Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call to Order and Announce Quorum Present
|
II. Canvass Election Returns of Annual Trustee Election as Certified by Election Judge Gwinda Jones/Bart Greenway
|
III. Recognize Outgoing Board Member
|
III. Susan Hutchins (9 years: 2000-2009)
|
IV. Administer the Statement of Elected Officers and Certificates of Election: Norma Cervetto
|
V. Administer the Official Oaths of Office: Norma Cervetto
|
VI. Seat New Board Members
|
VII. Organize the Board and Elect Officers for 2009-2010
|
VIII. Set Time, Place, and Dates for Regular Board Meetings in 2009-2010 - Dr. Floyd
|
IX. Proclamations/Recognitions
|
IX. SHS: Financial Literacy Program: Darrell Brown, Jim Chambers, Town & Country Bank, and Junior Achievement
|
IX. TASB Media Honor Roll: Amanda Kimble, Stephenville Empire-Tribune
|
IX. HJH: Teacher Pam Barber: HEB Semifinalist Teacher of the Year
|
IX. SISD Nurses: National Nurses' Week (May 6-12)
|
IX. Virginia Morvant (Central Elem.), Ingrid McCloy (Chamberlin Elem.), Deborah Lesley (Hook Elem.), Vickie Sparkman (Gilbert Intermediate), Joan Pope (HJH), and Mindy Hargrove (SHS)
|
IX. HJH: Duke University Talent ID Program Students
|
IX. HJH: Symphonic Band Sweepstakes
|
IX. HJH: Varsity Treble Choir Sweepstakes
|
IX. SHS: FFA State and National Qualifiers
|
IX. SHS: Symphonic and Concert Bands
|
IX. SHS: Band Solo & Ensemble State Qualifiers
|
IX. SHS: Choir State Soloist Qualifiers, State Madrigal Qualifiers, and Texas Music Scholars
|
IX. SHS: Theatre Awards
|
IX. SHS: Baseball District Champions
|
IX. SHS: UIL Academic State Qualifiers
|
IX. SHS: Stingerettes - Grand Champions
|
X. Comments from Visitors
|
XI. Consent Agenda
|
XI. Minutes from April 20, 2009 - Regular Board Meeting
|
XI. Review of monthly bills
|
XII. Hear Report on Current Financial Statements - Tracy Ray
|
XIII. Consider Approval of 2009-2010 Child Nutrition Proposals - Beccy Eckert/Tracy Ray
|
XIV. Hear Report on Central Elementary Cafeteria/Gymnasium Roofing Project - Regi Brackin
|
XV. Consider Budget Amendment for Central Elementary Cafeteria/Gymnasium Roofing Project - Tracy Ray
|
XVI. Application for State Waivers - Carie Downes
|
XVII. Consider Approval of Board Policy Contact Name Change to Dr. Kathy Ray: Carie Downes
|
XVII. DIA (Local), FB (Local), FFH (Local), and FFC (Local)
|
XVIII. Hear Report on Special Education (IDEA) State Performance: Donna Gordon/Tracy Newby
|
XIX. Board Policy Update #85 (1st Reading) - Dr. Floyd
|
XX. Hear SSC Custodial Services Report - Tom McCluskey
|
XXI. Superintendent's Report
|
XXI. SHS Sting Sign
|
XXI. Thank you notes
|
XXI. Finalized Cambridge Strategic Planning Services Contract
|
XXI. SHS FFA Banquet May 19th, 6:00 pm at SHS cafeteria
|
XXI. Spring football game: Friday, May 22nd at TSU 5:00 JV, 6:30 Varsity
|
XXI. HJH Talent Show May 20th, 8:15 am @ HJH cafeteria
|
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Optimist Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 20th
|
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Rotary Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 21st
|
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Lions Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 22nd
|
XXI. Baccalaureate Services Sunday, May 24th, 6:00 pm @ 1st Baptist Church
|
XXI. Bad Weather Day Monday, May 25th (Memorial Day) - No school
|
XXI. Industry Council Dinner @ Horton Ranch May 26th, 6:00 pm social; 7:00 pm dinner
|
XXI. Early Release (two hours early) Friday, May 29th (last day of school)
|
XXI. Optimist Club's Senior hamburger luncheon Saturday, May 30th, 11:30-12:30 @ City Park Large Pavilion. Then graduation practice @ TSU Memorial Stadium, 1:00 pm. Then graduation ceremony @ TSU Memorial Stadium, 8:00 pm. Board members meet at TSU field house at 7:30 pm. If inclement weather, then graduation ceremony will be in TSU Wisdom Gym (board will meet in office area on top gym floor).
|
XXI. SISD Strategic Planning Education Summit (for entire community): Tuesday, June 2nd (11:00 am - 1:00 pm or 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm) @ Bond Auditorium
|
XXI. Called Board Meeting to tour SHS science wing, SHS concession/restroom facility, and Lem Brock Field visitor's parking lot project; and hire Gilbert Intermediate Assistant principal: Tuesday, May 26th 11:00 am - 1:00 pm?
|
XXI. Regular June Board Meeting: Monday, June 15th 6:30 pm
|
XXII. Closed Session: Closed Session will be held for purposes permitted by the Texas Open Meetings Act, Texas Government Code Section 551, Subchapters D and E.
|
XXII. Discuss Personnel Matters (551.074) - Deliberate appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties or discipline of contract and/or at-will employees
|
XXII. - Gilbert Intermediate Principal
|
XXIII. Reconvene Open Session for any action relative to discussion during Closed Session
|
XXIV. Topics for future discussion
|
XXV. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | May 18, 2009 at 6:30 PM - Regular | |
Subject: |
I. Call to Order and Announce Quorum Present
|
|
Subject: |
II. Canvass Election Returns of Annual Trustee Election as Certified by Election Judge Gwinda Jones/Bart Greenway
|
|
Subject: |
III. Recognize Outgoing Board Member
|
|
Subject: |
III. Susan Hutchins (9 years: 2000-2009)
|
|
Subject: |
IV. Administer the Statement of Elected Officers and Certificates of Election: Norma Cervetto
|
|
Subject: |
V. Administer the Official Oaths of Office: Norma Cervetto
|
|
Subject: |
VI. Seat New Board Members
|
|
Subject: |
VII. Organize the Board and Elect Officers for 2009-2010
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. Set Time, Place, and Dates for Regular Board Meetings in 2009-2010 - Dr. Floyd
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Proclamations/Recognitions
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Financial Literacy Program: Darrell Brown, Jim Chambers, Town & Country Bank, and Junior Achievement
|
|
Subject: |
IX. TASB Media Honor Roll: Amanda Kimble, Stephenville Empire-Tribune
|
|
Subject: |
IX. HJH: Teacher Pam Barber: HEB Semifinalist Teacher of the Year
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SISD Nurses: National Nurses' Week (May 6-12)
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Virginia Morvant (Central Elem.), Ingrid McCloy (Chamberlin Elem.), Deborah Lesley (Hook Elem.), Vickie Sparkman (Gilbert Intermediate), Joan Pope (HJH), and Mindy Hargrove (SHS)
|
|
Subject: |
IX. HJH: Duke University Talent ID Program Students
|
|
Subject: |
IX. HJH: Symphonic Band Sweepstakes
|
|
Subject: |
IX. HJH: Varsity Treble Choir Sweepstakes
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: FFA State and National Qualifiers
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Symphonic and Concert Bands
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Band Solo & Ensemble State Qualifiers
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Choir State Soloist Qualifiers, State Madrigal Qualifiers, and Texas Music Scholars
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Theatre Awards
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Baseball District Champions
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: UIL Academic State Qualifiers
|
|
Subject: |
IX. SHS: Stingerettes - Grand Champions
|
|
Subject: |
X. Comments from Visitors
|
|
Description:
A maximum of thirty (30) minutes will be allotted for this section, with each person being allowed no more than five (5) minutes. Any person/group wishing to address the Board must sign in on the Open Forum list no later than 6:30 pm. Groups of five or more shall select a representative to speak for the group; the representative will have five minutes. The board may not act on any matter not on the agenda. Any person/group wishing to have a specific item placed on the Board Agenda must complete a Board of Trustees Item Request no later than noon of the tenth calendar day before the meeting. Per Board Policy GF (Local), members of the public having complaints or concerns may present their complaints or concerns to the Board only after following the procedure defined in that policy. The Board intends that, whenever feasible, complaints shall be resolved at the lowest possible administrative level. If a complaint comes before the Board that involves concerns or charges regarding an employee or student, it shall be heard by the Board in closed session unless the employee or student to whom the complaint pertains requests that it be heard in open session.
|
||
Subject: |
XI. Consent Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
XI. Minutes from April 20, 2009 - Regular Board Meeting
|
|
Subject: |
XI. Review of monthly bills
|
|
Subject: |
XII. Hear Report on Current Financial Statements - Tracy Ray
|
|
Subject: |
XIII. Consider Approval of 2009-2010 Child Nutrition Proposals - Beccy Eckert/Tracy Ray
|
|
Subject: |
XIV. Hear Report on Central Elementary Cafeteria/Gymnasium Roofing Project - Regi Brackin
|
|
Subject: |
XV. Consider Budget Amendment for Central Elementary Cafeteria/Gymnasium Roofing Project - Tracy Ray
|
|
Subject: |
XVI. Application for State Waivers - Carie Downes
|
|
Subject: |
XVII. Consider Approval of Board Policy Contact Name Change to Dr. Kathy Ray: Carie Downes
|
|
Subject: |
XVII. DIA (Local), FB (Local), FFH (Local), and FFC (Local)
|
|
Subject: |
XVIII. Hear Report on Special Education (IDEA) State Performance: Donna Gordon/Tracy Newby
|
|
Subject: |
XIX. Board Policy Update #85 (1st Reading) - Dr. Floyd
|
|
Subject: |
XX. Hear SSC Custodial Services Report - Tom McCluskey
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Superintendent's Report
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. SHS Sting Sign
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Thank you notes
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Finalized Cambridge Strategic Planning Services Contract
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. SHS FFA Banquet May 19th, 6:00 pm at SHS cafeteria
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Spring football game: Friday, May 22nd at TSU 5:00 JV, 6:30 Varsity
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. HJH Talent Show May 20th, 8:15 am @ HJH cafeteria
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Optimist Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 20th
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Rotary Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 21st
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Dr. Floyd to speak at Lions Club about SISD Strategic Planning on May 22nd
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Baccalaureate Services Sunday, May 24th, 6:00 pm @ 1st Baptist Church
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Bad Weather Day Monday, May 25th (Memorial Day) - No school
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Industry Council Dinner @ Horton Ranch May 26th, 6:00 pm social; 7:00 pm dinner
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Early Release (two hours early) Friday, May 29th (last day of school)
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Optimist Club's Senior hamburger luncheon Saturday, May 30th, 11:30-12:30 @ City Park Large Pavilion. Then graduation practice @ TSU Memorial Stadium, 1:00 pm. Then graduation ceremony @ TSU Memorial Stadium, 8:00 pm. Board members meet at TSU field house at 7:30 pm. If inclement weather, then graduation ceremony will be in TSU Wisdom Gym (board will meet in office area on top gym floor).
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. SISD Strategic Planning Education Summit (for entire community): Tuesday, June 2nd (11:00 am - 1:00 pm or 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm) @ Bond Auditorium
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Called Board Meeting to tour SHS science wing, SHS concession/restroom facility, and Lem Brock Field visitor's parking lot project; and hire Gilbert Intermediate Assistant principal: Tuesday, May 26th 11:00 am - 1:00 pm?
|
|
Subject: |
XXI. Regular June Board Meeting: Monday, June 15th 6:30 pm
|
|
Subject: |
XXII. Closed Session: Closed Session will be held for purposes permitted by the Texas Open Meetings Act, Texas Government Code Section 551, Subchapters D and E.
|
|
Subject: |
XXII. Discuss Personnel Matters (551.074) - Deliberate appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties or discipline of contract and/or at-will employees
|
|
Subject: |
XXII. - Gilbert Intermediate Principal
|
|
Subject: |
XXIII. Reconvene Open Session for any action relative to discussion during Closed Session
|
|
Subject: |
XXIV. Topics for future discussion
|
|
Subject: |
XXV. Adjourn
|