Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call Board Meeting to Order
|
II. Roll Call
|
III. Approve Agenda
|
IV. Consent Agenda
|
IV.A. Minutes from the December 6, 2018 Board Meeting
|
IV.B. Financial Reports
|
IV.B.1. Month-End December, 2018; January and February, 2019 (enclosures)
|
IV.B.2. Fall Leadership Conference (enclosure)
|
V. Reports
|
V.A. President's Report
|
V.B. Executive Director's Report
|
V.C. Area Reports
|
V.D. Retiree Representative's Report
|
V.E. CASE Liaison Report
|
V.F. MNCEC Liaison Report
|
V.G. MASA Special Ed. Component Group Rep. Report
|
V.H. Committee Reports
|
V.H.1. Standing: Business Partner
|
V.H.2. Standing: Legislative
|
V.H.3. Standing: Federal Advocacy
|
V.H.4. Standing: Membership
|
V.H.5. Standing: Nominations
|
V.H.6. Standing: Professional Development
|
V.H.6.a. Fundraising Subcommittee
|
V.H.7. Standing: Strategic Planning
|
V.H.7.a. Strategic Plan Area Reports
|
V.I. Group Reports
|
V.I.1. Alliance for Student Achievement
|
V.I.2. PELSB Licensure Subcommittee
|
V.I.3. SEAP
|
V.I.4. Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC)
|
V.I.5. Restrictive Procedures Workgroup
|
V.I.6. MDE Research and Data Committee
|
V.I.7. MDE MA/Para Billing Committee
|
V.I.8. NACSA Oversight of Special Education in Charter Schools
|
V.I.9. Olmstead Act Work Group
|
V.I.10. Special Education Finance Work Group
|
V.I.11. Workforce Committee
|
V.I.12. PELSB Tier 1, Tier 2 Licenses, DHH Subcommittee
|
VI. Discussion/Action
|
VI.A. Approve Slate of Officer Candidates
|
VI.B. Approval of the 2019-20 Dues
|
VI.C. MASE Retiree Leadership Advisory Council (enclosure)
|
VI.D. Other
|
VII. Information Items
|
VII.A. Next Meeting Date
|
VII.B. Updated Board and Committee Lists (enclosures)
|
VII.C. Paperless Membership Process (enclosure)
|
VIII. Presentation by MASE Tier 3 Business Partner Member
|
IX. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | March 6, 2019 at 11:00 AM - MASE Board of Directors Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Call Board Meeting to Order
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Subject: |
II. Roll Call
|
|
Presenter: |
Toninato
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
III. Approve Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Subject: |
IV.A. Minutes from the December 6, 2018 Board Meeting
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.B. Financial Reports
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B.1. Month-End December, 2018; January and February, 2019 (enclosures)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.B.2. Fall Leadership Conference (enclosure)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V. Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.A. President's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Subject: |
V.B. Executive Director's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Klaber
|
|
Subject: |
V.C. Area Reports
|
|
Presenter: |
Area Representatives
|
|
Subject: |
V.D. Retiree Representative's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Records
|
|
Subject: |
V.E. CASE Liaison Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Johnson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.F. MNCEC Liaison Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Doud
|
|
Subject: |
V.G. MASA Special Ed. Component Group Rep. Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Ouillette/Bullard
|
|
Subject: |
V.H. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.H.1. Standing: Business Partner
|
|
Presenter: |
Travis
|
|
Subject: |
V.H.2. Standing: Legislative
|
|
Presenter: |
McCarron/Nord/Klaber/Lundell
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.H.3. Standing: Federal Advocacy
|
|
Presenter: |
Hall/Kermes
|
|
Subject: |
V.H.4. Standing: Membership
|
|
Presenter: |
Cirksena
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.H.5. Standing: Nominations
|
|
Presenter: |
Clarkson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.H.6. Standing: Professional Development
|
|
Presenter: |
Kray/Spessard
|
|
Subject: |
V.H.6.a. Fundraising Subcommittee
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.H.7. Standing: Strategic Planning
|
|
Presenter: |
Hall
|
|
Subject: |
V.H.7.a. Strategic Plan Area Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.I. Group Reports
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.1. Alliance for Student Achievement
|
|
Presenter: |
Klaber
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.2. PELSB Licensure Subcommittee
|
|
Presenter: |
Hall
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.3. SEAP
|
|
Presenter: |
Erickson/Kray
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.4. Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC)
|
|
Presenter: |
Tina McKenzie Fredrickson
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.5. Restrictive Procedures Workgroup
|
|
Presenter: |
Johnson/Schaller
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.6. MDE Research and Data Committee
|
|
Presenter: |
Mary Margaret Mathers
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.7. MDE MA/Para Billing Committee
|
|
Presenter: |
Sarah Mittelstadt
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.8. NACSA Oversight of Special Education in Charter Schools
|
|
Presenter: |
Kelly Dietrich
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.I.9. Olmstead Act Work Group
|
|
Presenter: |
Chad Williams/Jessica Emerson
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.10. Special Education Finance Work Group
|
|
Presenter: |
Travis
|
|
Subject: |
V.I.11. Workforce Committee
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Hare
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V.I.12. PELSB Tier 1, Tier 2 Licenses, DHH Subcommittee
|
|
Presenter: |
Toninato
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Discussion/Action
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Subject: |
VI.A. Approve Slate of Officer Candidates
|
|
Subject: |
VI.B. Approval of the 2019-20 Dues
|
|
Subject: |
VI.C. MASE Retiree Leadership Advisory Council (enclosure)
|
|
Subject: |
VI.D. Other
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Information Items
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.A. Next Meeting Date
|
|
Description:
Board Retreat (Concurrent with MASA)
Thursday – Friday, June 20-21, 2019 (Thursday afternoon – Friday morning) Minneapolis Marriott Northwest |
||
Subject: |
VII.B. Updated Board and Committee Lists (enclosures)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.C. Paperless Membership Process (enclosure)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VIII. Presentation by MASE Tier 3 Business Partner Member
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Description:
Precedes lunch
Alex D. Ivan, Attorney, and Adam Wattenbarger, Attorney, Kennedy & Graven, Chartered |
||
Subject: |
IX. Adjourn
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|