Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Breakfast/Welcome & Important Dates
|
2. Technology
|
3. Testing
|
4. Federal Program Topics
|
5. Business Office Topics
|
6. Special Education Topics
|
7. Curriculum & Instruction, Accountability, Assessment
|
8. Personnel, Etc.
|
9. Communications
|
10. Closing Remarks
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | August 3, 2015 at 8:00 AM - Administrator's Mtg. | |
Subject: |
1. Breakfast/Welcome & Important Dates
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeff Northern
|
|
Subject: |
2. Technology
|
|
Presenter: |
Sandy Bridges/Mike Sapia
|
|
Description:
a. Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) Training
b. Inventory c. Student Sign-off in Handbook d. New Technology Devices e. Apps |
||
Subject: |
3. Testing
|
|
Presenter: |
Shannon Copeland
|
|
Description:
a. FERPA
b. Accommodations - 504, Special Education, ELL Meetings c. Dissemination of Test Scores |
||
Subject: |
4. Federal Program Topics
|
|
Presenter: |
Donna Pugh
|
|
Description:
a. Initial Compliance Review
b. Primary Assignment & Schedule for Parent Liaisons c. Title I Campus Allocations d. Title III Allocations e. Composition of the LPAC f. LEP Decision Chart g. Bilingual/ESL Entry/Exit Procedures h. Free and Reduced Meal Numbers i. Migrant Program j. PEIMS Training on 425 Records k. Time & Effort l. Parent Involvement (& Parent Involvement Policy) m. Title I Meeting Agenda & Minutes n. Paraprofessional Assessment of Knowledge and Skills o. School Compacts p. Comprehensive Needs Assessment (CNA) - Due on or before September 8, 2015 q. Homeless Survey - Use the updated form r. 504 |
||
Subject: |
5. Business Office Topics
|
|
Presenter: |
Nick Williams
|
|
Description:
a. Monthly Pay - Direct Deposit
b. Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR) |
||
Subject: |
6. Special Education Topics
|
|
Presenter: |
Kathy Hutchinson
|
|
Description:
a. SPED Staff
b. SPED Legislation c. Residential Facilities/Foster Care d. Homebound e. Grade Placement Meetings f. STAAR/Inclusion g. Referrals h. Discipline/Disproportionality i. Staff Development |
||
Subject: |
7. Curriculum & Instruction, Accountability, Assessment
|
|
Presenter: |
Heidi Blair
|
|
Subject: |
8. Personnel, Etc.
|
|
Presenter: |
Rodney Caddell
|
|
Description:
a. Personnel List
b. Back to School Night Topics Handbook Sign-off Forms (Student Handbook, Student Code of Conduct - Be sure to address dress code rules) Drug Testing - Grades 7-12 (all extracurricular) Title I Programs Gifted and Talented Special Education Dyslexia Parent Access STAAR Test/Other Testing Information TEKS Resource System Bullying & Bullying Prevention Policy Anaphylaxis Information (Food Allergy Form) Unlicensed Diabetes Assistants (UDAs) Dental Sealants (3rd Grade Sealants) Supplemental School Insurance for Students c. 2015-16 Appraisal Calendar d. Campus and District Advisory Committees Administrative Representative to DAC - Vote for experienced administrator CAC names and DAC campus reps to S. Alexander on or before August 28, 2015 District Level Reps to Campus Site Base - BQB(Legal) Handbook Sign-Off Forms Football Games and Administrative Duties Safety and Security Drills House Bill 897 - CPT Training for Secondary Students Affordable Care Act/Substitutes Lunch Charges |
||
Subject: |
9. Communications
|
|
Presenter: |
Joanna Runkles
|
|
Description:
a. Public Relations Information
b. Radio Interviews Calendar c. School Motto and Framework for Radio Spots d. Teacher Academies 1st Year Teacher Academy Teaching for Learning Academy |
||
Subject: |
10. Closing Remarks
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeff Northern
|
|
Description:
a. Social Media, Cell Phones, Facebook, Texting
b. Staff Dress Code c. Bond Update |