Meeting Agenda
|
---|
I. Call Board Meeting to Order
|
II. Roll Call
|
III. Approve Agenda
|
IV. Consent Agenda
|
IV.A. Minutes: December 3, 2020 Board Meeting
|
IV.B. Financial Reports
|
IV.B.1. November 2020, December 2021, January 2021, February 2021 Association Financials
|
V. Brief Reports
|
V.A. Executive Director
|
V.B. President
|
V.C. Area Reports
|
VI. Break
|
VII. Brief Reports Continued
|
VII.A. Retiree Representative's Report
|
VII.B. CASE Liaison Report
|
VII.C. MNCEC Liaison Report
|
VII.D. MASA Special Ed. Component Group Rep. Report
|
VII.E. Standing Committees
|
VII.E.1. Business Partner
|
VII.E.2. Legislative
|
VII.E.3. Federal Advocacy
|
VII.E.4. Membership
|
VII.E.5. Nominations
|
VII.E.6. Professional Development
|
VII.E.6.a. Subcommittee: Fundraising
|
VII.E.6.a.1. Raffle
|
VII.E.6.a.2. SpedForms $500 donation
|
VII.E.7. Strategic Planning
|
VIII. Group Reports
|
VIII.A. Alliance for Student Achievement
|
VIII.B. SEAP
|
VIII.C. Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC)
|
VIII.D. Restrictive Procedures Workgroup
|
VIII.E. MDE MA/Para Billing Committee
|
VIII.F. NACSA Oversight of Special Education in Charter Schools
|
VIII.G. Special Education Finance Work Group
|
VIII.H. Workforce Committee
|
VIII.I. MARSS Workgroup
|
VIII.J. MDE Alternative Assessment Work Group
|
VIII.K. Distance Learning Work Group
|
VIII.L. Minnesota Board of School Administrators (Special Education Representative)
|
VIII.M. Equity Centered MTSS
|
IX. Discussion/Action
|
IX.A. Action: Approve Slate of Candidates, 2021 Elections
|
IX.B. Discussion: 2021-2022 Dues
|
IX.C. MASE Leader Accountabilities
|
IX.D. Other
|
X. Information Items
|
X.A. Next Meeting
|
X.B. 2020-21 MASE Board
|
X.C. MASE Bylaws
|
X.D. MASE Staff
|
X.E. 2020-21 MASE Committees
|
XI. Other
|
XII. Adjourn Meeting
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | March 10, 2021 at 11:00 AM - MASE Board of Director's Meeting | |
Subject: |
I. Call Board Meeting to Order
|
|
Presenter: |
MASE President Sarah Mittelstadt
|
|
Description:
Wednesday, March 10, 2021
11 am – 4 pm |
||
Subject: |
II. Roll Call
|
|
Presenter: |
MASE Secretary Dena Hagen
|
|
Description:
(11 am)
|
||
Subject: |
III. Approve Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Description:
(11 am)
|
||
Subject: |
IV. Consent Agenda
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Description:
(11 am)
|
||
Subject: |
IV.A. Minutes: December 3, 2020 Board Meeting
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B. Financial Reports
|
|
Subject: |
IV.B.1. November 2020, December 2021, January 2021, February 2021 Association Financials
|
|
Presenter: |
MASE Treasurer Scott Masten
|
|
Subject: |
V. Brief Reports
|
|
Description:
(11:15 am)
|
||
Subject: |
V.A. Executive Director
|
|
Presenter: |
Klaber
|
|
Description:
(11:15 - 11:35 am, 20 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
V.B. President
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Description:
(11:35 - 11:45 am, 10 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
V.C. Area Reports
|
|
Presenter: |
Area Representatives
|
|
Description:
(11:45 - 12:57 am, 72 minutes, 8 minutes per Area Report)
A Judd Fredstrom (11:45 - 11:53) B Jason Crane (11:53 - 12:01) C Michelle Bethke-Kaliher (12:01 - 12:09) D Amy Ernst (12:09 - 12:17) E Melissa Hanson (12:17 - 12:25) F-1 Erin Toninato (12:25 - 12:33) F-2 Robert Dehnert (12:33 - 12:41) G Tricia St. Michaels (12:41 - 12:49) |
||
Subject: |
VI. Break
|
|
Description:
(1 - 1:30 pm)
|
||
Subject: |
VII. Brief Reports Continued
|
|
Description:
(1:30)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.A. Retiree Representative's Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Records
|
|
Description:
(1:30 - 1:38 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.B. CASE Liaison Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Johnson
|
|
Description:
(1:38 - 1:46 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.C. MNCEC Liaison Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Doud
|
|
Description:
(1:46 - 1:54 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.D. MASA Special Ed. Component Group Rep. Report
|
|
Presenter: |
Ouillette/Bullard
|
|
Description:
(1:54 - 2:02 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E. Standing Committees
|
|
Subject: |
VII.E.1. Business Partner
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt/Masten/Klaber
|
|
Description:
(2:02 - 2:10 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.2. Legislative
|
|
Presenter: |
Hall/Hanson/Jorgensen/Klaber/Lundell
|
|
Description:
(2:10 - 2:18 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.3. Federal Advocacy
|
|
Presenter: |
Nords/Kermes
|
|
Description:
(2:18 - 2:26 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.4. Membership
|
|
Presenter: |
Alphs/McCarron
|
|
Description:
(2:26 - 2:34 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.5. Nominations
|
|
Presenter: |
Pingry-Kile
|
|
Description:
(2:34 - 2:42 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.6. Professional Development
|
|
Presenter: |
Kray/Spessard
|
|
Description:
(2:42 - 2:50 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.6.a. Subcommittee: Fundraising
|
|
Presenter: |
K.Erickson/Williams
|
|
Description:
(2:50 - 2:58 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VII.E.6.a.1. Raffle
|
|
Subject: |
VII.E.6.a.2. SpedForms $500 donation
|
|
Subject: |
VII.E.7. Strategic Planning
|
|
Presenter: |
Nord
|
|
Description:
(2:58 - 3:06 pm, 8 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VIII. Group Reports
|
|
Description:
(3:06 - 3:17 pm, 11 minutes)
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.A. Alliance for Student Achievement
|
|
Presenter: |
Klaber
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.B. SEAP
|
|
Presenter: |
S. Erickson/Kray
|
|
Description:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1LbOuDi1954kXEuEmQLdmS2Ds9bxcnBEfQuTXZ5o2GRo/edit?ts=60491f09
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.C. Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC)
|
|
Presenter: |
Tina McKenzie Fredrickson
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.D. Restrictive Procedures Workgroup
|
|
Presenter: |
Johnson/Melissa Schaller
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.E. MDE MA/Para Billing Committee
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.F. NACSA Oversight of Special Education in Charter Schools
|
|
Presenter: |
Kelly Dietrich
|
|
Description:
No updates to report for this board meeting.
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.G. Special Education Finance Work Group
|
|
Presenter: |
Todd Travis
|
|
Description:
Nothing new to report from Todd Travis
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.H. Workforce Committee
|
|
Presenter: |
Scott Hare
|
|
Description:
No update at this time. The group has not met for some time.
|
||
Subject: |
VIII.I. MARSS Workgroup
|
|
Presenter: |
Representative TBD
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.J. MDE Alternative Assessment Work Group
|
|
Presenter: |
Alicia Jepsen
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.K. Distance Learning Work Group
|
|
Presenter: |
Klaber
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.L. Minnesota Board of School Administrators (Special Education Representative)
|
|
Presenter: |
Melissa Schaller
|
|
Subject: |
VIII.M. Equity Centered MTSS
|
|
Presenter: |
Nord
|
|
Subject: |
IX. Discussion/Action
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Description:
(3:17 - 4 pm, 43 minutes. Includes Information and Other)
|
||
Subject: |
IX.A. Action: Approve Slate of Candidates, 2021 Elections
|
|
Subject: |
IX.B. Discussion: 2021-2022 Dues
|
|
Subject: |
IX.C. MASE Leader Accountabilities
|
|
Subject: |
IX.D. Other
|
|
Subject: |
X. Information Items
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Subject: |
X.A. Next Meeting
|
|
Description:
Next Meeting
Thursday - Friday, June 24-25, 2021 Virtual or Minneapolis Marriott Northwest, Brooklyn Park, TBD |
||
Subject: |
X.B. 2020-21 MASE Board
|
|
Subject: |
X.C. MASE Bylaws
|
|
Subject: |
X.D. MASE Staff
|
|
Subject: |
X.E. 2020-21 MASE Committees
|
|
Description:
|
||
Subject: |
XI. Other
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|
|
Subject: |
XII. Adjourn Meeting
|
|
Presenter: |
Mittelstadt
|