Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Report
|
3.B. Proud Of
|
3.B.1. Kimarie Tacke, DES Kindergarten Teacher; Katie Deneen, NES Kindergarten Teacher; Natalie Johnson, BCMS Math Teacher; and Josh Ortmann, BHS Physical Education/Health Teacher, who were honored with the Leadership in Educational Excellence Award sponsored by Resource Training and Solutions.
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Friday, November 10, 2023 Veterans Program 2:20 pm BHS Gym
|
3.C.2. Monday, November 13, 2023 Special Meeting 4:30 pm MESI
|
3.C.3. Monday, November 13, 2023 Workshop 4:45 pm MESI
|
3.C.4. Monday, November 27, 2023 Public Comment Session 6:30 pm Board Room DC
|
3.C.5. Monday, November 27, 2023 Board Meeting 7:00 pm Board Room DC
|
3.D. Overnight Trip - BHS Student Council to Brainerd MN Nov 5-6, 2023
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - September 25, 2023 Regular Meeting
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. Resolution Accepting Donations
|
5.B. 2022-23 Financial Audit
|
5.C. Portrait of a Graduate
|
5.D. 2023 Teacher Seniority List
|
5.E. Resolution Appointing Election Judges for the November 7, 2023 School District Special Election
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. October 1st Enrollment
|
6.B. 1st Semester Class Sizes
|
6.C. First Reading of Revised Policies
|
6.C.1. Policy #506 Student Discipline (FORM 506)
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. ADJOURN
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | October 23, 2023 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Cambelle Feldman, Student Council Representative to the BOE
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud Of
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. Kimarie Tacke, DES Kindergarten Teacher; Katie Deneen, NES Kindergarten Teacher; Natalie Johnson, BCMS Math Teacher; and Josh Ortmann, BHS Physical Education/Health Teacher, who were honored with the Leadership in Educational Excellence Award sponsored by Resource Training and Solutions.
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Friday, November 10, 2023 Veterans Program 2:20 pm BHS Gym
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Monday, November 13, 2023 Special Meeting 4:30 pm MESI
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.3. Monday, November 13, 2023 Workshop 4:45 pm MESI
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.4. Monday, November 27, 2023 Public Comment Session 6:30 pm Board Room DC
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.5. Monday, November 27, 2023 Board Meeting 7:00 pm Board Room DC
|
|
Subject: |
3.D. Overnight Trip - BHS Student Council to Brainerd MN Nov 5-6, 2023
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - September 25, 2023 Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Resolution Accepting Donations
|
|
Presenter: |
Melissa Brings, Chair
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. 2022-23 Financial Audit
|
|
Presenter: |
Ryan Tangen, Director of Finance and Operations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. Portrait of a Graduate
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.D. 2023 Teacher Seniority List
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Supt. and BOE
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.E. Resolution Appointing Election Judges for the November 7, 2023 School District Special Election
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Supt. and BOE
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. October 1st Enrollment
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Supt. and BOE
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. 1st Semester Class Sizes
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Supt. and BOE
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.C. First Reading of Revised Policies
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
6.C.1. Policy #506 Student Discipline (FORM 506)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. ADJOURN
|