Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Pledge of Allegiance
|
II. Roll Call and Establishment of Quorum
|
III. Review of the Agenda
|
IV. Forum
|
IV.A. Receiving of Individuals and Guests
|
IV.B. Comments From the Public -
|
IV.B.1. Student of the Month - Kelly Landers, WBO/ Maggie Lopez, TMS
|
IV.B.2. Honorary "Student of the Month"
|
IV.B.3. Bowling State Champions - Julie Brandolino
|
IV.B.4. Track State Qualifiers - Christine Moran & Clint Reams
|
IV.C. Principal's Report - Kristin Copes, Hofer
|
IV.D. District Office Quick Reports
|
IV.D.1. Anne Gmazel, Assistant Superintendent for Educational Achievement
|
IV.D.2. Elaine Colombo, Executive Director of Operations and Finance
|
IV.D.3. Paul Schrik, Director of Human Resources
|
V. Consent Agenda
|
V.A. Financial Statements and Treasurer's Report
|
V.A.1. Financials
|
V.A.2. Treasurer's Report
|
V.B. Payment of Interim Bills and Payroll Liabilities in the Amount of $1,226,778.55
|
V.C. Approval of Invoices in the Amount of $1,066,614.50
|
V.D. Destruction of Closed Session Audio Tapes - 10/15/2014
|
VI. Closed Session [ILCS 120/2 Sec. 2 (c) (1) (2) (5) (9) (11)]
|
VII. Action Items
|
VII.A. Personnel [Policy 5:30]
|
VII.A.1. Appointments - Administrative
|
VII.A.2. Appointments - Certified
|
VII.A.3. Appointments - ESP
|
VII.A.3.a. Dorman, Lori - Nurse, CX
|
VII.A.4. Appointments - At-Will Employees
|
VII.A.5. Appointments - Extra Curricular
|
VII.A.6. Appointments - Summer Staff
|
VII.A.7. Resignations
|
VII.A.7.a. Porter, Amber - Math Teacher, TMS (Effective end of 15/16)
|
VII.A.8. Retirements
|
VII.A.8.a. Revised Retirement Memo - Cindy Yandell, CX
|
VII.A.9. Request for General Leave
|
VII.A.10. Grant Tenure - Fourth Year Teachers
|
VII.A.10.a. Mary Pat Mayo - CR
|
VII.A.10.b. Nicolle Oldenburg - CX
|
VII.A.10.c. Mary O'Hara - CX
|
VII.A.10.d. Lisa Tutor - CX
|
VII.A.10.e. Kimberly Pokrajac - HF
|
VII.A.10.f. Katherine Trafton - HT
|
VII.A.10.g. Victoria Fowler - TMS
|
VII.A.10.h. Raylene Grossi - TMS
|
VII.A.10.i. Kristine Burns - SH
|
VII.A.10.j. Kendra Schutt - SH
|
VII.A.10.k. Stephanie Strid - SH
|
VII.A.10.l. Kimberly Boye - WBO
|
VII.A.11. Re-Employment- Third Year Teachers
|
VII.A.11.a. Ellen Fleming - CR
|
VII.A.11.b. Jennifer Garcia - CR
|
VII.A.11.c. Kara Mackey - CR
|
VII.A.11.d. Christy McGovern - CR
|
VII.A.11.e. Kelly Kohort - CX
|
VII.A.11.f. Ashley Lamorte - CX
|
VII.A.11.g. Stephanie Callender - HF
|
VII.A.11.h. Laura Eichberger -HF
|
VII.A.11.i. Kelly Arthur - HT
|
VII.A.11.j. Jacqueline Barabasz - HT
|
VII.A.11.k. Natalie Hartzell - HT
|
VII.A.11.l. Anne Kasa - HT
|
VII.A.11.m. Kristy Legerski - HT
|
VII.A.11.n. Kristine Linneweh - HT
|
VII.A.11.o. Carolyn Bonistalli - TMS
|
VII.A.11.p. Jennifer Cryder - TMS
|
VII.A.11.q. Staci Dahlberg - TMS
|
VII.A.11.r. Colleen Hanson - TMS
|
VII.A.11.s. Amy Lange - TMS
|
VII.A.11.t. Donna Miller - TMS
|
VII.A.11.u. Stephanie Oswald - TMS
|
VII.A.11.v. Amber Porter - TMS
|
VII.A.11.w. Barb Will-Henn - TMS
|
VII.A.11.x. Kate Connor - SH
|
VII.A.11.y. Andrew Goron - SH
|
VII.A.11.z. Chelsea Farrell - WBO
|
VII.A.11.aa. Rebecca Lara - WBO
|
VII.A.11.ab. Brittany Lys - WBO
|
VII.A.11.ac. Alex Pokorny - WBO
|
VII.A.12. Re-Employment - Second Year Teachers
|
VII.A.12.a. Kristen Bishop - CR
|
VII.A.12.b. Erica Hibler - CR
|
VII.A.12.c. Silvia Sarver - CR
|
VII.A.12.d. Kathryn Cannova - CX
|
VII.A.12.e. Laura Flynn - CX
|
VII.A.12.f. Jordan Wilson - CX
|
VII.A.12.g. Sarah Brooks - HF
|
VII.A.12.h. Amanda DeBold - HF
|
VII.A.12.i. Elizabeth Whitehead - HF
|
VII.A.12.j. Katrisha Thomas - HT
|
VII.A.12.k. Carly Burke - TMS
|
VII.A.12.l. Jharita Hamilton - TMS
|
VII.A.12.m. Donna Mori - TMS
|
VII.A.12.n. April Richey - TMS
|
VII.A.12.o. Susan Rogina - TMS
|
VII.A.12.p. Melissa Spiotto - TMS
|
VII.A.12.q. Meredith Beitler - SH
|
VII.A.12.r. Jonathan Greene - SH
|
VII.A.12.s. Ageliki Panagiotaras - SH
|
VII.A.12.t. Christopher Komos - WBO
|
VII.A.12.u. Joseph Ryan - WBO
|
VII.A.12.v. Stacey Wernert - WBO
|
VII.A.13. Re-Employment - First Year Teacher
|
VII.A.13.a. Mary Beth Blaauw - CR
|
VII.A.13.b. Erin Locke - CR
|
VII.A.13.c. Karen Rivera - CR
|
VII.A.13.d. Jamie Cortez - CX
|
VII.A.13.e. Teresa Fierke - CX
|
VII.A.13.f. Ashley Smith - CX
|
VII.A.13.g. Jamie Busz - HF
|
VII.A.13.h. Kaylee Stubitz - HF
|
VII.A.13.i. Alyson Black - HT
|
VII.A.13.j. Jayne Bryson - HT
|
VII.A.13.k. Rachel Cundari - HT
|
VII.A.13.l. Megan Janssen - HT
|
VII.A.13.m. Paige Sandal - HT
|
VII.A.13.n. Lauren Widlowski - HT
|
VII.A.13.o. Debra Benson - TMS
|
VII.A.13.p. Daniel Randall - TMS
|
VII.A.13.q. Lisa Schuld - TMS
|
VII.A.13.r. Jessica Sikorski - TMS
|
VII.A.13.s. Alexa Johnson - SH
|
VII.A.13.t. Taryn Moraga - SH
|
VII.A.13.u. Mindy Rodeghero - SH
|
VII.A.13.v. Sarah Cooper - WBO
|
VII.A.13.w. Kelsey Hagan - WBO
|
VII.A.13.x. Jackie Murphy - WBO
|
VII.A.13.y. Brittany Ward - WBO
|
VII.A.14. Re-employment of Part-time Teachers in Permanent Positions
|
VII.A.14.a. Amy Salazar - CR
|
VII.A.14.b. Kerry Marchiniak - HF
|
VII.B. Second Reading of Selected Policies
|
VII.C. Second Reading Policy 5:220 Professional Personnel
|
VII.D. Second Reading Student/Parent Handbook Changes
|
VII.E. Second Reading Teacher Appraisal System Changes
|
VII.F. First Reading of Troy 30-CU
|
VIII. Discussion/Informational Items
|
VIII.A. Dr. Todd J. Koehl
|
VIII.A.1. Superintendent's Report
|
VIII.A.2. Suspension/Expulsions - WBO/TMS
|
VIII.B. Board of Education Discussion
|
VIII.B.1. Letters and communication
|
VIII.B.2. FOIA Requests
|
VIII.B.3. Information and questions from Board members and responses
|
VIII.B.4. Comments from public on agenda items
|
VIII.B.5. Any actions that come from the above items
|
VIII.B.6. Advanced Planning
|
VIII.B.6.a. Last Day of Student Attendance - May 25, 2016 Half Day a.m. for Students
End of Year Staff Celebration 1:30-2:30 @ WBO |
VIII.B.6.b. Administrative Retreat June 6th-9th
|
VIII.B.6.c. Next Regular Board Meeting - June 15, 2016 7:00 p.m.
|
IX. Closed Session [ILCS 120/2 Sec. 2 (c) (1) (2) (5) (9) (11) ]
|
X. Adjournment
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 18, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
II. Roll Call and Establishment of Quorum
|
|
Subject: |
III. Review of the Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Forum
|
|
Subject: |
IV.A. Receiving of Individuals and Guests
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B. Comments From the Public -
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B.1. Student of the Month - Kelly Landers, WBO/ Maggie Lopez, TMS
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B.2. Honorary "Student of the Month"
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B.3. Bowling State Champions - Julie Brandolino
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.B.4. Track State Qualifiers - Christine Moran & Clint Reams
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.C. Principal's Report - Kristin Copes, Hofer
|
|
Subject: |
IV.D. District Office Quick Reports
|
|
Subject: |
IV.D.1. Anne Gmazel, Assistant Superintendent for Educational Achievement
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.D.2. Elaine Colombo, Executive Director of Operations and Finance
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
IV.D.3. Paul Schrik, Director of Human Resources
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
V. Consent Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
V.A. Financial Statements and Treasurer's Report
|
|
Subject: |
V.A.1. Financials
|
|
Subject: |
V.A.2. Treasurer's Report
|
|
Subject: |
V.B. Payment of Interim Bills and Payroll Liabilities in the Amount of $1,226,778.55
|
|
Subject: |
V.C. Approval of Invoices in the Amount of $1,066,614.50
|
|
Subject: |
V.D. Destruction of Closed Session Audio Tapes - 10/15/2014
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Closed Session [ILCS 120/2 Sec. 2 (c) (1) (2) (5) (9) (11)]
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Action Items
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Personnel [Policy 5:30]
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.1. Appointments - Administrative
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.2. Appointments - Certified
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.3. Appointments - ESP
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.3.a. Dorman, Lori - Nurse, CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.4. Appointments - At-Will Employees
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.5. Appointments - Extra Curricular
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.6. Appointments - Summer Staff
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.7. Resignations
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.7.a. Porter, Amber - Math Teacher, TMS (Effective end of 15/16)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.8. Retirements
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.8.a. Revised Retirement Memo - Cindy Yandell, CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.9. Request for General Leave
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10. Grant Tenure - Fourth Year Teachers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.A.10.a. Mary Pat Mayo - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.b. Nicolle Oldenburg - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.c. Mary O'Hara - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.d. Lisa Tutor - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.e. Kimberly Pokrajac - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.f. Katherine Trafton - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.g. Victoria Fowler - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.h. Raylene Grossi - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.i. Kristine Burns - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.j. Kendra Schutt - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.k. Stephanie Strid - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.10.l. Kimberly Boye - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11. Re-Employment- Third Year Teachers
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.a. Ellen Fleming - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.b. Jennifer Garcia - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.c. Kara Mackey - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.d. Christy McGovern - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.e. Kelly Kohort - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.f. Ashley Lamorte - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.g. Stephanie Callender - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.h. Laura Eichberger -HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.i. Kelly Arthur - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.j. Jacqueline Barabasz - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.k. Natalie Hartzell - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.l. Anne Kasa - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.m. Kristy Legerski - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.n. Kristine Linneweh - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.o. Carolyn Bonistalli - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.p. Jennifer Cryder - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.q. Staci Dahlberg - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.r. Colleen Hanson - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.s. Amy Lange - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.t. Donna Miller - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.u. Stephanie Oswald - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.v. Amber Porter - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.w. Barb Will-Henn - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.x. Kate Connor - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.y. Andrew Goron - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.z. Chelsea Farrell - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.aa. Rebecca Lara - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.ab. Brittany Lys - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.11.ac. Alex Pokorny - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12. Re-Employment - Second Year Teachers
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.a. Kristen Bishop - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.b. Erica Hibler - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.c. Silvia Sarver - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.d. Kathryn Cannova - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.e. Laura Flynn - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.f. Jordan Wilson - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.g. Sarah Brooks - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.h. Amanda DeBold - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.i. Elizabeth Whitehead - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.j. Katrisha Thomas - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.k. Carly Burke - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.l. Jharita Hamilton - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.m. Donna Mori - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.n. April Richey - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.o. Susan Rogina - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.p. Melissa Spiotto - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.q. Meredith Beitler - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.r. Jonathan Greene - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.s. Ageliki Panagiotaras - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.t. Christopher Komos - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.u. Joseph Ryan - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.12.v. Stacey Wernert - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13. Re-Employment - First Year Teacher
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.a. Mary Beth Blaauw - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.b. Erin Locke - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.c. Karen Rivera - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.d. Jamie Cortez - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.e. Teresa Fierke - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.f. Ashley Smith - CX
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.g. Jamie Busz - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.h. Kaylee Stubitz - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.i. Alyson Black - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.j. Jayne Bryson - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.k. Rachel Cundari - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.l. Megan Janssen - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.m. Paige Sandal - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.n. Lauren Widlowski - HT
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.o. Debra Benson - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.p. Daniel Randall - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.q. Lisa Schuld - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.r. Jessica Sikorski - TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.s. Alexa Johnson - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.t. Taryn Moraga - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.u. Mindy Rodeghero - SH
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.v. Sarah Cooper - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.w. Kelsey Hagan - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.x. Jackie Murphy - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.13.y. Brittany Ward - WBO
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.14. Re-employment of Part-time Teachers in Permanent Positions
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.14.a. Amy Salazar - CR
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.14.b. Kerry Marchiniak - HF
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B. Second Reading of Selected Policies
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.C. Second Reading Policy 5:220 Professional Personnel
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.D. Second Reading Student/Parent Handbook Changes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E. Second Reading Teacher Appraisal System Changes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VII.F. First Reading of Troy 30-CU
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VIII. Discussion/Informational Items
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.A. Dr. Todd J. Koehl
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.A.1. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.A.2. Suspension/Expulsions - WBO/TMS
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B. Board of Education Discussion
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.1. Letters and communication
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.2. FOIA Requests
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.B.3. Information and questions from Board members and responses
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.4. Comments from public on agenda items
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.5. Any actions that come from the above items
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.6. Advanced Planning
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.6.a. Last Day of Student Attendance - May 25, 2016 Half Day a.m. for Students
End of Year Staff Celebration 1:30-2:30 @ WBO |
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.6.b. Administrative Retreat June 6th-9th
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B.6.c. Next Regular Board Meeting - June 15, 2016 7:00 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Closed Session [ILCS 120/2 Sec. 2 (c) (1) (2) (5) (9) (11) ]
|
|
Subject: |
X. Adjournment
|