Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Update
|
3.B. Proud Of
|
3.B.1. Outstanding Support Staff Honorees: Melissa Steward - Principals' Secretary at Hanover Elementary, Dorothy Valentine - Custodian at Montrose Elementary School of Innovation, Todd Owens - ESP at Tatanka Elementary STEM School and Brett Mackereth - Technology Technician who were honored at the Resource Training and Solutions Annual Banquet.
|
3.B.2. Linda Robeck, PES Kindergarten Teacher, Nicole Meints - HES 2nd Grade Teacher, Michelle Koren - BCMS Science Teacher and Scott Rabehl - BHS Band Teacher who were selected as Leaders in Educational Excellence and honored at the Resource Training and Solutions Program.
|
3.B.3. John Hayden, BCMS Assistant Principal who was named the Central Division Assistant Principal of the Year by the MN Association of Secondary School Principals.
|
3.B.4. BHS Fall Activities Conference Champions - Boys Cross Country and Girls Swim/Dive.
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Monday, December 10, 2018 Board Retreat Noon District Office Conference Room
|
3.C.2. Monday, December 10, 2018 Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - October 22, 2018 Regular Meeting and November 13, 2018 Special Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. WBWF (World's Best WorkForce) Report
|
5.B. BHS Course Approval
|
5.C. Policy Review
|
5.C.1. Final Reading of Revised Policies
|
5.C.1.a. #722 Public Data Requests - New Policy
|
5.C.1.b. #722 School Attendance Boundaries - renumber to #731
|
5.C.1.c. #802 Disposition of Obsolete Equipment and Material
|
5.C.1.d. #413 Harassment and Violence
|
5.C.2. Review Due to 5-Year Review Cycle
|
5.C.2.a. #507 Corporal Punishment
|
5.C.2.b. #517 Student Recruiting
|
5.C.2.c. #518 DNR-DNI Orders
|
5.C.2.d. #519 Interview of Students by Outside Agencies
|
5.C.2.e. #527 Student Use and Parking of Motor Vehicles: Patrols, Inspections and Searches
|
5.C.2.f. #528 Student Parental, Family and Marital Status Nondiscrimination
|
5.C.2.g. #606 Instructional Materials/Form
|
5.C.2.h. #609 Religion
|
5.C.2.i. #610 District Approved Activities/Field Trips Requiring Supervision/Form
|
5.C.2.j. #624 Online Learning Options
|
5.C.2.k. #640 Animals in the School Setting/Guidelines/Procedures/Forms A & B
|
5.D. 2018-19 Teacher Seniority Lists
|
5.E. Resolution Establishing Combined Polling Places for Multiple Precincts for Elections Not Held on the Day of a Statewide Election
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. Census/Enrollment Projections/Enrollment Options
|
6.B. Policy Review 1st Reading - #529 Staff Notification of Violent Behavior by Students
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | November 26, 2018 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Jack Leipholtz, Student Representative
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud Of
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. Outstanding Support Staff Honorees: Melissa Steward - Principals' Secretary at Hanover Elementary, Dorothy Valentine - Custodian at Montrose Elementary School of Innovation, Todd Owens - ESP at Tatanka Elementary STEM School and Brett Mackereth - Technology Technician who were honored at the Resource Training and Solutions Annual Banquet.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.2. Linda Robeck, PES Kindergarten Teacher, Nicole Meints - HES 2nd Grade Teacher, Michelle Koren - BCMS Science Teacher and Scott Rabehl - BHS Band Teacher who were selected as Leaders in Educational Excellence and honored at the Resource Training and Solutions Program.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.3. John Hayden, BCMS Assistant Principal who was named the Central Division Assistant Principal of the Year by the MN Association of Secondary School Principals.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.4. BHS Fall Activities Conference Champions - Boys Cross Country and Girls Swim/Dive.
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Monday, December 10, 2018 Board Retreat Noon District Office Conference Room
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Monday, December 10, 2018 Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - October 22, 2018 Regular Meeting and November 13, 2018 Special Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. WBWF (World's Best WorkForce) Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning
|
|
Subject: |
5.B. BHS Course Approval
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning and Mark Mischke, BHS Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. Policy Review
|
|
Subject: |
5.C.1. Final Reading of Revised Policies
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.a. #722 Public Data Requests - New Policy
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.b. #722 School Attendance Boundaries - renumber to #731
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.c. #802 Disposition of Obsolete Equipment and Material
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski, Director of Finance and Operations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.d. #413 Harassment and Violence
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2. Review Due to 5-Year Review Cycle
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.a. #507 Corporal Punishment
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.b. #517 Student Recruiting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.c. #518 DNR-DNI Orders
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.d. #519 Interview of Students by Outside Agencies
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.e. #527 Student Use and Parking of Motor Vehicles: Patrols, Inspections and Searches
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.f. #528 Student Parental, Family and Marital Status Nondiscrimination
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.g. #606 Instructional Materials/Form
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.h. #609 Religion
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.i. #610 District Approved Activities/Field Trips Requiring Supervision/Form
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.j. #624 Online Learning Options
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.k. #640 Animals in the School Setting/Guidelines/Procedures/Forms A & B
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.D. 2018-19 Teacher Seniority Lists
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.E. Resolution Establishing Combined Polling Places for Multiple Precincts for Elections Not Held on the Day of a Statewide Election
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg, Admin. Assistant to Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Census/Enrollment Projections/Enrollment Options
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski, Director of Finance and Operations
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. Policy Review 1st Reading - #529 Staff Notification of Violent Behavior by Students
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller, Director of Teaching and Learning
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. OTHER
|