Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #13 for Consent Agenda Items
|
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
6.A. School Board Student Representative - Clare Fritsch
|
6.B. Administrative Retirements
|
6.B.1. Susan Sorenson
|
6.B.2. Kathe Nickleby
|
6.C. Student/Staff/Community Recognition
|
6.C.1. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Passages Transition Program
|
6.C.2. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
6.C.3. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Mahtomedi High School
|
6.C.3.a. Real World Design Challenge (RWDC)
|
6.C.3.b. Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) Club
|
6.C.3.c. Modeling a Protein Story (MAPS) Team
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Clare Fritsch, Student Representative
|
8. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
8.A. Board Member Calendar
|
8.B. First Reading of Policy 713 - Student Activity Accounting
|
8.C. Covid-19 Update
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $47,433.45
|
9.B. Personnel
|
9.B.1. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2020-2021 School Year
|
9.B.1.a. Anne Dahl (.65 FTE)
|
9.B.1.b. Rochelle Gresafe (1.0 FTE)
|
10. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
10.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
10.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
10.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
10.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
10.E. School Board Subcommittee Reports
|
10.F. Other Items/Reports
|
11. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12. ADJOURNMENT
|
13. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #5)
|
13.A. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
13.A.1. April 23, 2020 - Regular Meeting
|
13.A.2. May 14, 2020 - Study Session
|
13.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
13.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
13.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 407452 to 407667 and 9800011403 to 9800011468
|
13.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
13.E. Personnel
|
13.E.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
13.E.1.a. Shannon Bartels - Spanish Teacher (.4 FTE) - O.H. Anderson Elementary (8/26/2020)
|
13.E.1.b. Justin Hahn - Principal - Mahtomedi High School (7/1/2020)
|
13.E.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
13.E.2.a. Christina Boice - Data Assessment (.4 LOA) - District-wide (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.b. Elisabeth Haen - Language Arts Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.c. Rebecca Hurd - Chemistry Teacher (.4 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.d. Kelsey Joson - Physical Education Teacher (.45 LOA) - Mahtomedi Middle School (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.e. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher (.1 LOA) - O. H. Anderson Elementary (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.f. Susan Katzke - Math Teacher (.4 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.g. Stacy Radabaugh-Triplat - Special Education ASD Teacher (.2 LOA) - Wildwood Elementary (2020-2021)
|
13.E.2.h. Briony Sorum - Special Education SLD Teacher (.5 LOA) - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2020-2021)
|
13.E.3. Approval of Terminated Contracts
|
13.E.3.a. Linda Estes - Accounting Manager - District-wide (6/30/2020)
|
13.E.4. Approval of Resignations/Retirements
|
13.E.4.a. Nancy Brown - Principal's Administrative Assistant - Mahtomedi High School (6/30/2020)
|
13.E.4.b. Lisa Chevalier - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/2020)
|
13.E.4.c. Chris Hergenrader - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/8/2020)
|
13.E.4.d. Christine King - Guidance Office Administrative Assistant - Mahtomedi High School (6/30/2020)
|
13.E.4.e. Ann Lukin - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/2020)
|
13.E.4.f. Courtney McCormick - Engineering/Integration Coordinator - District-wide (6/12/2020)
|
13.E.4.g. Kelly McKusick - Special Education Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (6/5/2020)
|
13.E.5. Employee Leave of Absence 2020-2021, Pursuant to Statute 122A.40, Sub12
|
13.E.6. Employee Leave of Absence 2020-2021, Pursuant to Statute 122A.40 Sub 12
|
13.F. Approval of the Revised 2019-2020 School District Calendar
|
13.G. Approval of the Revised 2020-2021 School District Calendar
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 28, 2020 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments. Written public comment may also be submitted electronically to school board members. Click here to submit the form. A summary of written public comments will be read prior to the meeting being called to order, if the meeting is being held virtually.
|
||
Subject: |
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Description:
Due to the declared health pandemic and declared state of emergency this school board meeting will be held by conference call or interactive technology in accordance with Minnesota State Statute 13D.021. This meeting will be live streamed. Please see the Mahtomedi School District Website for information and a link to join this meeting.
|
||
Subject: |
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
|
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #13 for Consent Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. School Board Student Representative - Clare Fritsch
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
6.B. Administrative Retirements
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.1. Susan Sorenson
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.2. Kathe Nickleby
|
|
Subject: |
6.C. Student/Staff/Community Recognition
|
|
Subject: |
6.C.1. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Passages Transition Program
|
|
Presenter: |
Tony Pierce, Erin Schnyders, Jodie Tester, Jenna Veenis and Terry Trautman - Students: Charlie Allen, Jacob Hart and Leif Olson
|
|
Subject: |
6.C.2. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Mahtomedi Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Neubeck, Jim Anderson and Julie Brown - Students: Fatimah Bah, Adele Bodensteiner, Caroline Burge and Sadie Stembridge
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.C.3. Zephyr Learning Showcase - Mahtomedi High School
|
|
Subject: |
6.C.3.a. Real World Design Challenge (RWDC)
|
|
Presenter: |
Bryan Farmer - Students: Grant Cegielski and Halley Granec
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.C.3.b. Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) Club
|
|
Presenter: |
Bryan Farmer - Students: Claire Brings, Halley Granec and Sam Lengyl
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.C.3.c. Modeling a Protein Story (MAPS) Team
|
|
Presenter: |
Jim Lane - Students: Sonia Gloege, Anya Khandpur, Rachael McCleery, Ava Schimnowski and Maddy Taipale
|
|
Subject: |
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. Clare Fritsch, Student Representative
|
|
Subject: |
8. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Board Member Calendar
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.B. First Reading of Policy 713 - Student Activity Accounting
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.C. Covid-19 Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $47,433.45
|
|
Description:
All donations and grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds will be to further the mission of the school district and are used towards the wishes of the donor.
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. Personnel
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2020-2021 School Year
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1.a. Anne Dahl (.65 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
9.B.1.b. Rochelle Gresafe (1.0 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
10. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Chevalier
|
|
Subject: |
10.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
|
Presenter: |
Julie McGraw
|
|
Subject: |
10.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
|
Presenter: |
Lucy Payne
|
|
Subject: |
10.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Kevin Donovan
|
|
Subject: |
10.E. School Board Subcommittee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
10.F. Other Items/Reports
|
|
Subject: |
11. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
12. ADJOURNMENT
|
|
Subject: |
13. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #5)
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1. April 23, 2020 - Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2. May 14, 2020 - Study Session
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
|
Subject: |
13.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
|
Subject: |
13.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 407452 to 407667 and 9800011403 to 9800011468
|
|
Subject: |
13.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
|
Subject: |
13.E. Personnel
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.a. Shannon Bartels - Spanish Teacher (.4 FTE) - O.H. Anderson Elementary (8/26/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.b. Justin Hahn - Principal - Mahtomedi High School (7/1/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.a. Christina Boice - Data Assessment (.4 LOA) - District-wide (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.b. Elisabeth Haen - Language Arts Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.c. Rebecca Hurd - Chemistry Teacher (.4 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.d. Kelsey Joson - Physical Education Teacher (.45 LOA) - Mahtomedi Middle School (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.e. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher (.1 LOA) - O. H. Anderson Elementary (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.f. Susan Katzke - Math Teacher (.4 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.g. Stacy Radabaugh-Triplat - Special Education ASD Teacher (.2 LOA) - Wildwood Elementary (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.h. Briony Sorum - Special Education SLD Teacher (.5 LOA) - O.H. Anderson Elementary (2020-2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3. Approval of Terminated Contracts
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.a. Linda Estes - Accounting Manager - District-wide (6/30/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4. Approval of Resignations/Retirements
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.a. Nancy Brown - Principal's Administrative Assistant - Mahtomedi High School (6/30/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.b. Lisa Chevalier - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.c. Chris Hergenrader - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/8/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.d. Christine King - Guidance Office Administrative Assistant - Mahtomedi High School (6/30/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.e. Ann Lukin - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.f. Courtney McCormick - Engineering/Integration Coordinator - District-wide (6/12/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.4.g. Kelly McKusick - Special Education Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (6/5/2020)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.5. Employee Leave of Absence 2020-2021, Pursuant to Statute 122A.40, Sub12
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.6. Employee Leave of Absence 2020-2021, Pursuant to Statute 122A.40 Sub 12
|
|
Subject: |
13.F. Approval of the Revised 2019-2020 School District Calendar
|
|
Description:
Removal of the March 24, 2020 ACT Testing Day with No School for 9th, 10th and 12th Grade Students
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.G. Approval of the Revised 2020-2021 School District Calendar
|
|
Description:
Addition of the October 6, 2020 ACT Testing Day for 12th Grade Students - No School for 9th - 11th Graders
|
||
Attachments:
|