Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Update
|
3.B. Proud of
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Friday, May 1, 2015 - Retirement Recognition Luncheon Noon Board Room
|
3.C.2. Monday, May 11, 2015 - Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. Parkside Elementary
|
3.C.3. Tuesday, May 26, 2015 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
3.C.4. Tuesday, June 2, 2015 - ABE Graduation 7:00 p.m. DES Auditorium
|
3.C.5. June 3, 2015 - PRIDE Graduation 1:00 p.m. PRIDE
|
3.C.6. Thursday, June 4, 2015 - Phoenix Graduation 6:30 p.m. TES
|
3.C.7. Friday, June 5, 2015 - BHS Graduation 7:00 p.m. BHS Gym
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - March 23, 2015 Regular Meeting and the April 13, 2015 Special Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. Appointment of Special Education Director
|
5.B. K-5 Technology Skills Curriculum Adoption
|
5.C. 2014-15 Budget Adjustments
|
5.D. Capital Facility Budget
|
5.E. Project Bids
|
5.E.1. BHS Reroofing and Masonry Rehabilitation
|
5.E.2. PES Parking Lot and DES Playground and Youth Tennis Projects
|
5.F. Business Office Authorizations
|
5.F.1. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
5.F.2. Official Depositories
|
5.G. Licensed Faculty Resolutions
|
5.G.1. Termination and Nonrenewal of the Teaching Contract of a Probationary Teacher
|
5.G.2. Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
5.G.3. Discontinuance of Contract
|
5.H. Designation of MDE Identified Official Authority for External User Access - Scott Thielman, Pam Miller, Anita Underberg
|
5.I. Quality Compensation Plan
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. Policy Review - #516 Student Medication
|
6.B. Out-of-State Trip - Girls Swim/Dive, Iowa
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 27, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Nicholas Swearingen
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud of
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Friday, May 1, 2015 - Retirement Recognition Luncheon Noon Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Monday, May 11, 2015 - Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. Parkside Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.3. Tuesday, May 26, 2015 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.4. Tuesday, June 2, 2015 - ABE Graduation 7:00 p.m. DES Auditorium
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.5. June 3, 2015 - PRIDE Graduation 1:00 p.m. PRIDE
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.6. Thursday, June 4, 2015 - Phoenix Graduation 6:30 p.m. TES
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.7. Friday, June 5, 2015 - BHS Graduation 7:00 p.m. BHS Gym
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - March 23, 2015 Regular Meeting and the April 13, 2015 Special Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Appointment of Special Education Director
|
|
Presenter: |
Moreen Orr, Pam Miller, Scott Thielman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. K-5 Technology Skills Curriculum Adoption
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. 2014-15 Budget Adjustments
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.D. Capital Facility Budget
|
|
Presenter: |
John Heltunen
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.E. Project Bids
|
|
Presenter: |
John Heltunen
|
|
Subject: |
5.E.1. BHS Reroofing and Masonry Rehabilitation
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.E.2. PES Parking Lot and DES Playground and Youth Tennis Projects
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.F. Business Office Authorizations
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski
|
|
Subject: |
5.F.1. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.F.2. Official Depositories
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.G. Licensed Faculty Resolutions
|
|
Presenter: |
Moreen Orr
|
|
Subject: |
5.G.1. Termination and Nonrenewal of the Teaching Contract of a Probationary Teacher
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.G.2. Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.G.3. Discontinuance of Contract
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.H. Designation of MDE Identified Official Authority for External User Access - Scott Thielman, Pam Miller, Anita Underberg
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.I. Quality Compensation Plan
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Policy Review - #516 Student Medication
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. Out-of-State Trip - Girls Swim/Dive, Iowa
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Mischke, Tom Bauman, Rachel Busch
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. OTHER
|