Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order
|
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
1.B. Roll Call
|
1.C. Additions/Deletions to the Agenda
|
2. Public Portion
|
3. July Birthdays!
Lynn Langridge Andrea Sissick Tracey Quartiano Marc Russo James Nichols Melissa Cannata Joe Lawruszko Lynda Swift Laura Harris |
4. Executive Session
|
5. Appointment of New Hires
|
6. Resignations
|
6.A. Meghan Wright, Derby High School Assistant Cheer Coach
|
6.B. Deborah Iqbal, Paraeducator, Irving School
|
7. Subcommittee Reports
|
8. Superintendent's Report
|
9. Administrator Reports
|
9.A. Technology Department
|
9.B. Facilities Report
|
9.C. Strategic Planning
|
10. Approval of Minutes
|
11. Financial Report
|
12. 2022-2023 Unaffiliated Salaries
|
13. Municipal Finance Advisory Commission Letter - Outstanding Audit
|
14. Approval of Policies
|
14.A. Policy 6141.51 Advanced Courses or Programs, Eligibility Criteria for Enrollment - First Read
|
14.B. Policy 6141.52 - Challenging Curriculum Policy - First Read
|
15. Girls Volleyball Club, Derby High School
|
16. Running and Fitness Clubs at Elementary Schools
|
17. Adjourn
|
18. Informational Items
|
18.A. Vacancy List
|
18.B. 2022 Check Registers
|
18.C. Discipline Reports
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | July 21, 2022 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting | |
: |
1. Call to Order
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
1.A. Opening Ceremonies
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
1.B. Roll Call
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
1.C. Additions/Deletions to the Agenda
|
|
: |
2. Public Portion
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
* Prior to the commencement of any public meeting of any board of the city, the agenda for said meeting shall be posted in the meeting room and the first order of business of said meeting shall be the entertainment of public discussion on any item on said agenda and the conduct, length, and method of terminating said public discussion shall be determined by majority vote of the members of said board of commission. |
||
: |
3. July Birthdays!
Lynn Langridge Andrea Sissick Tracey Quartiano Marc Russo James Nichols Melissa Cannata Joe Lawruszko Lynda Swift Laura Harris |
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
4. Executive Session
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
</p |
||
: |
5. Appointment of New Hires
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
6. Resignations
|
|
: |
6.A. Meghan Wright, Derby High School Assistant Cheer Coach
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
6.B. Deborah Iqbal, Paraeducator, Irving School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
7. Subcommittee Reports
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
Rationale:
Finance Committee Mrs. O'Hara Negotiations and Personnel Committee Mrs. Mongillo School/Community Relations and Policy Mrs. Harris Plant and Facilities Committee Mr. Marcucio Academic & Curriculum Mr. Foley Athletic Committee Mrs. Caruso Student Health and Safety Committee Mr. Gildea |
||
: |
8. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
9. Administrator Reports
|
|
: |
9.A. Technology Department
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Langridge
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
9.B. Facilities Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Lawruszko
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
9.C. Strategic Planning
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Rafferty
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
10. Approval of Minutes
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea
|
|
: |
11. Financial Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Trainor
|
|
: |
12. 2022-2023 Unaffiliated Salaries
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Mr. Trainor, Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
13. Municipal Finance Advisory Commission Letter - Outstanding Audit
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Conway, Mr. Trainor
|
|
: |
14. Approval of Policies
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mrs. Harris
|
|
: |
14.A. Policy 6141.51 Advanced Courses or Programs, Eligibility Criteria for Enrollment - First Read
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Mrs. Harris, Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
14.B. Policy 6141.52 - Challenging Curriculum Policy - First Read
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Mrs. Harris, Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
15. Girls Volleyball Club, Derby High School
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
16. Running and Fitness Clubs at Elementary Schools
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mr. Gildea, Dr. Conway
|
|
: |
17. Adjourn
|
|
: |
18. Informational Items
|
|
: |
18.A. Vacancy List
|
|
Rationale:
|
||
: |
18.B. 2022 Check Registers
|
|
: |
18.C. Discipline Reports
|