Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER BY TEMPORARY CHAIRPERSON
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #15 for Consent Agenda Items
|
4.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $7,023.00
|
4.A.1. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Middle School Athletics/Activities - $1,075.00
|
4.A.2. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Middle School Athletics/Activities - $895.00
|
4.A.3. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Newsletter & Lunches - $2,000.00
|
4.A.4. From Anthony & Alexis Vosooney to to Mahtomedi Area Community Education - Mahtomedi Adventure Club - $500.00
|
4.A.5. From Mahtomedi Christmas Luncheon Group to Mahtomedi High School Choir - $300.00
|
4.A.6. From Lifetouch to Mahtomedi Middle School Student Needs - 1,803.00
|
4.A.7. From Mahtomedi PTO to O.H. Anderson Elementary Miscellaneous Student Items - $200.00
|
4.A.8. From Ranell Tennyson to Mahtomedi Early Childhood Programs - Winter Wear
|
4.A.9. From St. Andrews Lutheran Church to Mahtomedi Middle School Glee Club - $150.00
|
5. ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS
|
5.A. Swearing in of School Board Members
|
5.B. Election of Chairperson
|
5.C. Election of Clerk/Vice Chair
|
5.D. Election of Treasurer
|
5.E. Salaries of Board Members and Officers (Review of Policy 202.1-School Board Compensation)
|
5.F. Consideration of Board Member Appointments for 2016
|
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
6.A. Student/Staff/Community Recognition
|
6.A.1. White Bear Lake Rotary Academic Achiever Award - Evelyn Cigielski
|
6.A.2. MN State Swim Team Participants - Annikki Neubeck and Maggie Liska
|
6.A.3. MN State High School League - Triple "A" Award Nominees - Mitch Bradley and Marcella Manivel
|
6.A.4. Hennepin Theater Trust Recognition's
|
6.A.4.a. Spotlight Education Achievement in Musical Theater Honorable Mention - Entire cast of Mahtomedi High School Play "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
|
6.A.4.b. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role Award - Kambrie Prochazka
|
6.A.4.c. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role Award -Tony Peterson
|
6.A.4.d. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role Award -Jack Scharrer
|
6.A.4.e. Spotlight Education Honorable Mention for Performance in a Supporting Role Award - Mirabel Gibson
|
6.A.4.f. Spotlight Education Evaluator Shout-Out Award - Ben Dohmeier
|
6.A.4.g. Spotlight Education Technical Leadership Nomination - Ajah Williams
|
6.A.4.h. Spotlight Education Technical Leadership Nomination - Zach Husten
|
6.A.5. MN Association of Secondary Principals' Office Professional of the Year - Joan DeMars
|
6.B. O.H. Anderson Update
|
6.B.1. Growth Mindset at O.H. Anderson
|
6.B.2. Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) - Fifth Grade Science
|
6.B.3. Heart Monitors
|
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
8. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
8.A. Audrey Anfang, Student Representative
|
9. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
9.A. December 8, 2016 - Regular Meeting
|
9.B. December 22, 2016 - Study Session
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
|
10.B. Student Support and Student Sleep Update
|
11. ACTION ITEMS
|
11.A. Approval of Operating Practices
|
11.B. Approval of 2017 Phase II School Pavement Reconstruction Advertisement for Bids
|
11.C. Approval of Policies
|
11.C.1. Policy 102 - Equal Educational Opportunity
|
11.C.2. Policy 413 - Harassment and Violence
|
11.C.3. Policy 506 - Student Discipline
|
11.C.4. Policy 509 - Enrollment of Nonresident Students
|
11.C.5. Policy 520 - Student Surveys
|
12. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
12.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
12.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
|
12.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
12.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
12.E. Other Items/Reports
|
13. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
14. ADJOURNMENT
|
15. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
15.A. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
15.B. Approval to Pay Bills
|
15.B.1. Check Register 02 - Check No. 393836 to 394120 and 80007955 to 80008063
|
15.B.2. Check Register 05 - Check No. 50000432 to 50000438
|
15.C. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
15.D. Selection of Official School Publication: White Bear Press
|
15.E. Selection of Official School District Depositories: Associated Bank Corp, MN Trust, PMA Financial Network Inc., U. S. Bank of St. Paul, U. S. Bank of White Bear Lake, and designated depositories of the Minnesota School District Liquid Asset Fund
|
15.F. Designation of Legal Counsel: Karen Kepple at Northeast Metro 916; Larkin Hoffman; Ratwik, Roszak, and Maloney; and others as needed
|
15.G. Designation of Financial Advisor: Springsted, Inc.
|
15.H. Approval of Resolution Providing Limited Authorization for Superintendent and Business Manager to Sign Contracts
|
15.I. Approval of Resolution Relating to Authorization and Use of Facsimile Signatures by School District Officers
|
15.J. Authorization to Approve and Pay Vendors before School Board Meetings and Use Wire Transfers
|
15.K. Approval of Mahtomedi High School Music Trip to San Jose, Costa Rica - March 9 -20, 2017
|
15.L. Approval of the Revised 2016 School Board Meeting Schedule
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | January 5, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
1. CALL TO ORDER BY TEMPORARY CHAIRPERSON
|
|
Subject: |
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
|
Subject: |
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #15 for Consent Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $7,023.00
|
|
Description:
All donations and
grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds will be to
further the mission of the school district and are used towards the
wishes of the donor.
|
||
Subject: |
4.A.1. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Middle School Athletics/Activities - $1,075.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.2. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Middle School Athletics/Activities - $895.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.3. From American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Newsletter & Lunches - $2,000.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.4. From Anthony & Alexis Vosooney to to Mahtomedi Area Community Education - Mahtomedi Adventure Club - $500.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.5. From Mahtomedi Christmas Luncheon Group to Mahtomedi High School Choir - $300.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.6. From Lifetouch to Mahtomedi Middle School Student Needs - 1,803.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.7. From Mahtomedi PTO to O.H. Anderson Elementary Miscellaneous Student Items - $200.00
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.8. From Ranell Tennyson to Mahtomedi Early Childhood Programs - Winter Wear
|
|
Subject: |
4.A.9. From St. Andrews Lutheran Church to Mahtomedi Middle School Glee Club - $150.00
|
|
Subject: |
5. ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.A. Swearing in of School Board Members
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.B. Election of Chairperson
|
|
Subject: |
5.C. Election of Clerk/Vice Chair
|
|
Subject: |
5.D. Election of Treasurer
|
|
Subject: |
5.E. Salaries of Board Members and Officers (Review of Policy 202.1-School Board Compensation)
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
5.F. Consideration of Board Member Appointments for 2016
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Student/Staff/Community Recognition
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.1. White Bear Lake Rotary Academic Achiever Award - Evelyn Cigielski
|
|
Presenter: |
Kirsten Bouwens
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.2. MN State Swim Team Participants - Annikki Neubeck and Maggie Liska
|
|
Presenter: |
Ray Kirch
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.3. MN State High School League - Triple "A" Award Nominees - Mitch Bradley and Marcella Manivel
|
|
Presenter: |
Ray Kirch
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4. Hennepin Theater Trust Recognition's
|
|
Presenter: |
Chad Garrels
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.a. Spotlight Education Achievement in Musical Theater Honorable Mention - Entire cast of Mahtomedi High School Play "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.b. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role Award - Kambrie Prochazka
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.c. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role Award -Tony Peterson
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.d. Spotlight Education Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role Award -Jack Scharrer
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.e. Spotlight Education Honorable Mention for Performance in a Supporting Role Award - Mirabel Gibson
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.f. Spotlight Education Evaluator Shout-Out Award - Ben Dohmeier
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.g. Spotlight Education Technical Leadership Nomination - Ajah Williams
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.4.h. Spotlight Education Technical Leadership Nomination - Zach Husten
|
|
Subject: |
6.A.5. MN Association of Secondary Principals' Office Professional of the Year - Joan DeMars
|
|
Presenter: |
Luanne Wagner
|
|
Subject: |
6.B. O.H. Anderson Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Kirsten Bouwens
|
|
Subject: |
6.B.1. Growth Mindset at O.H. Anderson
|
|
Presenter: |
Kirsten Bouwens
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.2. Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) - Fifth Grade Science
|
|
Presenter: |
Fran Stang
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
6.B.3. Heart Monitors
|
|
Presenter: |
Paul Peltier
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
||
Subject: |
8. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Audrey Anfang, Student Representative
|
|
Subject: |
9. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. December 8, 2016 - Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
9.B. December 22, 2016 - Study Session
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Calendar of Events
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B. Student Support and Student Sleep Update
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. Approval of Operating Practices
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.B. Approval of 2017 Phase II School Pavement Reconstruction Advertisement for Bids
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C. Approval of Policies
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C.1. Policy 102 - Equal Educational Opportunity
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C.2. Policy 413 - Harassment and Violence
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C.3. Policy 506 - Student Discipline
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C.4. Policy 509 - Enrollment of Nonresident Students
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
11.C.5. Policy 520 - Student Surveys
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
12.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Chevalier
|
|
Subject: |
12.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
|
|
Presenter: |
Kevin Donovan
|
|
Subject: |
12.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
|
Presenter: |
Kevin Donovan
|
|
Subject: |
12.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Judy Schwartz
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
12.E. Other Items/Reports
|
|
Subject: |
13. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Presenter: |
Mark Larson
|
|
Subject: |
14. ADJOURNMENT
|
|
Subject: |
15. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
|
Subject: |
15.A. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
|
Description:
None
|
||
Subject: |
15.B. Approval to Pay Bills
|
|
Subject: |
15.B.1. Check Register 02 - Check No. 393836 to 394120 and 80007955 to 80008063
|
|
Subject: |
15.B.2. Check Register 05 - Check No. 50000432 to 50000438
|
|
Subject: |
15.C. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
|
Subject: |
15.D. Selection of Official School Publication: White Bear Press
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
15.E. Selection of Official School District Depositories: Associated Bank Corp, MN Trust, PMA Financial Network Inc., U. S. Bank of St. Paul, U. S. Bank of White Bear Lake, and designated depositories of the Minnesota School District Liquid Asset Fund
|
|
Subject: |
15.F. Designation of Legal Counsel: Karen Kepple at Northeast Metro 916; Larkin Hoffman; Ratwik, Roszak, and Maloney; and others as needed
|
|
Subject: |
15.G. Designation of Financial Advisor: Springsted, Inc.
|
|
Subject: |
15.H. Approval of Resolution Providing Limited Authorization for Superintendent and Business Manager to Sign Contracts
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
15.I. Approval of Resolution Relating to Authorization and Use of Facsimile Signatures by School District Officers
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
15.J. Authorization to Approve and Pay Vendors before School Board Meetings and Use Wire Transfers
|
|
Subject: |
15.K. Approval of Mahtomedi High School Music Trip to San Jose, Costa Rica - March 9 -20, 2017
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
15.L. Approval of the Revised 2016 School Board Meeting Schedule
|
|
Attachments:
|