Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Report
|
3.B. Proud of
|
3.B.1. BCMS Students who were selected to participae in the MN Band Directors Beginning Band Festival: Laura Hillukka - flute, Meredith Reynolds - flute, Ethan More - flute, Meaghyn Kramer - clarinet, Debby Lehtola - clarinet, Samantha Westrum - bass clarinet, Nick Immel - clarinet, Peter Deneen - bari sax, Eli Lundebrek - alto sax, Josiah Crawford - trumpet, Cole Warpula - trumpet, Brittney Olson - French horn, Lindsey Kauffman - French horn, Emma Forcier - trombone, Catherine LaCasse - trombone, Ben Nelson - Percussion.
|
3.B.2. BCMS Students who were selected to participate in the Allegro Honor Band - MacKenzie Johnson - flute, Zane Jovanovich - percussion, Abbi Kunze - bass clarinet, Paige Kulzer - flute, Mattie Lubben - French horn, Johathan Miller - percussion, Sarah Miller - French horn, Josh Polzin - tenor sax, Lizzy Othenthapanya - trombone, Maggie Socha - trumpet.
|
3.B.3. John Miller, BHS Junior, who earned a top composite score of 36 on the ACT.
|
3.B.4. BHS Seniors, Kirsten Olson, Samantha Paripovich, Emily Bengston and Michael Burgdorf who were selected as the 2012 Students of Excellence for the Resource Training and Solutions student recognition.
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Tuesday, June 5 - ABE Graduation, 7:00 p.m., DES AUD
|
3.C.2. Wednesday, June 6 - PRIDE Graduation, 1:00 p.m., PRIDE
|
3.C.3. Wednesday, June 6 - Phoenix Graduation, 6:30 p.m., TES
|
3.C.4. Friday, June 8 - BHS Graduation, 7:00 p.m. GYM
|
3.C.5. Monday, June 11 - Board Workshop 4:30 p.m., Board Room
|
3.C.6. Tuesday, June 26 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m., Board Room
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - April 23, 2012 Regular Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
4.E.1. $518.21 from Wells Fargo Support Campaign to HES
|
4.E.2. $2895.60 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to NES
|
4.E.3. $995.50 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to MES
|
4.E.4. $250 from WalMart Volunteer Program to MES
|
4.E.5. $40.50 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to DES
|
4.E.6. $100 from Wells Fargo Foundation Matching Gift Program to BCMS
|
4.E.7. Installation labor valued at $354 to DES
|
4.E.8. $165.70 from Dean Foods to HES
|
4.E.9. $165.48 from Lifetouch to NES
|
4.E.10. $1200 from Webb Insurance to NES
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. Open Enrollment Resolutions
|
5.B. 2011-12 Budget Adjustments
|
5.C. Seasonal Layoffs
|
5.D. Substitute Pay Rates 2012-13
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. Parent Involvement
|
6.B. Preliminary General Budget 2012-13
|
6.C. Read Well by Third Grade
|
6.D. Multiple Measurements Ratings (MMR)
|
6.E. Policies - 1st Reading
|
6.E.1. Review of Policy #850 Vandalism
|
6.E.2. New Policy #807 Health and Safety
|
6.E.3. Review of Policy #702.1 Expenditures
|
6.F. Fiber Use Agreement/Contract
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
9.A. Negotiations - ESP, Food Service, Office, Principals, Individual Contracts
|
10. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 29, 2012 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Michael Swearingen
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud of
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. BCMS Students who were selected to participae in the MN Band Directors Beginning Band Festival: Laura Hillukka - flute, Meredith Reynolds - flute, Ethan More - flute, Meaghyn Kramer - clarinet, Debby Lehtola - clarinet, Samantha Westrum - bass clarinet, Nick Immel - clarinet, Peter Deneen - bari sax, Eli Lundebrek - alto sax, Josiah Crawford - trumpet, Cole Warpula - trumpet, Brittney Olson - French horn, Lindsey Kauffman - French horn, Emma Forcier - trombone, Catherine LaCasse - trombone, Ben Nelson - Percussion.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.2. BCMS Students who were selected to participate in the Allegro Honor Band - MacKenzie Johnson - flute, Zane Jovanovich - percussion, Abbi Kunze - bass clarinet, Paige Kulzer - flute, Mattie Lubben - French horn, Johathan Miller - percussion, Sarah Miller - French horn, Josh Polzin - tenor sax, Lizzy Othenthapanya - trombone, Maggie Socha - trumpet.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.3. John Miller, BHS Junior, who earned a top composite score of 36 on the ACT.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.4. BHS Seniors, Kirsten Olson, Samantha Paripovich, Emily Bengston and Michael Burgdorf who were selected as the 2012 Students of Excellence for the Resource Training and Solutions student recognition.
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Tuesday, June 5 - ABE Graduation, 7:00 p.m., DES AUD
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Wednesday, June 6 - PRIDE Graduation, 1:00 p.m., PRIDE
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.3. Wednesday, June 6 - Phoenix Graduation, 6:30 p.m., TES
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.4. Friday, June 8 - BHS Graduation, 7:00 p.m. GYM
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.5. Monday, June 11 - Board Workshop 4:30 p.m., Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.6. Tuesday, June 26 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m., Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - April 23, 2012 Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.1. $518.21 from Wells Fargo Support Campaign to HES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.2. $2895.60 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to NES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.3. $995.50 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to MES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.4. $250 from WalMart Volunteer Program to MES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.5. $40.50 from General Mills Box Tops for Education to DES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.6. $100 from Wells Fargo Foundation Matching Gift Program to BCMS
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.7. Installation labor valued at $354 to DES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.8. $165.70 from Dean Foods to HES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.9. $165.48 from Lifetouch to NES
|
|
Subject: |
4.E.10. $1200 from Webb Insurance to NES
|
|
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Open Enrollment Resolutions
|
|
Presenter: |
Joy Kieffer
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. 2011-12 Budget Adjustments
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski, Tina Burkholder
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. Seasonal Layoffs
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.D. Substitute Pay Rates 2012-13
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Parent Involvement
|
|
Presenter: |
Kim Carlson, Andrea Lund
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. Preliminary General Budget 2012-13
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlweski, Tina Burkholder
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.C. Read Well by Third Grade
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Jenina Rothstein
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.D. Multiple Measurements Ratings (MMR)
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.E. Policies - 1st Reading
|
|
Subject: |
6.E.1. Review of Policy #850 Vandalism
|
|
Presenter: |
Moreen Martell, Eric Hamilton
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.E.2. New Policy #807 Health and Safety
|
|
Presenter: |
Moreen Martell, Eric Hamilton
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.E.3. Review of Policy #702.1 Expenditures
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.F. Fiber Use Agreement/Contract
|
|
Presenter: |
Josh Swanson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Negotiations - ESP, Food Service, Office, Principals, Individual Contracts
|
|
Subject: |
10. OTHER
|