Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Jillian Decent, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Bob Sandin, Abby Geotz, Joe Dwyer and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Evan Rasmussen, Brooke Walker and Tanner Vipperman |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
4.1. Recognitions
|
4.2. Policy Review Process
Policy 603 - Curriculum Development - First Reading of Revision Policy 604 - Instructional Curriculum - First Reading of Revision Policy 799 - Post-Issuance Debt Compliance Policy - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
4.3. Board Member Committee Appointment - Abby Geotz to GoNorthMN - Domin
|
4.4. End of Year Calendar Update - Skjeveland
|
4.5. Eliminate or Reconfigure FACS - Christenson
|
4.6. Review Projected Budget Deficit - Skjeveland
|
4.7. Review Facilities Referendum Project - Skjeveland
|
4.8. Communication and Recruitment Update - Skjeveland
|
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
6. Approve Minutes - February 25, 2019 Regular and March 11, 2019 Special Board Meetings
|
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
7.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
7.2.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
7.2.b. Community Education Director
|
7.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
7.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
7.3. Committee Reports
|
7.3.a. Technology
|
7.3.b. Staff Development
|
7.3.c. Activities
|
7.4. Enrollment Report
|
8. Consent Calendar:
|
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2018-2019 Season:
|
9.1.a. Boys Golf -
Nathan Ernst Shared Boys/Girls Assistant Coach |
9.1.b. Baseball -
Chad Hage Volunteer Coach |
9.2. Accept Resignation of Katy Mills, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective April 1, 2019 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.3. Accept Resignation of Tomi Johnson, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective at the End of the Work Day on March 15, 2019 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.4. Rescind Resignation of Phillip Mihoover, Custodian, Effective May 31, 2019 and Accept Resignation Effective on March 11, 2019
|
9.5. Accept Resignation of Amy Lundgren, Varsity Dance Coach, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 Season and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.6. Accept Resignation of Lexie Freeman, Special Education Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 School Year and Authorizing Filling the Position
|
9.7. Accept Resignation of Michelle Wolter, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 School Year with Thanks and Appreciation for Years of Service, and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.8. Employ Ramona Kirchhof, 8 Hour per Day 204 Days per School Year Building Clerical, Effective April 1, 2019
|
9.9. Employ Pamela Genosky, 3.5 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective March 15, 2019
|
9.10. Employ Erinn Hoyt, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective March 25, 2019
|
9.11. Authorize Additional .60 f.t.e. Early Learning Teacher Position for 2019-2020 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.12. Authorize 3 Year Old Wrap Around Care Program for 2019-2020 and Authorize Two Additional Paraprofessional Positions to Staff the Program
|
9.13. Authorize .40 f.t.e. Additional Title I Teacher Position for 2019-2020, Contingent Upon Adequate Entitlement to Cover All Existing Title I Positions Plus the Added Position
|
10. Action Items:
|
10.1. Approve Adjustment to 2019-2020 School Calendar
|
11. Public Comments
|
12. Regular Board Meeting -- April 22, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
13. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | March 25, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Jillian Decent, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Bob Sandin, Abby Geotz, Joe Dwyer and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Evan Rasmussen, Brooke Walker and Tanner Vipperman |
|
Subject: |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
|
Subject: |
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
|
Subject: |
4.1. Recognitions
|
|
Subject: |
4.2. Policy Review Process
Policy 603 - Curriculum Development - First Reading of Revision Policy 604 - Instructional Curriculum - First Reading of Revision Policy 799 - Post-Issuance Debt Compliance Policy - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.3. Board Member Committee Appointment - Abby Geotz to GoNorthMN - Domin
|
|
Subject: |
4.4. End of Year Calendar Update - Skjeveland
|
|
Subject: |
4.5. Eliminate or Reconfigure FACS - Christenson
|
|
Subject: |
4.6. Review Projected Budget Deficit - Skjeveland
|
|
Subject: |
4.7. Review Facilities Referendum Project - Skjeveland
|
|
Subject: |
4.8. Communication and Recruitment Update - Skjeveland
|
|
Subject: |
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
6. Approve Minutes - February 25, 2019 Regular and March 11, 2019 Special Board Meetings
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
|
Subject: |
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2.b. Community Education Director
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.3. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.a. Technology
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.b. Staff Development
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.c. Activities
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7.4. Enrollment Report
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. Consent Calendar:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2018-2019 Season:
|
|
Subject: |
9.1.a. Boys Golf -
Nathan Ernst Shared Boys/Girls Assistant Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.b. Baseball -
Chad Hage Volunteer Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.2. Accept Resignation of Katy Mills, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective April 1, 2019 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.3. Accept Resignation of Tomi Johnson, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective at the End of the Work Day on March 15, 2019 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.4. Rescind Resignation of Phillip Mihoover, Custodian, Effective May 31, 2019 and Accept Resignation Effective on March 11, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
9.5. Accept Resignation of Amy Lundgren, Varsity Dance Coach, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 Season and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.6. Accept Resignation of Lexie Freeman, Special Education Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 School Year and Authorizing Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.7. Accept Resignation of Michelle Wolter, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2018-2019 School Year with Thanks and Appreciation for Years of Service, and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.8. Employ Ramona Kirchhof, 8 Hour per Day 204 Days per School Year Building Clerical, Effective April 1, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
9.9. Employ Pamela Genosky, 3.5 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective March 15, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
9.10. Employ Erinn Hoyt, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective March 25, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
9.11. Authorize Additional .60 f.t.e. Early Learning Teacher Position for 2019-2020 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.12. Authorize 3 Year Old Wrap Around Care Program for 2019-2020 and Authorize Two Additional Paraprofessional Positions to Staff the Program
|
|
Subject: |
9.13. Authorize .40 f.t.e. Additional Title I Teacher Position for 2019-2020, Contingent Upon Adequate Entitlement to Cover All Existing Title I Positions Plus the Added Position
|
|
Subject: |
10. Action Items:
|
|
Subject: |
10.1. Approve Adjustment to 2019-2020 School Calendar
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11. Public Comments
|
|
Subject: |
12. Regular Board Meeting -- April 22, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
|
Subject: |
13. Adjourn
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|