Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
|
II. ROLL CALL
|
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
|
V. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss the appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the District or legal counsel for the District, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the District to determine its validity 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1), as amended by P.A. 93-0057 and the placement of individual students in special education programs and other matters relating to individual students. 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(10).
|
VI. RETURN TO OPEN MEETING - Approve any Action from Closed Session
|
VII. STAFF REPORTS
|
VII.A. Interim Superintendents
|
VII.A.1. Retiree Recognition - Maria Pudliner, SE School Teacher (Culture)
|
VII.A.2. Teachers Earning Tenure Recognition - (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
VII.A.3. Golden Apple Nominees Recognition - Sara Bledsoe, Maureen Burke, and Sara Gulino (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
VII.A.4. Someone You Should Know - Sharon Wynne and Carol West (Culture)
|
VII.A.5. Food Service Department Recognition - (Culture)
|
VII.A.6. Board of Education Recognition - School Board Members' Day (Culture)
|
VII.A.7. South Cook ISC/FY 21 Health and Life Safety Report (Culture, Facilities)
|
VII.A.8. Short-Term Substitute Agreement (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
VII.B. Business Office
|
VII.B.1. Monthly Financial Report (Financial Health)
|
VII.B.2. FY 21 Tax Levy Presentation (Financial Health)
|
VII.C. Student Support Services
|
VII.C.1. Student Immunization Compliance (Culture)
|
VII.C.2. Advocate Aurora Health Partnership Update (Culture)
|
VIII. BOARD REPORTS
|
VIII.A. October 26th District Review Team Meeting - Kim Leonard (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VIII.B. District 124 Foundation Report (Culture)
|
VIII.C. IASB Virtual Summit (Culture)
|
VIII.D. Superintendent Search Update (Culture)
|
VIII.E. Insurance Committee Report - Tim Kostecki (Culture, Fincancial Health)
|
IX. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items) If you wish to submit a question/comment for the Members of the Board, please go to our website www.d124.org, click on the Board of Education tab, then Submit a Public Comment.
|
IX.A. Union Co-Presidents Katie Patras and JoAnn Reilly
|
X. ACTION ITEMS
|
X.A. Consent Agenda (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
X.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for October 2020
|
X.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for October 2020
|
X.A.3. Approve Expenditure Reports and Projected Payroll Report for November 2020
|
X.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Regular Meeting of October 21, 2020
|
X.A.5. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Regular Meeting of October 21, 2020
|
X.A.6. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 4, 2020
|
X.A.7. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 4, 2020
|
X.A.8. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 9, 2020
|
X.A.9. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 9, 2020
|
X.A.10. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 10, 2020
|
X.A.11. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 10, 2020
|
X.A.12. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 11, 2020
|
X.A.13. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 11, 2020
|
X.A.14. Approve Destruction of Closed Session Tapes from August 2016
|
X.A.15. Personnel Recommendations:
|
X.A.15.a. Additions:
|
X.A.15.a.1. Arika Hampton-Brown, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 12, 2020
|
X.A.15.a.2. Yenyfer Martinez, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 30, 2020
|
X.A.15.b. Extended Leave of Absence Without Pay:
|
X.A.15.b.1. Jill Laskero, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 30, 2020
|
X.A.15.c. FMLA Leave of Absence:
|
X.A.15.d. Julianne O'Neil, K-3rd Special Educatin Resource Teacher - NE, effective March 8, 2021
|
X.B. Establish Tax Levy Hearing Date and Time (Financial Health)
|
X.C. Approve/Reject Residency Finding Regarding Student 12920
|
XI. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | November 17, 2020 at 6:00 PM - Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124 | |
Subject: |
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
II. ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
|
Subject: |
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
|
|
Subject: |
V. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss the appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the District or legal counsel for the District, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the District to determine its validity 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1), as amended by P.A. 93-0057 and the placement of individual students in special education programs and other matters relating to individual students. 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(10).
|
|
Subject: |
VI. RETURN TO OPEN MEETING - Approve any Action from Closed Session
|
|
Subject: |
VII. STAFF REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Interim Superintendents
|
|
Presenter: |
Dr. Margaret Longo and Dr. Lela Bridges-Webb
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.1. Retiree Recognition - Maria Pudliner, SE School Teacher (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.2. Teachers Earning Tenure Recognition - (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.3. Golden Apple Nominees Recognition - Sara Bledsoe, Maureen Burke, and Sara Gulino (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.4. Someone You Should Know - Sharon Wynne and Carol West (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.5. Food Service Department Recognition - (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.6. Board of Education Recognition - School Board Members' Day (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.7. South Cook ISC/FY 21 Health and Life Safety Report (Culture, Facilities)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.8. Short-Term Substitute Agreement (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B. Business Office
|
|
Presenter: |
Tim Kostecki
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B.1. Monthly Financial Report (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B.2. FY 21 Tax Levy Presentation (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.C. Student Support Services
|
|
Presenter: |
Veda Newman
|
|
Subject: |
VII.C.1. Student Immunization Compliance (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.C.2. Advocate Aurora Health Partnership Update (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. BOARD REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.A. October 26th District Review Team Meeting - Kim Leonard (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B. District 124 Foundation Report (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.C. IASB Virtual Summit (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.D. Superintendent Search Update (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.E. Insurance Committee Report - Tim Kostecki (Culture, Fincancial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
IX. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items) If you wish to submit a question/comment for the Members of the Board, please go to our website www.d124.org, click on the Board of Education tab, then Submit a Public Comment.
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Union Co-Presidents Katie Patras and JoAnn Reilly
|
|
Subject: |
X. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Consent Agenda (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for October 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for October 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.3. Approve Expenditure Reports and Projected Payroll Report for November 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Regular Meeting of October 21, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.5. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Regular Meeting of October 21, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 4, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.7. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 4, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.8. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 9, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.9. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 9, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.10. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 10, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.11. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 10, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.12. Approve Boards Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 11, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.13. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Special Meeting of November 11, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.14. Approve Destruction of Closed Session Tapes from August 2016
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15. Personnel Recommendations:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.a. Additions:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.a.1. Arika Hampton-Brown, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 12, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.a.2. Yenyfer Martinez, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 30, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.b. Extended Leave of Absence Without Pay:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.b.1. Jill Laskero, Paraprofessional - SW, effective November 30, 2020
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.c. FMLA Leave of Absence:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.15.d. Julianne O'Neil, K-3rd Special Educatin Resource Teacher - NE, effective March 8, 2021
|
|
Subject: |
X.B. Establish Tax Levy Hearing Date and Time (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
X.C. Approve/Reject Residency Finding Regarding Student 12920
|
|
Subject: |
XI. ADJOURNMENT
|