Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL -
A
School Board member will be participating in this Regular Board Meeting
remotely via internet technology. The
remote location is at 17230 Terraverde Circle, #10, Fort Myers, FL 33908.
The public is invited to attend at both locations.
|
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
2.B. Public Comment
|
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
3.A. Student Council Update
|
3.B. Proud of
|
3.B.1. BHM State Participants
|
3.B.1.a. BHS Wrestlers - Hunter Durand, Riley Habisch and Adam Treptau
|
3.B.1.b. BHS Gymnastics - Alex Zeiss
|
3.B.1.c. BHS Girls Hockey Team
|
3.B.1.d. BHS One-Act Play
|
3.B.1.e. BHS Boys Swimming and Diving - Charlie Bean and Hunter Brings
|
3.B.2. BCMS MATHCOUNTS Team who took 2nd place in the region competition and will advance to the state competition - Bennet Eld, Tye Van Pelt, Emma Staut and Jonah Forsyth.
|
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
3.C.1. Monday, April 13, 2015 - Special Board Meeting 4:30 p.m. Hanover Elementary
|
3.C.2. Monday, April 13, 2015 - Board Workshop 4:40 p.m. Hanover Elementary
|
3.C.3. Saturday, April 18, 2015 - ECFE Family Fair 10 a.m. -1 p.m. Discovery Gym
|
3.C.4. Monday, April 27, 2015 - Board Retreat 1-6 p.m. District Office Conference Room
|
3.C.5. Monday, April 27, 2015 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
4.D. Minutes - February 23, 2015 Regular Meeting and the March 9, 2015 Special Meeting
|
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
5.A. HES Addition Bid Award
|
5.B. Out-of-State Trips
|
5.B.1. BHS Herd Marching Band to Boston
|
5.B.2. BCMS Science students to Florida
|
5.B.3. BHS German students to Germany
|
5.B.4. BHS Spanish students to Spain
|
5.C. Policy Revisions
|
5.C.1. 600 Series - Education Programs
|
5.C.1.a. 613 Graduation Requirements
|
5.C.1.b. 630 Early Entrance
|
5.C.2. 800 Series - Buildings & Sites
|
5.C.2.a. 806 Crisis Management
|
5.C.2.b. 807 Health and Safety Policy
|
6. REPORTS
|
6.A. MDE USDA funded Summer Food Program
|
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. OTHER
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | March 23, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL -
A
School Board member will be participating in this Regular Board Meeting
remotely via internet technology. The
remote location is at 17230 Terraverde Circle, #10, Fort Myers, FL 33908.
The public is invited to attend at both locations.
|
|
Subject: |
2. PRELIMINARY ACTIONS
|
|
Subject: |
2.A. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
2.B. Public Comment
|
|
Subject: |
2.C. Approval of Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
3. COMMUNICATIONS
|
|
Subject: |
3.A. Student Council Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Nicholas Swearingen
|
|
Subject: |
3.B. Proud of
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1. BHM State Participants
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1.a. BHS Wrestlers - Hunter Durand, Riley Habisch and Adam Treptau
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1.b. BHS Gymnastics - Alex Zeiss
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1.c. BHS Girls Hockey Team
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1.d. BHS One-Act Play
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.1.e. BHS Boys Swimming and Diving - Charlie Bean and Hunter Brings
|
|
Subject: |
3.B.2. BCMS MATHCOUNTS Team who took 2nd place in the region competition and will advance to the state competition - Bennet Eld, Tye Van Pelt, Emma Staut and Jonah Forsyth.
|
|
Subject: |
3.C. Board Calendar Dates
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.1. Monday, April 13, 2015 - Special Board Meeting 4:30 p.m. Hanover Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.2. Monday, April 13, 2015 - Board Workshop 4:40 p.m. Hanover Elementary
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.3. Saturday, April 18, 2015 - ECFE Family Fair 10 a.m. -1 p.m. Discovery Gym
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.4. Monday, April 27, 2015 - Board Retreat 1-6 p.m. District Office Conference Room
|
|
Subject: |
3.C.5. Monday, April 27, 2015 - Board Meeting 7:00 p.m. Board Room
|
|
Subject: |
4. CONSENT AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Personnel Consent Agenda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.B. Check Disbursements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.C. Electronic Fund Transfers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.D. Minutes - February 23, 2015 Regular Meeting and the March 9, 2015 Special Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.E. Donations/Grants
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. HES Addition Bid Award
|
|
Presenter: |
John Heltunen
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. Out-of-State Trips
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Thielman
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B.1. BHS Herd Marching Band to Boston
|
|
Subject: |
5.B.2. BCMS Science students to Florida
|
|
Subject: |
5.B.3. BHS German students to Germany
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B.4. BHS Spanish students to Spain
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C. Policy Revisions
|
|
Subject: |
5.C.1. 600 Series - Education Programs
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.a. 613 Graduation Requirements
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.1.b. 630 Early Entrance
|
|
Presenter: |
Pam Miller
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2. 800 Series - Buildings & Sites
|
|
Presenter: |
Anita Underberg
|
|
Subject: |
5.C.2.a. 806 Crisis Management
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.C.2.b. 807 Health and Safety Policy
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. MDE USDA funded Summer Food Program
|
|
Presenter: |
Marilyn Splinter
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. OTHER
|