Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call to Order
|
II. Salute to the Flag
|
III. Adoption of Agenda
|
IV. District Highlights
|
IV.A. Introductions of New Elementary Principals for Snow and Bielefield Schools
|
IV.B. FoodCorps Introductions and Highlights
|
IV.C. Strider Bike Donation + Bicycling Education
|
V. Public Session
|
VI. Communications
|
VI.A. Report of Student Representative
|
VII. Consent Agenda
|
VII.A. Minutes of November 21, 2023 BOE Regular Meeting
|
VII.B. Minutes of December 2, 2023 Special Meeting Board Retreat
|
VII.C. MHS Robotics Team 9909 Out of State Field Trip
|
VII.D. MHS Ultimate Frisbee Out of State Field Trip
|
VII.E. MHS ACDA Conference and Ensembles
|
VII.F. Every Child Art Experience Grant Summary
|
VII.G. Policy # 6172.3 - Revise - Parent Instruction of Children at Home ( Home Schooling) - Second Reading
|
VII.H. Policy #6173 - Revise - Homebound/Hospitalized Instruction - Second Reading
|
VII.I. Policy #6172.5 - Revise - Pilot Programs - Second Reading
|
VII.J. Policy #6200 - Revise - Adult/Continuing Education - Second Reading
|
VIII. Department Reports
|
VIII.A. Financial Report
|
VIII.A.1. Action on Line Item Transfer Report
|
VIII.B. Facilities Department
|
VIII.C. Personnel Report
|
VIII.D. Transportation Report
|
IX. Superintendent's Report
|
IX.A. Safety and Security Update
|
IX.B. Kindergarten Entry
|
X. Committees
|
X.A. Budget Committee
|
X.B. Curriculum Committee
|
X.C. Facilities Committee
|
X.D. Policy Committee
|
XI. Action Items
|
XI.A. Drone Business Class
|
XII. Future Agenda Items
|
XIII. Adjournment
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | December 12, 2023 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting | |
: |
I. Call to Order
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
II. Salute to the Flag
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
III. Adoption of Agenda
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
IV. District Highlights
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
IV.A. Introductions of New Elementary Principals for Snow and Bielefield Schools
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Jessie Lavorgna
|
|
: |
IV.B. FoodCorps Introductions and Highlights
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Jessie Lavorgna
|
|
: |
IV.C. Strider Bike Donation + Bicycling Education
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Jessie Lavorgna
|
|
: |
V. Public Session
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
VI. Communications
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VI.A. Report of Student Representative
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Nana Obeng
|
|
: |
VII. Consent Agenda
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
VII.A. Minutes of November 21, 2023 BOE Regular Meeting
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.B. Minutes of December 2, 2023 Special Meeting Board Retreat
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.C. MHS Robotics Team 9909 Out of State Field Trip
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Erin Scholes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.D. MHS Ultimate Frisbee Out of State Field Trip
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Trevor Charles
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.E. MHS ACDA Conference and Ensembles
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Stephanie Zak
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.F. Every Child Art Experience Grant Summary
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Natalie Forbes
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.G. Policy # 6172.3 - Revise - Parent Instruction of Children at Home ( Home Schooling) - Second Reading
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Marco Gaylord
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.H. Policy #6173 - Revise - Homebound/Hospitalized Instruction - Second Reading
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Marco Gaylord
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.I. Policy #6172.5 - Revise - Pilot Programs - Second Reading
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Marco Gaylord
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VII.J. Policy #6200 - Revise - Adult/Continuing Education - Second Reading
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Marco Gaylord
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VIII. Department Reports
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
VIII.A. Financial Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Eduardo Miranda
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VIII.A.1. Action on Line Item Transfer Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Eduardo Miranda
|
|
: |
VIII.B. Facilities Department
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Kevin Dion
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VIII.C. Personnel Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Harry Snyder
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
VIII.D. Transportation Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Mark Langton
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
IX. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Vazquez Matos
|
|
: |
IX.A. Safety and Security Update
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Vazquez Matos
|
|
: |
IX.B. Kindergarten Entry
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Dr. Vazquez Matos
|
|
: |
X. Committees
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
X.A. Budget Committee
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Charles Wiltsie
|
|
: |
X.B. Curriculum Committee
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Debra Guss
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
X.C. Facilities Committee
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Harold Panciera
|
|
: |
X.D. Policy Committee
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Deborah Kleckowski
|
|
: |
XI. Action Items
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
XI.A. Drone Business Class
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Stacey McCann
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
: |
XII. Future Agenda Items
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|
|
: |
XIII. Adjournment
|
|
Speaker(s): |
Sheila Daniels
|