Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $1,600.00
|
5.A.1. From Mahtomedi Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) to O.H. Anderson Elementary School Discovery Education - $1,600.00
|
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
6.A. Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) Recognition of Tony Vosooney (Past Officer) and Janell Metcalf (Treasurer)
|
6.B. Michelle Mitchell - Mahtomedi High School Physical Education and Elementary Developmental Adapted Physical Education (DAPE) Teacher
|
6.C. Mahtomedi DAPE Bowling Team
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. July 11, 2019 - Regular Meeting
|
8.B. August 8, 2019 - Study Session/Special Meeting
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
9.B. 2019-2020 Budget and Financial Timeline
|
9.C. O.H. Anderson Elementary De-humidification Project
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Resolution Relating to 2019-2020 Open Enrollment (Closing All Grades)
|
10.B. Approval of Mahtomedi School District's Strategic Plan
|
10.C. Approval of the Superintendent and School Board Goals
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
11.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
11.E. School Board Subcommittee Meetings
|
11.F. Other Items/Reports
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. CLOSE MEETING
|
13.A. Discussion of labor negotiations strategies or developments in closed session, pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§
13D.03 - Teacher Contract Negotiations
|
14. OPEN MEETING
|
15. ADJOURNMENT
|
16. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
16.A. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
16.B. Approval to Pay Bills
|
16.B.1. AP Check Register (TIES) - Check No.405000 to 405165 and 800010800 to 9800010824
|
16.B.2. AP Check Register (Skyward) - Check No. 403175 to 403256 and 80010729 to 80010735
|
16.C. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
16.D. Personnel
|
16.D.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
16.D.1.a. Mariah Adams - Physical Education Teacher (.8FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.b. Kael Bacon - Restorative Practices (.8 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.c. David Collova - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.d. Anne Dahl - Spanish Teacher(.4 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.e. Mikaela Fritsche - Preschool Associate - Mahtomedi Community Education (9/3/2019)
|
16.D.1.f. Anthony Govrik - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.g. Theresa Helms - Early Childhood Special Education Teacher - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.h. Chris Hergenrader - Life Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.i. Shana Hughes - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.j. Michael Isola - Math Teacher (.8 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.k. Jennifer Lengyel - First Grade Teacher (LTS) - Wildwood Elementary (9/18/2019 -11/29/2019)
|
16.D.1.l. Douglas Martin - Licensed Practical Nurse (4 Hours/Day) - District -wide (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.m. Markell Pertz - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
16.D.1.n. Lauren Roquet - Licensed Practical Nurse - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
16.D.2.a. Edward Morreim - Sixth Grade Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
16.D.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
16.D.3.a. Amy Gadbois - Special Education Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2019-2020)
|
16.D.3.b. Molly Johnson - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (6/6/2019)
|
16.D.3.c. Kyle Stanton - Custodian - O.H. Anderson Elementary (8/8/2019)
|
16.D.3.d. Kelly Unger - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2019-2020)
|
16.D.3.e. Julianne Wynia - Instructional Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
17. Approval of the Resolution Establishing Combined Polling Places for Multiple Precincts and Designating Hours During which the Polling Places will Remain Open for Voting for School District Elections not Held on the Day of a Statewide Election
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | August 22, 2019 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
||
Subject: |
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
|
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $1,600.00
|
|
Description:
All donations and grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds
will be to further the mission of the school district and are used
towards the wishes of the donor.
|
||
Subject: |
5.A.1. From Mahtomedi Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) to O.H. Anderson Elementary School Discovery Education - $1,600.00
|
|
Subject: |
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Parent Teacher Organization (PTO) Recognition of Tony Vosooney (Past Officer) and Janell Metcalf (Treasurer)
|
|
Presenter: |
Liz Palvere
|
|
Subject: |
6.B. Michelle Mitchell - Mahtomedi High School Physical Education and Elementary Developmental Adapted Physical Education (DAPE) Teacher
|
|
Presenter: |
Tony Pierce
|
|
Subject: |
6.C. Mahtomedi DAPE Bowling Team
|
|
Presenter: |
Kristeen Anderson
|
|
Description:
Jenny Anderson, Stephen Butwin, Kari Commander, Sam Crichton, Collin Grandstrand, William Koeneman, Mitchell Kuschke, Caroline Smith, Phoebe Taylor, Molly Thompson and Lauren Zimmerman.
|
||
Subject: |
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
|
Subject: |
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. July 11, 2019 - Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. August 8, 2019 - Study Session/Special Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. 2019-2020 Budget and Financial Timeline
|
|
Presenter: |
Bill Menozzi
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C. O.H. Anderson Elementary De-humidification Project
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Approval of Resolution Relating to 2019-2020 Open Enrollment (Closing All Grades)
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B. Approval of Mahtomedi School District's Strategic Plan
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin, Patrick Crothers and Alice Seuffert
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C. Approval of the Superintendent and School Board Goals
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
11.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
|
Presenter: |
Julie McGraw
|
|
Subject: |
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
|
Presenter: |
Lucy Payne
|
|
Subject: |
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Kevin Donovan
|
|
Subject: |
11.E. School Board Subcommittee Meetings
|
|
Subject: |
11.F. Other Items/Reports
|
|
Subject: |
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
13. CLOSE MEETING
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. Discussion of labor negotiations strategies or developments in closed session, pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§
13D.03 - Teacher Contract Negotiations
|
|
Subject: |
14. OPEN MEETING
|
|
Subject: |
15. ADJOURNMENT
|
|
Subject: |
16. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
|
Subject: |
16.A. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
|
Subject: |
16.B. Approval to Pay Bills
|
|
Subject: |
16.B.1. AP Check Register (TIES) - Check No.405000 to 405165 and 800010800 to 9800010824
|
|
Subject: |
16.B.2. AP Check Register (Skyward) - Check No. 403175 to 403256 and 80010729 to 80010735
|
|
Subject: |
16.C. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
|
Subject: |
16.D. Personnel
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.a. Mariah Adams - Physical Education Teacher (.8FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.b. Kael Bacon - Restorative Practices (.8 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.c. David Collova - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.d. Anne Dahl - Spanish Teacher(.4 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.e. Mikaela Fritsche - Preschool Associate - Mahtomedi Community Education (9/3/2019)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.f. Anthony Govrik - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.g. Theresa Helms - Early Childhood Special Education Teacher - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.h. Chris Hergenrader - Life Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.i. Shana Hughes - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.j. Michael Isola - Math Teacher (.8 FTE) - Mahtomedi High School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.k. Jennifer Lengyel - First Grade Teacher (LTS) - Wildwood Elementary (9/18/2019 -11/29/2019)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.l. Douglas Martin - Licensed Practical Nurse (4 Hours/Day) - District -wide (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.m. Markell Pertz - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.1.n. Lauren Roquet - Licensed Practical Nurse - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.2.a. Edward Morreim - Sixth Grade Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3.a. Amy Gadbois - Special Education Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3.b. Molly Johnson - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (6/6/2019)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3.c. Kyle Stanton - Custodian - O.H. Anderson Elementary (8/8/2019)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3.d. Kelly Unger - Lunchroom / Recess Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
16.D.3.e. Julianne Wynia - Instructional Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (2019-2020)
|
|
Subject: |
17. Approval of the Resolution Establishing Combined Polling Places for Multiple Precincts and Designating Hours During which the Polling Places will Remain Open for Voting for School District Elections not Held on the Day of a Statewide Election
|
|
Attachments:
|