Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Proud of
|
3.A.1. BHS AP Scholars who demonstrated college-level achievement on three or more Advanced Placement exams - Meghan Cahill, Thomas Fredrickson, Trey Green, Faith Kulzer, Kayla Lehtola, Callie Liska, Otiti Mayo, Alec Olson, John Schoder, Julia St. Amant and Kathleen Tierney.
|
3.A.2. BHS AP Scholars with honor who demonstrated college-level achievement on four our more Advanced Placement exams - Maximilian Jude, Sophie Lefebvre, Taylor McNitt, Andrew Scherber, Jonah Schmitz and Chase Schottler.
|
3.A.3. BHS AP Scholars with Distinction who demonstrated college-level achievement on five or more Advanced Placement exams - Samuel Hamann, Joshua Polzin and Madeline Schwappach.
|
3.A.4. BHS National AP Scholar Joshua Polzin who received an average score of 4 on all AP Exams taken and a score of 4 or higher on eight or more Advanced Placement exams.
|
3.B. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.B.1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016 District Welcome Back 9:00 a.m. PAC
|
3.B.2. Monday, September 12, 2016 Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. Montrose Elementary
|
3.B.3. Monday, September 26, 2016 Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - July 11, 2016 Regular Meeting and August 8, 2016 Special Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. Handbooks - PRIDE, ECSE, ECFE, Volunteer
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. Handbooks
|
6.A.1. BCMS
|
6.A.2. BHS
|
6.A.3. Phoenix Learning Center
|
6.B. Truth in Taxation Process
|
6.B.1. Levy Process and Timelines
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
9.A. Negotiations - ESP, Food Service, Office, Principals, Individual Contracts
|
10. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | August 22, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Proud of
|
|
Subject: |
3.A.1. BHS AP Scholars who demonstrated college-level achievement on three or more Advanced Placement exams - Meghan Cahill, Thomas Fredrickson, Trey Green, Faith Kulzer, Kayla Lehtola, Callie Liska, Otiti Mayo, Alec Olson, John Schoder, Julia St. Amant and Kathleen Tierney.
|
|
Subject: |
3.A.2. BHS AP Scholars with honor who demonstrated college-level achievement on four our more Advanced Placement exams - Maximilian Jude, Sophie Lefebvre, Taylor McNitt, Andrew Scherber, Jonah Schmitz and Chase Schottler.
|
|
Subject: |
3.A.3. BHS AP Scholars with Distinction who demonstrated college-level achievement on five or more Advanced Placement exams - Samuel Hamann, Joshua Polzin and Madeline Schwappach.
|
|
Subject: |
3.A.4. BHS National AP Scholar Joshua Polzin who received an average score of 4 on all AP Exams taken and a score of 4 or higher on eight or more Advanced Placement exams.
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016 District Welcome Back 9:00 a.m. PAC
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.2. Monday, September 12, 2016 Board Workshop 4:30 p.m. Montrose Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.3. Monday, September 26, 2016 Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - July 11, 2016 Regular Meeting and August 8, 2016 Special Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Handbooks - PRIDE, ECSE, ECFE, Volunteer
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman, Superintendent
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Handbooks
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.1. BCMS
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeff Erickson, BCMS Assistant Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.2. BHS
|
|
Presenter: |
Kris Thompson, BHS/PLC Assistant Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.A.3. Phoenix Learning Center
|
|
Presenter: |
Kris Thompson, BHS/PLC Assistant Principal
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B. Truth in Taxation Process
|
|
Presenter: |
Gary Kawlewski, Director of Finance and Operations
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.1. Levy Process and Timelines
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. CLOSED SESSION
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Negotiations - ESP, Food Service, Office, Principals, Individual Contracts
|
|
Presenter: |
Moreen Orr
|
|
Subject: |
10. OTHER
|