Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Kim Coughlin, Mike Domin, Beth Hautala, Laura Lee, Barb Neprud, Tommy Sablan and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
3. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
4. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
5. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
5.1. Presentation of 2022-2023 Audit Report/Financial Statements - BerganKDV
|
5.2. Policy Review Process
Policy 515 - Protection and Privacy of Pupil Records - First Reading of Revision Policy 516 - Student Medication - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
5.3. Operating Referendum - 7:00 p.m. via Zoom
|
6. Approve Minutes - September 25, 2023 Regular Board Meeting
|
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
7.1. Administrative Reports
|
7.1.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
7.1.b. Community Ed Coordinator
|
7.1.c. Secondary Principal
|
7.1.d. Elementary Principal
|
7.2. Committee Reports
|
7.2.a. Staff Development
|
7.2.b. Leadership Evaluation Committee
|
7.2.c. Other Reports
|
7.3. Enrollment Report
|
8. Consent Calendar:
|
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2023-2024 Winter Season:
|
9.1.a. Girls Basketball -
Peter Vukelich Head Coach Kyle Bartels Assistant Coach Allison Anderson C-Basketball Coach TBD 7/8th Grade Coach |
9.1.b. Boys Basketball -
Dave Galovich Head Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach John Hoge C-Basketball Coach Tyler Hendrickson 7/8th Grade Coach |
9.1.c. Wrestling -
Brian Wood Head Coach Devan Gundry Assistant Coach Jackie Wood Volunteer Coach |
9.1.d. Robotics -
Michael Gindorff Advisor Terry Forsberg Assistant Advisor |
9.1.e. National Honor Society Advisor -
Nathan Ernst Co-Advisor James Fort Co-Advisor |
9.1.f. Special Olympics -
Bryan Syrstad Advisor |
9.1.g. Strength and Conditioning -
Michael Gindorff Coach |
9.1.h. Knowledge Bowl -
Mike Gindorff Head Advisor Kelly Moore Assistant Advisor - Sr. High Katherine Thoennes Assistant Advisor - Jr. High Megan Syrstad Assistant Advisor - Jr. High |
9.2. Employ Olive VandePolder, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective October 23, 2023
|
9.3. Approve Medical Leave of Absence for Amy Hofmann, Special Ed Teacher, From November 27, 2023 through December 21, 2023
|
10. Action Items:
|
10.1. Approve the Following Policy(ies):
Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 517 - Student Recruiting Second Reading and Adoption of Policy 519 - Interviews of Students by Outside Agencies |
10.2. Approve the Following 2023-2024 Seniority Lists
-Education Minnesota - Crosby-Ironton -American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees |
10.3. Approve 2022-2023 Audit Report and Financial Statements
|
10.4. Approve Choir and Band Tour to Memphis and New Orleans April 23 through April 28, 2024
|
10.5. Approve Overnight Girls Basketball Trip to St. Cloud for a Holiday Tournament from December 29 to December 30, 2023
|
10.6. Approve Overnight Dance Team Trip to Twin Cities/Alexandria for a Dance Team Show in the Twin Cities and Competition the Next Day in Alexandria from January 5 to January 6, 2024
|
10.7. Approve Overnight Dance Team Trip to Frazee/Yellow Medicine for a Dance Team Back-to-Back Competitions from January 19 to January 20, 2024
|
10.8. Set a Special Board Meeting to Canvass the Results of the November 7, 2023 Special Election for Tuesday, November 14, 2023 at 8:30 a.m.
|
10.9. Set a Special Board Meeting for Thursday, November 9, 2023 at 6:00 p.m. for the Purpose of a Closed Session to Discuss Negotiations Strategy Relating to the Teacher Bargaining Unit followed by a Board Workshop Starting at Approximately 6:15 p.m.
|
11. Public Comments
|
12. Regular Board Meeting -- November 27, 2023 -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
13. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | October 23, 2023 at 6:30 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Kim Coughlin, Mike Domin, Beth Hautala, Laura Lee, Barb Neprud, Tommy Sablan and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland |
|
Subject: |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
|
Subject: |
3. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
4. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
5. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
|
Subject: |
5.1. Presentation of 2022-2023 Audit Report/Financial Statements - BerganKDV
|
|
Subject: |
5.2. Policy Review Process
Policy 515 - Protection and Privacy of Pupil Records - First Reading of Revision Policy 516 - Student Medication - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.3. Operating Referendum - 7:00 p.m. via Zoom
|
|
Description:
****************************************************************************************
Topic: Referendum Information Meeting Time: Oct 23, 2023 07:00 PM Central Time (US and Canada) Join Zoom Meeting https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89678027124?pwd=g0lPEl1ISIgjOSeC5BWFPK1hKJJrQC.1 Meeting ID: 896 7802 7124 Passcode: 031797 ******************************************************************************************* |
||
Subject: |
6. Approve Minutes - September 25, 2023 Regular Board Meeting
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
|
Subject: |
7.1. Administrative Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.1.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.1.b. Community Ed Coordinator
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.1.c. Secondary Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.1.d. Elementary Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.a. Staff Development
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2.b. Leadership Evaluation Committee
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2.c. Other Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.3. Enrollment Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. Consent Calendar:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2023-2024 Winter Season:
|
|
Subject: |
9.1.a. Girls Basketball -
Peter Vukelich Head Coach Kyle Bartels Assistant Coach Allison Anderson C-Basketball Coach TBD 7/8th Grade Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.b. Boys Basketball -
Dave Galovich Head Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach John Hoge C-Basketball Coach Tyler Hendrickson 7/8th Grade Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.c. Wrestling -
Brian Wood Head Coach Devan Gundry Assistant Coach Jackie Wood Volunteer Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.d. Robotics -
Michael Gindorff Advisor Terry Forsberg Assistant Advisor |
|
Subject: |
9.1.e. National Honor Society Advisor -
Nathan Ernst Co-Advisor James Fort Co-Advisor |
|
Subject: |
9.1.f. Special Olympics -
Bryan Syrstad Advisor |
|
Subject: |
9.1.g. Strength and Conditioning -
Michael Gindorff Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.h. Knowledge Bowl -
Mike Gindorff Head Advisor Kelly Moore Assistant Advisor - Sr. High Katherine Thoennes Assistant Advisor - Jr. High Megan Syrstad Assistant Advisor - Jr. High |
|
Subject: |
9.2. Employ Olive VandePolder, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective October 23, 2023
|
|
Subject: |
9.3. Approve Medical Leave of Absence for Amy Hofmann, Special Ed Teacher, From November 27, 2023 through December 21, 2023
|
|
Subject: |
10. Action Items:
|
|
Subject: |
10.1. Approve the Following Policy(ies):
Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 517 - Student Recruiting Second Reading and Adoption of Policy 519 - Interviews of Students by Outside Agencies |
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.2. Approve the Following 2023-2024 Seniority Lists
-Education Minnesota - Crosby-Ironton -American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees |
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.3. Approve 2022-2023 Audit Report and Financial Statements
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.4. Approve Choir and Band Tour to Memphis and New Orleans April 23 through April 28, 2024
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.5. Approve Overnight Girls Basketball Trip to St. Cloud for a Holiday Tournament from December 29 to December 30, 2023
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.6. Approve Overnight Dance Team Trip to Twin Cities/Alexandria for a Dance Team Show in the Twin Cities and Competition the Next Day in Alexandria from January 5 to January 6, 2024
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.7. Approve Overnight Dance Team Trip to Frazee/Yellow Medicine for a Dance Team Back-to-Back Competitions from January 19 to January 20, 2024
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.8. Set a Special Board Meeting to Canvass the Results of the November 7, 2023 Special Election for Tuesday, November 14, 2023 at 8:30 a.m.
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.9. Set a Special Board Meeting for Thursday, November 9, 2023 at 6:00 p.m. for the Purpose of a Closed Session to Discuss Negotiations Strategy Relating to the Teacher Bargaining Unit followed by a Board Workshop Starting at Approximately 6:15 p.m.
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11. Public Comments
|
|
Subject: |
12. Regular Board Meeting -- November 27, 2023 -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
|
Subject: |
13. Adjourn
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|