Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Update
|
3.B. Proud Of
|
3.B.1. Alexander Hage, BHS Senior, who is a semi-finalist in the National Merit Scholarship Competition. Samuel Ahlgren, Laura Hillukka and Megan Lowell were named Commended Students.
|
3.B.2. Kathryn Miller, Brittany Hirsch, Zara Wirkus and Josh Illies - BHS FFA Students who were the Grand Champions in the Landscape Display at the MN State Fair.
|
3.B.3. Shelley Fadden, ESP at DES; Sheila Johnson, Community Education Adult Enrichment, Adults with Disabilities, Aquatics and Facilities Use Coordinator; Becky Braith, ESP at MESI; and Tami Johnson, former Secretary to the Director of Finance and Operations, who were selected as the District's Outstanding Educational Support Staff and will be honored at the annual Resource Training and Solutions Banquet.
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Monday, October 9, 2017, Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. HES
|
3.C.2. Monday, October 23, 2017, Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - August 14, 2017 Special Meeting and August 28, 2017 Regular Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. Preliminary Tax Levy Certification
|
5.B. Out-of-State Trip - FFA to Indianapolis, IN
|
5.C. Policies Requiring Annual Review
|
5.C.1. 410 Family and Medical Leave
|
5.C.2. 413 Harassment and Violence
|
5.C.3. 414 Mandated Reporting of Child Neglect or Physical or Sexual Abuse
|
5.C.4. 415 Mandated Reporting of Maltreatment of Vulnerable Adults
|
5.C.5. 506 Student Discipline
|
5.C.6. 524 Internet Responsible Use and Safety
|
5.C.7. 806 Crisis Management
|
5.D. Resolution Appointing Election Judges
|
6. REPORTS
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
9.A. Negotiations - Teacher and Custodian
|
10. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | September 25, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Jack Oistad, Student Representative
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud Of
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. Alexander Hage, BHS Senior, who is a semi-finalist in the National Merit Scholarship Competition. Samuel Ahlgren, Laura Hillukka and Megan Lowell were named Commended Students.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.2. Kathryn Miller, Brittany Hirsch, Zara Wirkus and Josh Illies - BHS FFA Students who were the Grand Champions in the Landscape Display at the MN State Fair.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.3. Shelley Fadden, ESP at DES; Sheila Johnson, Community Education Adult Enrichment, Adults with Disabilities, Aquatics and Facilities Use Coordinator; Becky Braith, ESP at MESI; and Tami Johnson, former Secretary to the Director of Finance and Operations, who were selected as the District's Outstanding Educational Support Staff and will be honored at the annual Resource Training and Solutions Banquet.
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Monday, October 9, 2017, Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. HES
|
|
Presenter: |
Brad Koltes, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Monday, October 23, 2017, Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - August 14, 2017 Special Meeting and August 28, 2017 Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Preliminary Tax Levy Certification
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski, Director of Finance and Operations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. Out-of-State Trip - FFA to Indianapolis, IN
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. Policies Requiring Annual Review
|
|
Presenter: |
Evan Ronken, Director of Human Resources; Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning; Mat Nelson, Director of Technology
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1. 410 Family and Medical Leave
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2. 413 Harassment and Violence
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.3. 414 Mandated Reporting of Child Neglect or Physical or Sexual Abuse
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.4. 415 Mandated Reporting of Maltreatment of Vulnerable Adults
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.5. 506 Student Discipline
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.6. 524 Internet Responsible Use and Safety
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.7. 806 Crisis Management
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.D. Resolution Appointing Election Judges
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin Asst to Board of Education
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Negotiations - Teacher and Custodian
|
|
Presenter: |
Evan Ronken, Director of Human Resources
|
|
Subject: |
10. OTHER
|