Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Tom Nixon, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Bob Sandin, Maurice Slepica and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Sage Stangel and Will Silgen |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
4.1. Policy Review Process
Policy 304 - Review Policy 305 - Review Policy 306 - Review |
4.2. Leadership Evaluation Summary Report - Domin
|
4.3. Facilities Review - Skjeveland
|
4.4. Tennis Court Project Information
|
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
6. Approve Minutes - June 27, 2016 Regular Board Meeting
|
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
7.1.a. none
|
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
7.2.a. none
|
7.3. Committee Reports
|
7.3.a. Buildings and Grounds
|
8. Consent Calendar:
|
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations as Follows:
Booster Club: $810 for Basketball Camp Facilitator $2,000 for Dance Camp |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2016-2017 Season:
|
9.1.a. Football -
Mike Gindorff Varisty Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach Greg Hills Assistant Coach Bryan Syrstad Assistant C Coach Tom Mount Assistant C Coach Brian Wood 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach Andrew Tuthill 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach TBD 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach |
9.1.b. Cross Country -
Erica Perpich Varsity Coach Peter Vukelich Assistant |
9.1.c. Tennis -
Dennis Wittrock Varsity Coach TBD 7-8 Jr. High Coach |
9.1.d. Volleyball -
Brad Hollenhorst Varsity Coach Becki Zender Assistant Coach Angela Holmvig Assistant C Coach Vacant 7-8 Jr. High Coach |
9.1.e. Dance -
Amy Turk Varsity Coach Hanna Christenson Assistant Kate Schmaltz Assistant |
9.1.f. Other -
Daniel Olson High School Vocal Music Daniel Olson High Vocal Music Special Performances Hannah Potter Elementary Vocal Music Jennie Planer Elementary Band Jennie Planer High SchoolBand Performances Jennie Planer High School Pep Band Jaclyn Van Geest Yearbook Co-Advisor Katherine Schemel Yearbook Co-Advisor |
9.2. Approve Secondary CIS Instructors for 2016-2017:
Randy Swanhorst (2 courses) Andrea Gaffney (4 courses) Andrew Tuthill (2 courses) Brian Gaffney (2 courses) Sue Tesdahl (4 courses) Landon Brainerd (2 courses) Kelly Moore (6 courses) Jessica Dietz (1 course) Mike Gindorff (3 courses) |
9.3. Employ Sue Peterson, Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, for the 2016-17 Season
|
9.4. Authorize Posting for the Girls Varsity Golf Coach Position
|
10. Action Items:
|
10.1. Second Reading and Adoption of Policy 721 - Uniform Grant Guidance Policy Regarding Federal Revenue Sources
|
10.2. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 301 - School District Administration
|
10.3. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 302 - Superintendent
|
10.4. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 303 - Superintendent Selection
|
10.5. Approve Modification of Technology Acceptable Use and Device Policy - Change All References from $290 Chromebook Replacement Costs to $240 Chromebook Replacement Costs
|
10.6. Approve 2016-2017 Leadership Evaluation Instrument
|
10.7. Award 2016-2017 Milk Bid to Kemp's Dairy at Escalation Bid
|
10.8. Award 2016-2017 Bread Bid to Bimbo Bakeries
|
10.9. Award 2016-2017 Trash Collection Bid to Nisswa Sanitation
|
10.10. Approve Long-Term Facilities Maintenance Ten-Year Plan
|
10.11. Approve 2017 Prom Agreement with Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge
|
10.12. Reschedule Regular September School Board Meeting from September 26, 2016 to September 19, 2016
|
11. Public Comments
|
12. Regular Board Meeting – August 22, 2016 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
13. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | July 25, 2016 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Tom Nixon, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Bob Sandin, Maurice Slepica and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Sage Stangel and Will Silgen |
|
Subject: |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
|
Subject: |
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
|
Subject: |
4.1. Policy Review Process
Policy 304 - Review Policy 305 - Review Policy 306 - Review |
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.2. Leadership Evaluation Summary Report - Domin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
4.3. Facilities Review - Skjeveland
|
|
Subject: |
4.4. Tennis Court Project Information
|
|
Subject: |
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
6. Approve Minutes - June 27, 2016 Regular Board Meeting
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
|
Subject: |
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.1.a. none
|
|
Subject: |
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.a. none
|
|
Subject: |
7.3. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.a. Buildings and Grounds
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8. Consent Calendar:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations as Follows:
Booster Club: $810 for Basketball Camp Facilitator $2,000 for Dance Camp |
|
Subject: |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2016-2017 Season:
|
|
Subject: |
9.1.a. Football -
Mike Gindorff Varisty Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach Greg Hills Assistant Coach Bryan Syrstad Assistant C Coach Tom Mount Assistant C Coach Brian Wood 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach Andrew Tuthill 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach TBD 7-8 Jr. High Co-Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.b. Cross Country -
Erica Perpich Varsity Coach Peter Vukelich Assistant |
|
Subject: |
9.1.c. Tennis -
Dennis Wittrock Varsity Coach TBD 7-8 Jr. High Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.d. Volleyball -
Brad Hollenhorst Varsity Coach Becki Zender Assistant Coach Angela Holmvig Assistant C Coach Vacant 7-8 Jr. High Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.e. Dance -
Amy Turk Varsity Coach Hanna Christenson Assistant Kate Schmaltz Assistant |
|
Subject: |
9.1.f. Other -
Daniel Olson High School Vocal Music Daniel Olson High Vocal Music Special Performances Hannah Potter Elementary Vocal Music Jennie Planer Elementary Band Jennie Planer High SchoolBand Performances Jennie Planer High School Pep Band Jaclyn Van Geest Yearbook Co-Advisor Katherine Schemel Yearbook Co-Advisor |
|
Subject: |
9.2. Approve Secondary CIS Instructors for 2016-2017:
Randy Swanhorst (2 courses) Andrea Gaffney (4 courses) Andrew Tuthill (2 courses) Brian Gaffney (2 courses) Sue Tesdahl (4 courses) Landon Brainerd (2 courses) Kelly Moore (6 courses) Jessica Dietz (1 course) Mike Gindorff (3 courses) |
|
Subject: |
9.3. Employ Sue Peterson, Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, for the 2016-17 Season
|
|
Subject: |
9.4. Authorize Posting for the Girls Varsity Golf Coach Position
|
|
Subject: |
10. Action Items:
|
|
Subject: |
10.1. Second Reading and Adoption of Policy 721 - Uniform Grant Guidance Policy Regarding Federal Revenue Sources
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.2. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 301 - School District Administration
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.3. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 302 - Superintendent
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.4. Second Reading and Adoption of Revisions to Policy 303 - Superintendent Selection
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.5. Approve Modification of Technology Acceptable Use and Device Policy - Change All References from $290 Chromebook Replacement Costs to $240 Chromebook Replacement Costs
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.6. Approve 2016-2017 Leadership Evaluation Instrument
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.7. Award 2016-2017 Milk Bid to Kemp's Dairy at Escalation Bid
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.8. Award 2016-2017 Bread Bid to Bimbo Bakeries
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.9. Award 2016-2017 Trash Collection Bid to Nisswa Sanitation
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.10. Approve Long-Term Facilities Maintenance Ten-Year Plan
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.11. Approve 2017 Prom Agreement with Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.12. Reschedule Regular September School Board Meeting from September 26, 2016 to September 19, 2016
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11. Public Comments
|
|
Subject: |
12. Regular Board Meeting – August 22, 2016 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
|
Subject: |
13. Adjourn
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|