Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
|
II. ROLL CALL
|
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
|
V. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss collective negotiating matters between the District and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more
classes of employees. 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). (Conference Room) |
VI. RETURN TO OPEN MEETING
|
VII. STAFF REPORTS
|
VII.A. Superintendent
|
VII.A.1. D124 Foundation Executive Board Recognition - (Culture)
|
VII.A.2. Student Enrollment (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.A.3. 2019 5Essentials Survey (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.A.4. Freedom of Information Request from Ms. Otto of Empower IL
|
VII.B. Business Office
|
VII.B.1. Franczek Law Firm - A. Dalianis (Financial Health)
|
VII.B.2. Monthly Financial Report – T. Kostecki (Financial Health)
|
VII.B.3. Review 2019-20 FY Budget Draft - T. Kostecki (Financial Health)
|
VIII. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items, limited to 3 minutes) If you wish to
address the Board, complete an information card (found by the sign-in sheet) and turn your card in to Sonia Hernandez, Assistant to the Superintendent. |
IX. BOARD REPORTS
|
IX.A. Panelist Participation for 2019 Joint Annual Conference Session - K. Leonard (Culture)
|
IX.B. Policy Committee Meeting of July 25, 2019 Report - C. Klimczak/D. Malloy
(Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health,Technology) |
IX.C. Back-to-School Bash Planning Update - C. Klimczak (Culture)
|
X. ACTION ITEMS
|
X.A. Consent Agenda
|
X.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for July 2019
|
X.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for July 2019
|
X.A.3. Approve Expenditure Report and Projected Payroll Report for August 2019
|
X.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Regular Meeting of July 17, 2019
|
X.A.5. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Regular Meeting of July 17, 2019
|
X.A.6. Personnel Recommendations:
|
X.A.6.a. Additions:
|
X.A.6.a.1. Lauren Kaufman, Special Education Teacher - NW, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.2. Melissa Byrd, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.3. Kristen Campbell, District Nurse, effective August 19, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.4. Christina Lavin, Health Middle School Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.5. Julie Ann Capuano, 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.6. Shannon Mills, 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.7. Martha Robinson, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.8. Virginia Meza, Bilingual Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
X.A.6.a.9. Jessica Mitterman, 8th Grade English Language Arts Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.10. Raina Little, Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
X.A.6.a.11. Tiffany Knight, 3rd Grade Teacher - SE, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.12. Julie Field, School Social Worker - SE, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.13. Amal Daradi, Bilingual/ESL Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.14. Dimetra Chiganos, Math Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.15. Jeanelle Rhein, 7th Grade Science Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
X.A.6.a.16. Juliette Clark, Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
X.A.6.b. Extended Leave of Absence Without Pay:
|
X.A.6.b.1. Allison Schering, Speech-Language Pathologist - NW, effective August 22, 2019
|
X.A.6.c. FMLA - Leave of Absence:
|
X.A.6.c.1. Jeanette Ryan, Resource Teacher - SE, effective August 22, 2019
|
X.A.6.d. Resignations:
|
X.A.6.d.1. Jamie Cachor, 8th Grade ELA Teacher - CMS, effective July 17, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.2. Daniel Ballard, School Social Worker - SE, effective July 23, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.3. Stephanie Taraba, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective July 23, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.4. Gina Forlenza, Third Grade Teacher - SE, effective July 29, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.5. Melanie Miller Moralez, 7th Grade Science Teacher - CMS, effective August 5, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.6. Lauren Lordo, Paraprofessional - SW, effective August 6, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.7. Matthew Johnson, 2nd Shift Custodian - SE, effective August 30, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.8. Anna Mendoza, 7th Grade Mathematics Teacher - CMS, effective August 2, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.9. Andrea Dudek, 2nd Grade Teacher - SE, effective August 7, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.10. Aalia Abdullah, Paraprofessional - NW, effective August 14, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.11. Ibrahim Haleem, Health Teacher - CMS, effective June 28, 2019
|
X.A.6.d.12. Mary Kate Manning, Paraprofessional - SE, effective July 26, 2019
|
X.B. APPROVE Tentative Budget for the 2019-20 School Year
|
X.C. APPROVE 1st Reading of Revised Board Policies 2:110, 2:140, 2:230, 2:240, 3:10, 3:60, 4:90, 5:35, 5:40, 5:130, 5:180, 5:310, 6:40, 6:110, 6:340, 7:170, as recommended by the Illinois Association of School Boards (Culture, C&I, Facilities,Financial Health, Technology)
|
X.D. APPROVE Intergovernmental Agreement with the DuPage/West Cook Regional Special Education Association
|
XI. ADJOURNMENT
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | August 21, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
II. ROLL CALL
|
|
Subject: |
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
|
Subject: |
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
|
|
Subject: |
V. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss collective negotiating matters between the District and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more
classes of employees. 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). (Conference Room) |
|
Subject: |
VI. RETURN TO OPEN MEETING
|
|
Subject: |
VII. STAFF REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A. Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.1. D124 Foundation Executive Board Recognition - (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.2. Student Enrollment (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.3. 2019 5Essentials Survey (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.A.4. Freedom of Information Request from Ms. Otto of Empower IL
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B. Business Office
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B.1. Franczek Law Firm - A. Dalianis (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B.2. Monthly Financial Report – T. Kostecki (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
VII.B.3. Review 2019-20 FY Budget Draft - T. Kostecki (Financial Health)
|
|
Subject: |
VIII. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items, limited to 3 minutes) If you wish to
address the Board, complete an information card (found by the sign-in sheet) and turn your card in to Sonia Hernandez, Assistant to the Superintendent. |
|
Subject: |
IX. BOARD REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
IX.A. Panelist Participation for 2019 Joint Annual Conference Session - K. Leonard (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B. Policy Committee Meeting of July 25, 2019 Report - C. Klimczak/D. Malloy
(Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health,Technology) |
|
Subject: |
IX.C. Back-to-School Bash Planning Update - C. Klimczak (Culture)
|
|
Subject: |
X. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Consent Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for July 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for July 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.3. Approve Expenditure Report and Projected Payroll Report for August 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Regular Meeting of July 17, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.5. Approve the Closed Session Minutes from the Regular Meeting of July 17, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6. Personnel Recommendations:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a. Additions:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.1. Lauren Kaufman, Special Education Teacher - NW, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.2. Melissa Byrd, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.3. Kristen Campbell, District Nurse, effective August 19, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.4. Christina Lavin, Health Middle School Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.5. Julie Ann Capuano, 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.6. Shannon Mills, 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.7. Martha Robinson, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.8. Virginia Meza, Bilingual Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.9. Jessica Mitterman, 8th Grade English Language Arts Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.10. Raina Little, Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.11. Tiffany Knight, 3rd Grade Teacher - SE, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.12. Julie Field, School Social Worker - SE, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.13. Amal Daradi, Bilingual/ESL Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.14. Dimetra Chiganos, Math Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.15. Jeanelle Rhein, 7th Grade Science Teacher - CMS, effective August 21, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.a.16. Juliette Clark, Paraprofessional - SE, effective August 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.b. Extended Leave of Absence Without Pay:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.b.1. Allison Schering, Speech-Language Pathologist - NW, effective August 22, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.c. FMLA - Leave of Absence:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.c.1. Jeanette Ryan, Resource Teacher - SE, effective August 22, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d. Resignations:
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.1. Jamie Cachor, 8th Grade ELA Teacher - CMS, effective July 17, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.2. Daniel Ballard, School Social Worker - SE, effective July 23, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.3. Stephanie Taraba, Special Education Teacher - CMS, effective July 23, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.4. Gina Forlenza, Third Grade Teacher - SE, effective July 29, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.5. Melanie Miller Moralez, 7th Grade Science Teacher - CMS, effective August 5, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.6. Lauren Lordo, Paraprofessional - SW, effective August 6, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.7. Matthew Johnson, 2nd Shift Custodian - SE, effective August 30, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.8. Anna Mendoza, 7th Grade Mathematics Teacher - CMS, effective August 2, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.9. Andrea Dudek, 2nd Grade Teacher - SE, effective August 7, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.10. Aalia Abdullah, Paraprofessional - NW, effective August 14, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.11. Ibrahim Haleem, Health Teacher - CMS, effective June 28, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.A.6.d.12. Mary Kate Manning, Paraprofessional - SE, effective July 26, 2019
|
|
Subject: |
X.B. APPROVE Tentative Budget for the 2019-20 School Year
|
|
Subject: |
X.C. APPROVE 1st Reading of Revised Board Policies 2:110, 2:140, 2:230, 2:240, 3:10, 3:60, 4:90, 5:35, 5:40, 5:130, 5:180, 5:310, 6:40, 6:110, 6:340, 7:170, as recommended by the Illinois Association of School Boards (Culture, C&I, Facilities,Financial Health, Technology)
|
|
Subject: |
X.D. APPROVE Intergovernmental Agreement with the DuPage/West Cook Regional Special Education Association
|
|
Subject: |
XI. ADJOURNMENT
|