Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL
|
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
4. DISTRICT VISION, MISSION, AND GOALS
|
5. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
6. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
8. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
8.A. Approval of Meeting Minutes
|
8.A.1. Regular Meeting Minutes: November 29, 2023
|
8.A.2. Special Meeting Minutes: December 11, 2023
|
8.B. Approval of January 2024 Financial Report
|
8.C. Employment
|
8.C.1. Fy 2024 Extra-duty Contracts: Anthony Cook (Perkins Grant/Career & Technical Education (CTE) Coordinator), ADDED: Donna Nixon (Comprehensive Literacy State Development (CLSD) Grant Liaison)
|
8.C.2. FY 2024 Classified Employment: Owen Jennings (Custodian, Thorne Bay), Jack Nicholson (Cook, Thorne Bay), Ryan Weaver (Wood-fired Boiler Operator, Naukati)
|
8.C.3. FY 2024 Classified Employment, Pending Receipt of Required Documentation: Jack Nicholson (Paraprofessional, Thorne Bay)
|
8.C.4. FY 2024 Extracurricular Contracts
|
8.C.4.a. Archery: Laura Anania (Naukati), Amanda Baker (Hollis), Michael Congdon (Kasaan), Anthony Cook (Whale Pass), Terri Kohn (Thorne Bay), Jason Wakefield (Coffman Cove)
|
8.C.4.b. HS Basketball: Melvin Cook (Thorne Bay)
|
8.C.4.c. Wrestling: Robert Houck (Elementary & Middle School, Thorne Bay), Joshua Musser (Elementary, Naukati)
|
8.C.4.d. Literacy Engagement: Michaela Larsen (Port Alexander)
|
8.C.4.e. Literacy Engagement/Battle of the Books: Michelle Dempsey (Whale Pass), Melissa Dougherty (Coffman Cove), Sarah Garrison (Thorne Bay), Dawn Sheets (Naukati)
|
8.C.4.f. ADDED: Martial Arts: Maria Lineker (Coffman Cove and )Thorne Bay
|
9. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
9.A. Superintendent Report
|
9.A.1. SISD Principal/Activities Report
|
9.A.1.a. AK-TRAILS Correspondence/Homeschool
|
9.A.1.b. Barry Craig Stewart Kasaan School
|
9.A.1.c. Hollis School
|
9.A.1.d. Howard Valentine Coffman Cove School
|
9.A.1.e. Naukati School
|
9.A.1.f. Port Alexander School
|
9.A.1.g. Whale Pass School
|
9.A.2. State & Federal Programs/Grants Report
|
9.A.3. Maintenance Report
|
9.A.4. Technology Report
|
9.A.5. Child Nutrition Program Report
|
9.A.6. Greenhouse/Agriculture Program Report
|
9.B. Business Report
|
9.C. Student Board Representative Report
|
10. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
|
10.A. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
11. NEW BUSINESS
|
11.A. FY 2024 Budget Revision
|
11.B. Resolution 2024-03: A Resolution Updating Account Signatories
|
11.C. Updated Deed of Trust with Trevor Sande for SISD Floating Building Collateral
|
11.D. Selection of Student(s) to Attend the AASB 2024 Youth Advocacy Institute/Legislative Fly-in
|
12. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
12.A. Letters and Communications
|
12.B. Reports and Information
|
12.B.1. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
12.B.2. Advisory School Council Meeting Minutes
|
12.B.2.a. Howard Valentine Coffman Cove
|
12.B.2.b. Port Alexander
|
12.B.2.c. Thorne Bay
|
12.B.2.d. Whale Pass
|
13. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
13.A. February 2024 Regular Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday is February 21, 2024
|
13.B. AASB Leadership Academy & Legislative Fly-in and Youthe Advocacy Institute (February 9-13, 2024, Juneau)
|
14. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
15. BOARD COMMENT
|
16. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
17. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | January 17, 2024 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
2. ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
|
Subject: |
4. DISTRICT VISION, MISSION, AND GOALS
|
|
Description:
VISION
Students are equipped to achieve their dreams and aspirations. MISSION Set a foundation by cultivating experiences for students to develop goals and thrive in an ever-changing world. FOCUS AREAS 1. Prepare students to overcome challenges and be successful. 2. Celebrate and encourage school and community achievements and involvement. 3. Support staff retention and professional growth. |
||
Subject: |
5. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
6. WELCOME TO VISITORS
|
|
Subject: |
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. CONSENT AGENDA: (Items listed under CONSENT AGENDA are considered to be routine by the School Board and will be approved in one motion unless a Board Member requests that an item be considered separately.)
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Approval of Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
8.A.1. Regular Meeting Minutes: November 29, 2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.A.2. Special Meeting Minutes: December 11, 2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. Approval of January 2024 Financial Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C. Employment
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.1. Fy 2024 Extra-duty Contracts: Anthony Cook (Perkins Grant/Career & Technical Education (CTE) Coordinator), ADDED: Donna Nixon (Comprehensive Literacy State Development (CLSD) Grant Liaison)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.2. FY 2024 Classified Employment: Owen Jennings (Custodian, Thorne Bay), Jack Nicholson (Cook, Thorne Bay), Ryan Weaver (Wood-fired Boiler Operator, Naukati)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.3. FY 2024 Classified Employment, Pending Receipt of Required Documentation: Jack Nicholson (Paraprofessional, Thorne Bay)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4. FY 2024 Extracurricular Contracts
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.a. Archery: Laura Anania (Naukati), Amanda Baker (Hollis), Michael Congdon (Kasaan), Anthony Cook (Whale Pass), Terri Kohn (Thorne Bay), Jason Wakefield (Coffman Cove)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.b. HS Basketball: Melvin Cook (Thorne Bay)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.c. Wrestling: Robert Houck (Elementary & Middle School, Thorne Bay), Joshua Musser (Elementary, Naukati)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.d. Literacy Engagement: Michaela Larsen (Port Alexander)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.e. Literacy Engagement/Battle of the Books: Michelle Dempsey (Whale Pass), Melissa Dougherty (Coffman Cove), Sarah Garrison (Thorne Bay), Dawn Sheets (Naukati)
|
|
Subject: |
8.C.4.f. ADDED: Martial Arts: Maria Lineker (Coffman Cove and )Thorne Bay
|
|
Subject: |
9. ADMINISTRATIVE/BOARD REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Superintendent Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Rod Morrison
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1. SISD Principal/Activities Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Shaine Nixon
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1.a. AK-TRAILS Correspondence/Homeschool
|
|
Presenter: |
Cassandra Christopherson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.b. Barry Craig Stewart Kasaan School
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Congdon
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.c. Hollis School
|
|
Presenter: |
Lisa Cates/Julie Vasquez
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.1.d. Howard Valentine Coffman Cove School
|
|
Presenter: |
Melissa Dougherty/Christi Nixon
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.e. Naukati School
|
|
Presenter: |
Laura Anania
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.f. Port Alexander School
|
|
Presenter: |
Julia Trischman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.1.g. Whale Pass School
|
|
Presenter: |
Andy Cook
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.2. State & Federal Programs/Grants Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Astrid Richard-Cook
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.3. Maintenance Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Rod Morrison
|
|
Subject: |
9.A.4. Technology Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Everett Cook
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.5. Child Nutrition Program Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Mariia Taylor
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.A.6. Greenhouse/Agriculture Program Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Maddy Jennings
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Business Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Lucienne Smith
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.C. Student Board Representative Report
|
|
Subject: |
10. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Action on Administrative/Board Reports
|
|
Subject: |
11. NEW BUSINESS
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. FY 2024 Budget Revision
|
|
Description:
Pertinent Facts This revision was reviewed during the work session that was held before tonight's meeting. The memorandum attached to the revised budget provides additional information and includes a summary of the revisions. |
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B. Resolution 2024-03: A Resolution Updating Account Signatories
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C. Updated Deed of Trust with Trevor Sande for SISD Floating Building Collateral
|
|
Description:
Pertinent Facts Mr. Sande has requested to change the property that he used as collateral for the SISD floating building. His property that is on the updated Deed of Trust has been appraised with a value slightly higher than what Mr. Sande still owes for the floating building. SISD's legal counsel has reviewed the updated Deed of Trust and, although he cannot opine on the value of the property used in the updated document, he did confirm that the updated Deed of Trust is in good order and if Mr. Sande doesn't pay off the loan, the District will be able to foreclose on the property listed in this Deed of Trust. |
||
Subject: |
11.D. Selection of Student(s) to Attend the AASB 2024 Youth Advocacy Institute/Legislative Fly-in
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12. INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
12.A. Letters and Communications
|
|
Subject: |
12.B. Reports and Information
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.1. Calendar of Agenda Items
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2. Advisory School Council Meeting Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
12.B.2.a. Howard Valentine Coffman Cove
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2.b. Port Alexander
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2.c. Thorne Bay
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.B.2.d. Whale Pass
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13. ADVANCE PLANNING
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. February 2024 Regular Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday is February 21, 2024
|
|
Subject: |
13.B. AASB Leadership Academy & Legislative Fly-in and Youthe Advocacy Institute (February 9-13, 2024, Juneau)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
14. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
15. BOARD COMMENT
|
|
Subject: |
16. EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
|
|
Subject: |
17. ADJOURNMENT
|