Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

October 26, 2020 at 7:00 PM - Regular

Minutes
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
2.B. Public Comment
2.C. Approval of Agenda
3. COMMUNICATIONS
3.A. Student Council Update
Presenter:  Sydney Rhodes, Student Council Representative
3.B. Proud Of
3.B.1. Jennifer Heebink, Adaptive Physical Education Teacher at BCMS, who was named the 2020 MNSHAPE Adapted PE Teacher of the Year.
3.B.2. Danielle Collins, Special Education Teacher at Northwinds Elementary; Rissa Schrick, Multi-Age Teacher at Discovery Elementary; Kerrie Johnson, Science Teacher at Buffalo Community Middle School; and Tracy Johnson, Science Teacher at Buffalo High School, who received the Leadership in Educational Excellence Award on behalf of Resource Training and Solutions.
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
3.C.1. Monday, November 9, 2020  Board Workshop  4:30 p.m.  Tatanka Elementary STEM School
3.C.2. Monday, November 23, 2020  Regular Meeting  7:00 p.m.  Board Room at Discovery Center
4. CONSENT AGENDA
4.A. Personnel
4.B. Check Disbursements
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
4.D. Minutes - September 28, 2020 Regular Meeting
4.E. Donations/Grants
5. ACTION ITEMS
5.A. 2019-20 Audit Approval
Presenter:  Gary Kawlewski, Director of Finance and Operations
5.B. 2020-21 Teacher Seniority Lists
Presenter:  Anita Underberg, Admin. Asst. to Supt. and BOE
5.C. Set Special Meeting to Canvass Election Returns - November 12, 2020 at 4:30 p.m.
Presenter:  Scott Thielman, Superintendent
5.D. Policy Review - 5-Year Review
Presenter:  Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning
5.D.1. #501 School Weapons Policy
5.D.2. #502 Search of Student Lockers
5.D.3. #503 Student Attendance
5.D.4. #516.1 Use of Potassium Iodide (KI) in the Unlikely Event of a Nuclear Generating Plant Event
5.D.5. #526 Hazing Prohibition
5.D.6. #550 Students with Food Allergies/Special Dietary Needs
5.E. MSHSL Form A Grant Resolution
Presenter:  Tom Bauman, BHS Activities Director
6. REPORTS
6.A. 2020-21 Enrollment Reports
Presenter:  Anita Underberg, Admin. Asst. to Supt. and BOE
6.A.1. October 1, 2020 Enrollment
6.A.2. 1st Semester Class Size Report
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
9. OTHER
<< Back to the Public Page for Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools