Financial Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C. Approval of FY20 Classified Employment
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.1. Hollis: Nicholas Brazille (Route Bus Driver), Roger Cates (Transportation Aide - Intensive Services), Karen Giffey (Custodian/Food Service), William Melton (Wood-fired Boiler Operator)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.2. Naukati: Robert Deuel (Food Service/Wood-fired Boiler), Shelley Guerra (Paraprofessional - Intensive Services), Lisa Howell (Paraprofessional - Intensive Services), Charles Russell, Jr. (Wood-fired Boiler)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.3. Thorne Bay: Kerri Hansen (Paraprofessional - Preschool)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4. District: Forest Bateman (On-call Maintenance Technician/Skilled Laborer), Glen Douglas (On-call Maintenance Technician/Skilled Laborer)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5. Coaches
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.a. Naukati: Laura Anania (Archery), Jennifer Nichols (Elementary/MS Cross Country), Josh Musser (HS Wrestling, MS Wrestling), Tara Musser (MS Basketball, Soccer)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.b. Coffman Cove: Cassandra Christopherson (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.c. Hollis: George Vasquez (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.d. Kasaan: Jessica West (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.e. Thorne Bay: Alyssa Howell (Elementary/MS Cross Country), Naatalgaii Utter (HS Cross Country, MS Boys Basketball), Samantha Utter (MS Girls Basketball), Jarilyn Schwab (HS Mixed-6 Volleyball), James Stevens (Archery)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.5.f. Whale Pass: Caren Cooke (Elementary/MS Cross Country)
|
|
Subject: |
9. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Superintendent's Report (Sherry Becker)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Assistant Superintendent Report (Alan Schwab)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C. Assistant Principal/Coordinator Report (Charles Becker)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.D. Assistant Principal Report (Shane Scamahorn)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.E. Business Manager's Report (Lucienne Smith)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.F. Maintenance Director Report (Branzon Anania)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.G. Grant Manager Report (Brian Krosschell)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.H. Student Board Representative Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
|
Subject: |
11. NEW BUSINESS
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. Kasaan Covered Play Area Capital Improvement Project, GR-19-005
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.A.1. Allocate $20,000 from the District's Capital Improvement Project Fund to the Kasaan Covered Play Area Project
|
|
Subject: |
11.A.2. Award the Contract for the Kasaan Covered Play Area to CBC Construction, Inc. ($390,109.00)
|
|
Subject: |
11.B. Resolution 2020-02: A Resolution Updating District Bank Account Signatories
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
12.A. Letters and Communications
|
|
Subject: |
12.A.1. FY 2021 Capital Improvement Project Priority Lists
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B. Reports and Information
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1. AASB 2019 & 2020 Calendars of Events
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.3. Travel Reimbursement Request
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4. Advisory School Council Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.4.a. Kasaan
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4.b. Naukati
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4.c. Port Alexander
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.4.d. Thorne Bay
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.5. Travel Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.6. Exhibit 1331(b), Facility Use Application and Agreement
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. Planning for Next Regular Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday in January is 1/15/20, Proposed Location: Hollis School
|
|
Subject: |
14. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
15. BOARD COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
16. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
|
Subject: |
16.A. Executive session to discuss subjects that tend to prejudice the character and reputation of any person, provided the person may request a public discussion, more specifically, superintendent/board relations
|
|
Subject: |
17. ADJOURNMENT
|