Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order Open Session in the Board Room at Zellars Center for Learning and Leadership on 300 Lobo Lane, Little Elm, Texas 75068.
|
2. Pledge of Allegiance
|
3. Introduction and Roll Call
|
4. Citizen input
|
5. Approval of Minutes
|
5.A. Discuss and approve Regular Meeting Minutes - 5/19/2015
Presenter: Sonia F. Badillo |
6. Reports of the Superintendent
|
6.A. Excellence Defined: A Little Elm ISD Continuous Improvement Process
Presenter: Lowell H. Strike |
6.B. 1st Quarter Growth Report
Presenter: Rod Reeves |
7. Superintendent Spotlight
|
7.A. CoServ Recognition
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
7.B. Lowe's Recognition
Presenter: Renee Pentecost |
7.C. Strategic Planning Recognitions
Presenter: Lowell H. Strike |
7.D. Strategic Action Planning Team Recognitions
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
7.E. Matthews Southwest Recognition
Presenter: Pat Robbins |
8. The Board will recess into Closed Meeting in the Professional Development Room as permitted by the Texas Open Meetings Act Code Subchapter 551.074 and 551.072. The Board and Superintendent will discuss:
|
8.A. Personnel - 551.074
|
8.B. Board Reorganization - 551.074
|
9. Action Items
|
9.A. Discuss and approve Officer Elections
Presenter: DeLeon English |
9.B. Discuss and approve TRE
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
9.C. Discuss and approve Board Operating Procedures
Presenter: DeLeon English |
10. Discussion Items
|
10.A. Discuss 2015-2016 Compensation
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
10.B. Discuss Allocation Request for Fine Arts
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
10.C. Discuss Waiver for Missed Instructional Days
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
10.D. Discuss EG (LOCAL)
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
10.E. Discuss FL (LOCAL)
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
10.F. Discuss Summer 2015 Construction Projects
Presenter: Rod Reeves |
10.G. Discuss Financial Reports
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
10.H. Discuss Gifts and Donations
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
10.I. Discuss Interlocal Cooperation Agreement for Tax Collection
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
11. Reports of the Board President
Presenter: DeLeon English |
12. Requested Agenda Items
|
13. Board Comments
|
14. Superintendent Comments
|
15. Adjournment
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | June 8, 2015 at 6:30 PM - Workshop Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order Open Session in the Board Room at Zellars Center for Learning and Leadership on 300 Lobo Lane, Little Elm, Texas 75068.
|
|
Subject: |
2. Pledge of Allegiance
|
|
Subject: |
3. Introduction and Roll Call
|
|
Subject: |
4. Citizen input
|
|
Subject: |
5. Approval of Minutes
|
|
Subject: |
5.A. Discuss and approve Regular Meeting Minutes - 5/19/2015
Presenter: Sonia F. Badillo |
|
Subject: |
6. Reports of the Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Excellence Defined: A Little Elm ISD Continuous Improvement Process
Presenter: Lowell H. Strike |
|
Subject: |
6.B. 1st Quarter Growth Report
Presenter: Rod Reeves |
|
Subject: |
7. Superintendent Spotlight
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. CoServ Recognition
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
|
Subject: |
7.B. Lowe's Recognition
Presenter: Renee Pentecost |
|
Subject: |
7.C. Strategic Planning Recognitions
Presenter: Lowell H. Strike |
|
Subject: |
7.D. Strategic Action Planning Team Recognitions
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
7.E. Matthews Southwest Recognition
Presenter: Pat Robbins |
|
Subject: |
8. The Board will recess into Closed Meeting in the Professional Development Room as permitted by the Texas Open Meetings Act Code Subchapter 551.074 and 551.072. The Board and Superintendent will discuss:
|
|
Subject: |
8.A. Personnel - 551.074
|
|
Subject: |
8.B. Board Reorganization - 551.074
|
|
Subject: |
9. Action Items
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Discuss and approve Officer Elections
Presenter: DeLeon English |
|
Subject: |
9.B. Discuss and approve TRE
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
|
Subject: |
9.C. Discuss and approve Board Operating Procedures
Presenter: DeLeon English |
|
Subject: |
10. Discussion Items
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Discuss 2015-2016 Compensation
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
10.B. Discuss Allocation Request for Fine Arts
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
10.C. Discuss Waiver for Missed Instructional Days
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
10.D. Discuss EG (LOCAL)
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
10.E. Discuss FL (LOCAL)
Presenter: Matthew Gutierrez |
|
Subject: |
10.F. Discuss Summer 2015 Construction Projects
Presenter: Rod Reeves |
|
Subject: |
10.G. Discuss Financial Reports
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
|
Subject: |
10.H. Discuss Gifts and Donations
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
|
Subject: |
10.I. Discuss Interlocal Cooperation Agreement for Tax Collection
Presenter: Grant Anderson |
|
Subject: |
11. Reports of the Board President
Presenter: DeLeon English |
|
Subject: |
12. Requested Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
13. Board Comments
|
|
Subject: |
14. Superintendent Comments
|
|
Subject: |
15. Adjournment
|