Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order
|
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
1.B. Roll Call
|
1.C. Additions/Deletions to the agenda
|
2. Public Participation
|
3. National Assistant Principal's Week
|
4. Student Representative to the Board of Education
|
5. Student Recognition
|
5.A. South Central Area Superintendents' Association Student Recognition and SCASA Memorial Scholarship Recipient
|
6. Birthdays-Rebecca and Matthew!
|
7. Executive Session
|
8. Speech Language Pathologist, Irving School
|
9. Softball Coach, Derby Middle School
|
10. Baseball Coach, Derby Middle School
|
11. Appointment of New Hires
|
12. Letter of Resignation
|
13. Administrator's Reports
|
13.A. Little Raiders University
|
13.B. Bradley School
|
13.C. Irving School
|
13.D. Derby Middle School
|
13.E. Derby High School
|
13.F. Raise Academy
|
13.G. Athletic Report
|
13.H. Special Education Supervisors Report
|
13.I. Teaching and Learning
|
14. Facilities Oversight Update
|
15. End of the Year Activities Update
|
16. Cyber Security Insurance Policy
|
17. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 6, 2021 at 7:00 PM - Committee of the Whole | |
: |
1. Call to Order
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
1.B. Roll Call
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
1.C. Additions/Deletions to the agenda
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
2. Public Participation
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
* Prior to the commencement of any public meeting of any board of the city, the agenda for said meeting shall be posted in the meeting room and the first order of business of said meeting shall be the entertainment of public discussion on any item on said agenda and the conduct, length, and method of terminating said public discussion shall be determined by majority vote of the members of said board of commission. |
||
: |
3. National Assistant Principal's Week
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
Thank you Assistant Principal Mr. Ray Coplin, Assistant Principal Ms. Tracey Quartiano & Dean of Students Mr. Marc Russo
|
||
: |
4. Student Representative to the Board of Education
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Miss Chevarella
|
|
: |
5. Student Recognition
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea and Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
5.A. South Central Area Superintendents' Association Student Recognition and SCASA Memorial Scholarship Recipient
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Dr. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
The South Central Area Superintendents' Association has announced the following Derby Students who have been selected to receive the SCASA Student Recognition Awards and the SCASA Memorial Scholarship Recipient:
SCASA Student Recognition Awards Brianna Fernandez - Grade 5, Bradley School Eduar Barillas - Grade 5, Irving School Gianna Akter - Grade 8, Derby Middle School Joseph Izquierdo - Grade 8, Derby Middle School Destiny Lewis - Grade 12, Derby High School Bryce Cotter - Grade 12, Derby High School
SCASA Memorial Scholarship Recipient Isabelle Chevarella
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
6. Birthdays-Rebecca and Matthew!
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
7. Executive Session
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
8. Speech Language Pathologist, Irving School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
9. Softball Coach, Derby Middle School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
10. Baseball Coach, Derby Middle School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
11. Appointment of New Hires
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
12. Letter of Resignation
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13. Administrator's Reports
|
|
: |
13.A. Little Raiders University
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.B. Bradley School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Ciccarini
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.C. Irving School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Misset
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.D. Derby Middle School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Caggiano
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.E. Derby High School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Olson
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.F. Raise Academy
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. DiLuggo
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
13.G. Athletic Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Bradshaw
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.H. Special Education Supervisors Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. McCoart, Mr. Nichols
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
: |
13.I. Teaching and Learning
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Rafferty
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
14. Facilities Oversight Update
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
15. End of the Year Activities Update
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
16. Cyber Security Insurance Policy
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
17. Adjourn
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|